Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (4)

Genus (779)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.0
August 2nd, 2022

257.0000 Family Fabaceae Lindl.; Edwards´ Bot. Reg. 22: ad t. 1845 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
728 genera, ca. 22.300 spp. Phylogeny and new subfamily system: Azani et al. (LPWG) (2017)
Species listed in database: 22481; hybrids: 114
= Acaciaceae E.Mey., Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1: 164 (1836)
= Aspalathaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 51 (1820)
= Astragalaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Bauhiniaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Caesalpiniaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Cassiaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Ciceraceae Steele, Handb. Field Bot.: xx, 63 (1847)
= Coronillaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 162 (1820)
= Cytisaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Dalbergiaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Daleaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Detariaceae J.Hess, Uebers. Phan. Nat. Pfl.-Fam.: 46 (1832)
= Galedupaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 277 (1820)
= Geoffroeaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Hedysaraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Inocarpaceae Zoll., Syst. Verz. 2: 117 (1854-1855)
= Lathyraceae Burnett, Outlines Bot.: 660, 1092, 1138 (1835)
= Lotaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv, 727 (1826)
= Mimosaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Papilionaceae Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl.: 415 (1792), nom. cons., nom. alt.
= Phaseolaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Robiniaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Sophoraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Swartziaceae Bartl., Ord. Nat. Pl.: 231, 413 (1830)
= Tamarindaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 622 (1820)
= Trifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Viciaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv (1826)
257.6892 Genus Airyantha Brummitt; Kew Bull. 22: 375 (1968)
Distribution: Tropical Africa (1 from Ivory Coast to C- African Rep. and D.R.Congo [Zaire]), Borneo (1)
Species listed in database: 2

Search for: Airyantha

Nothing found!
species :
Airyantha borneensis (Oliv.) Brummitt; Kew Bull. 22: 378 (1968)
Distribution: Borneo; Philippines (Tawi-Tawi); Palawan
42 BOR PHI PLW
Synonyms: hidden
= Baphia borneensis Oliv., Hook. Ic. Pl., t. 2456 (1896)
= Baphiastrum borneense (Oliv.) Yakovlev, Bot. Journ., URSS, 52: 1645 (1967)
species :
Airyantha schweinfurthii (Taub.) Brummitt; Kew Bull. 22: 378 (1968)
subspecies :
subsp. schweinfurthii
Distribution: Central African Republic; Cameroon; D.R.Congo [Zaire]
23 CAF CMN ZAI
Synonyms: hidden
= Baphia schweinfurthii Taub., Engl. Jahrb. 23: 175 (1896)
= Baphiastrum tisserantii Pellegr., Bull. Soc. Bot. France, 90: 163 (1944)
subspecies :
subsp. confusa (Hutch. & Dalziel) Brummitt; Kew Bull. 22: 381 (1968)
Distribution: Ivory Coast; Ghana; Equatorial Guinea; Nigeria; Bioko Isl. [Fernando Poo]
22 GHA IVO NGA 23 BIO EQG
Synonyms: hidden
= Baphia confusa Hutch. & Dalziel, Fl. W. Trop. Afr. 1: 373 (1928)
= Baphiastrum confusum (Hutch. & Dalziel) Pellegr., Bull. Soc. Bot. France, 90: 162 (1944)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.0 (August 2022)

Covering 355,099 valid species, 42,912 valid infraspecific taxa and 858,614 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,300 pictures of 15,700 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life