Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (4)

Genus (777)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 12.11
Mar 7th, 2022

257.0000 Family Fabaceae Lindl.; Edwards´ Bot. Reg. 22: ad t. 1845 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
728 genera, ca. 22.300 spp. Phylogeny and new subfamily system: Azani et al. (LPWG) (2017)
Species listed in database: 22437; hybrids: 108
= Acaciaceae E.Mey., Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1: 164 (1836)
= Aspalathaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 51 (1820)
= Astragalaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Bauhiniaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Caesalpiniaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Cassiaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Ciceraceae Steele, Handb. Field Bot.: xx, 63 (1847)
= Coronillaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 162 (1820)
= Cytisaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Dalbergiaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Daleaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Detariaceae J.Hess, Uebers. Phan. Nat. Pfl.-Fam.: 46 (1832)
= Galedupaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 277 (1820)
= Geoffroeaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Hedysaraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Inocarpaceae Zoll., Syst. Verz. 2: 117 (1854-1855)
= Lathyraceae Burnett, Outlines Bot.: 660, 1092, 1138 (1835)
= Lotaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv, 727 (1826)
= Mimosaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Papilionaceae Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl.: 415 (1792), nom. cons., nom. alt.
= Phaseolaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Robiniaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Sophoraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Swartziaceae Bartl., Ord. Nat. Pl.: 231, 413 (1830)
= Tamarindaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 622 (1820)
= Trifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Viciaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv (1826)
257.6311 Genus Amphimas Pierre ex Dalla Torre & Harms; Gen. Siphonog. 220 (1901), nomen; Harms in Engl. & Prantl, Pflanzenfam. Nachtr. 3: 157 (1906)
Distribution: Tropical Africa
Species listed in database: 3
species :
Amphimas ferrugineus Pierre ex Harms; Gen. Siphong. 220 (1906), nomen; Pellegr. in Lecomte, Not. Syst. 2: 293(1912), descr.
Distribution: Angola; Cameroon; Gabon; D.R.Congo [Zaire]; Equatorial Guinea
23 CMN EQG GAB ZAI 26 ANG
Synonyms: hidden
= Amphimas klaineanus Pierre ex Harms, Gen. Siphong. 220 (1906), nomen
species :
Amphimas pterocarpoides Harms; Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 12 (1913)
Distribution: Central African Republic; Ivory Coast; Cameroon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; South Sudan; Sierra Leone; D.R.Congo [Zaire]; Benin
22 BEN GHA GUI IVO LBR NGA SIE 23 CAF CMN ZAI 24 SSU
species :
Amphimas tessmannii Harms; Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 11 (1913)
Distribution: Equatorial Guinea
23 EQG
Remarks: status uncertain, known only from type
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 12.11 (March 2022)

Covering 353,956 valid species, 43,595 valid infraspecific taxa and 861,383 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With pictures of over 7,000 species of orchids and ferns

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life