Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (26)

Genus (3)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 19.3
June 16th, 2024

045.0000 Family Woodsiaceae (A.Gray) Herter; Revista Sudamer. Bot. 9: 14 (1949) s. str.
2 genera, ca. 50 spp. Systematics see Lu et al. (2020).
Species listed in database: 48; hybrids: 5
= Protowoodsioideae Shmakov; Turczaninowia 4(1-2): 65 (2001), Subfamily
= Woodsieae A.Gray; Man. Bot. ed. 2: 588 (1856)
= Woodsiinae Hook.; Sp. Fil. 1: 58 (1844)
= Woodsioideae Fomin; N. I. Kuznetsov, N. A. Busch & A. V. Fomin, Fl. Caucasica Critica 3(1): 2, 5 (1911)
045.0002 Genus xWoodsimatium Li Bing Zhang, N.T.Lu & X.F.Gao; Taxon 68(6): 1167 (2020)
Distribution: North America
Species listed in database: 0; hybrids: 1

Search for: xWoodsimatium

Nothing found!
species :
xWoodsimatium ×abbeae (Butters) Li Bing Zhang, N.T.Lu & X.F.Gao; Taxon 68(6): 1167 (2020)
Distribution: Canada (Ontario, Saskatchewan); USA (Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin)
71 CDN 72 CDN 74 USA 75 USA
Remarks: Woodsia ilvensis x Physematium scopulinum
Synonyms: hidden
= Woodsia confusa T.M.C.Taylor; Amer. Fern J. 37: 87 (1947)
= Woodsia oregana var. squammosa B.Boivin; Naturaliste Canad. 87: 49 (1960)
= Woodsia ×abbeae Butters; Amer. Fern J. 31: 18 (1941)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Ferns and Lycophytes of the World


CAUTION: Because two families were added, the families Desmophlebiaceae and Hemidictyaceae with 3 species are not displayed in "World Ferns" any more. We are asap fixing this. In the meantime consult the main list if you need those families.

Version 19.3 (June 16th, 2024)

Covering 13,119 accepted species,
815 hybrids, 953 accepted infraspecific taxa and 54,300 synonyms,
in total 69,187* names

[*about 1,200 dubious, "unplaced" names are omitted from the main database and listed under "Unplaced names"]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 4,677 pictures of 1,435 taxa

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life