Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (7)

Genus (475)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 19.4
June 30th, 2024

463.0000 Family Apiaceae Lindl.; Nat. Syst. Bot., ed. 2: 21 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
ca. 460 - 480 genera, ca. 3900 spp. Phylogeny still partially incomplete, taken from recent partial revisions (Downie et al. etc.), and Clarkson et al. (2021) who do cover only 290 genera. Genus circumscriptions mostly following Kubitzki (ed., 2018).
Species listed in database: 3860; hybrids: 18
= Actinotaceae Konstant. & Melikyan; Bot. Zhurn (Moscow & Leningrad) 90: 1763 (2005)
= Ammiaceae Bercht. & C.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Angelicaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 29 (1820)
= Bupleuraceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 258 (1820)
= Caucalidaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Coriandraceae Burnett; Outlines Bot.: 773, 783, 1093, 1128 (1835)
= Daucaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 183 (1820)
= Eryngiaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Ferulaceae Sacc.; Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital. 4: 214 (1872)
= Imperatoriaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 328 (1820)
= Lagoeciaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Mackinlayaceae Doweld; Tent. Syst. Pl. Vasc.: lii (2001)
= Pastinacaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 457 (1820)
= Pimpinellaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 258 (1820)
= Saniculaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Scandicaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Selinaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Sileraceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Smyrniaceae Burnett; Outlines Bot.: 773, 1093, 1128 (1835)
= Umbelliferae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 218 (1789), nom. cons.
463.9013 Genus Ammoides Adans.; Fam. 2: 96 (1763)
Distribution: Mediterranean. Correct placement within Pyramidoptereae uncertain
Species listed in database: 2
species :
Ammoides atlantica (Coss. & Durieu) H.Wolff; Engl. Pflanzenreich, Umbellif. Apioid.-Ammin. 126 (1927)
Distribution: Algeria
20 ALG
Synonyms: hidden
= Ptychotis atlantica Coss. & Durieu; Bull. Soc. Bot. France 9: 296 (1862)
species :
Ammoides pusilla (Brot.) Breistr.; Bull. Soc. Sci. Danph., Ser. 6, 1: (Notes Nomencl. Bot. II.) 628 (1947)
Name: Haardolde (DE)
Distribution: Germany [I]; Portugal; Spain; Corsica; Sardinia; Italy; Sicily; Isole Pelagie (Lampedusa); Malta; Croatia; Bosnia & Hercegovina; Montenegro; Albania; Greece (mainland, Ionian Isl.); Morocco; Algeria; Tunisia; Libya; Egypt (Desert Oases); Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, Asir)
11 ger 12 COR POR SAR SPA 13 ALB BIH CRO GRC ITA MLT MNT PEL SIC 20 ALG EGY LBY MOR TUN 35 SAU
Synonyms: hidden
= Ammoides leiocarpa Lange; Willk. & Lange, Prodr. Fl. Hispan. 3: 91 (1874)
= Ammoides pusilla var. trachysperma (Boiss.) Breistr.; Bull. Soc. Sci. Dauphiné, sér. 6, 61: 628 (1947)
= Ammoides pusilla var. trachysperma (Boiss.) Molero Mesa & Pérez Raya; Fl. Sierra Nevada: 198 (1987), isonym
= Ammoides verticillata (Desf.) Briq.; Compton Rend. Seanc. Soc. Phys. & Hist. Nat. Geneve 30: 59 (1914)
= Ammoides verticillata f. elata Maire & Weiller; Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Afrique N. 30: 280 (1939)
= Ammoides verticillata var. pusilla (Pamp.) Breistr.; Hegi, Ill. Fl. Mitt.-Eur. 5: 1176 (1926)
= Ammoides verticillata var. trachysperma (Boiss.) Maire; Bull. Soc. Sci. Nat. Maroc 11: 100 (1932)
= Apium ammios Crantz; Cl. Umbell. Emend.: 103 (1767)
= Apium ammoides Calest.; Webbia 1: 174 (1905)
= Bunium ammoides (L.) Ces.; Linnaea 11: 323 (1837)
= Carum ammoides (L.) Benth. & Hook.f.; Gen. 1: 892 (1867)
= Carum ammoides (L.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Ball; J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 16: 470 (1878)
= Critamus ammoides (L.) Bluff, Nees & Schauer; Comp. Fl. Germ. 1: 1513 (1836)
= Petroselinum ammoides (L.) Rchb.f.; Rchb., Icon. Fl. Germ. Helv. 21: 11 (1863)
= Ptychotis ammoides (L.) W.D.J.Koch; Nov. Act. Nat. Cur. 12: I. 125 (1824)
= Ptychotis ammoides var. pusilla Pamp.; Agric. Colon. 15: 331 (1921)
= Ptychotis aspera Pomel; Nouv. Mat. Fl. Atl. 139 (1874)
= Ptychotis corsica (Besser) Paxton; Pocket Bot. Dict.: 261 (1840)
= Ptychotis morisiana Bég.; Arch. Bot. (Forli) 3: 284 (1927) (Sardegna (Tavolara))
= Ptychotis trachysperma Boiss.; Voy. Bot. Espagne 2: 731 (1842)
= Ptychotis verticillata (Desf.) Duby; Bot. Gall. ed. II. 1: 235 (1828), nom. illeg.
= Seseli ammi Steud.; Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2, 2: 572 (1841), nom. inval.
= Seseli ammoides L.; Sp. Pl. 260 (1753)
= Seseli corsicum Besser; Cat. Hort. Crem. (1816) 130, Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. 1: 283
= Seseli pusillum Brot.; Phyt. Lusit. 1: 89, t. 39 (1816)
= Seseli turbith Ten.; Fl. Napol. 1(Prodr.): XX (1811), nom. illeg.
= Seseli verticillatum Desf.; Fl. Atlant. 1: 260 (1798), nom. illeg.
= Sison ammi Ucria; Hort. Panorm.: 132 (1789), nom. illeg.
= Sium verticillatum (Desf.) Pett. ex Rchb.; Fl. Germ. Excurs. 474 (1831)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 19.4 (June 30th, 2024)

Covering 355,230 accepted species,
8,675 hybrids, 47,796 accepted infraspecific taxa and 997,888 synonyms,
in total 1,409,589* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,209 pictures of 15,787 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life