Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (4)

Genus (779)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.1
August 21st, 2022

257.0000 Family Fabaceae Lindl.; Edwards´ Bot. Reg. 22: ad t. 1845 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
728 genera, ca. 22.300 spp. Phylogeny and new subfamily system: Azani et al. (LPWG) (2017)
Species listed in database: 22481; hybrids: 115
= Acaciaceae E.Mey., Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1: 164 (1836)
= Aspalathaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 51 (1820)
= Astragalaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Bauhiniaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Caesalpiniaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Cassiaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Ciceraceae Steele, Handb. Field Bot.: xx, 63 (1847)
= Coronillaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 162 (1820)
= Cytisaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Dalbergiaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Daleaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Detariaceae J.Hess, Uebers. Phan. Nat. Pfl.-Fam.: 46 (1832)
= Galedupaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 277 (1820)
= Geoffroeaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Hedysaraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Inocarpaceae Zoll., Syst. Verz. 2: 117 (1854-1855)
= Lathyraceae Burnett, Outlines Bot.: 660, 1092, 1138 (1835)
= Lotaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv, 727 (1826)
= Mimosaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Papilionaceae Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl.: 415 (1792), nom. cons., nom. alt.
= Phaseolaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Robiniaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Sophoraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Swartziaceae Bartl., Ord. Nat. Pl.: 231, 413 (1830)
= Tamarindaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 622 (1820)
= Trifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Viciaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv (1826)
257.6851 Genus Acosmium Schott; Spreng. Syst. 4: Cur. Posl. 406 (1827)
Distribution: Tropical America, esp. Brazil, 1 to Central America
Species listed in database: 4
species :
Acosmium cardenasii H.S.Irwin & Arroyo; Brittonia, 26 (3): 264 (1974)
Distribution: Bolivia (Santa Cruz); WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul); Paraguay (Alto Paraguay)
83 BOL 84 BRA 85 PAR
species :
Acosmium diffusissimum (Mohlenbr.) Yakovlev; Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinb. 29: 350 (1969)
Distribution: NE-Brazil (Bahia); SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais)
84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Sweetia diffusissima Mohlenbr., Webbia, 17: 257 (1963)
species :
Acosmium lentiscifolium Schott; Spreng. Syst. 4: Cur. Posl. 406 (1827)
Distribution: NE-Brazil (Bahia); SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Rio de Janeiro)
84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Sweetia lentiscifolia (Schott) Spreng., Syst. 4: Cur. Post. 406 (1827)
= Acosmium fallax (Taub.) Yakovlev, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinb. 29: 350 (1969)
= Sweetia fallax Taub. ex Glaz., Bull. Soc. Bot. France, 53: Mem. III. 153 (1906), nomen
= Sweetia fallax Taub., Flora, 75: (1892) 82
species :
Acosmium tomentellum (Mohlenbr.) Yakovlev; Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinb. 29: 352 (1969)
Distribution: Brazil (C-Amazonas)
84 BRA
Remarks: provisionally accepted name
Synonyms: hidden
= Sweetia tomentella Mohlenbr., Webbia, 17: 242 (1963)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.1 (August 2022)

Covering 355,176 valid species, 42,922 valid infraspecific taxa and 858,664 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,300 pictures of 15,700 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life