Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (2)

Genus (56)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 18.4
Feb. 11th, 2024

379.0000 Family Polygonaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 82 (1789), nom. cons.
52 genera, ca. 1450 spp.
Species listed in database: 1433; hybrids: 151
= Calligonaceae Khalk.; Dokl. Akad. Nauk. Uzbeksk (1985)(11): 45 (1985)
= Eriogonaceae G.Don; R. Sw., Hort. Brit., ed. 3: 580 (1839)
= Persicariaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 473 (1820)
= Rumicaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 554 (1820)
379.2102 Genus Antigonon Endl.; Gen. 310 (1837)
Distribution: Mexico, C-America
Species listed in database: 3
= Corculum Stuntz; U. S. Dept. Agric., Bur. Pl. Ind., Bull. 282, 86 (1913)
species :
Antigonon flavescens S.Watson; Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 446 (1887)
Distribution: Mexico (Chiapas, Colima, Guerrero, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Veracruz)
79 MEX
species :
Antigonon guatemalense Meisn.; Prodr. [A. DC.] 14: 184 (1856)
Name: Bellisima grande
Distribution: Myanmar [I]; Mexico (Chiapas, Guerrero, Oaxaca, Veracruz); Guatemala; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico [I]; Virgin Isl. [I] (St. Croix [I], St. Thomas [I]); Guadeloupe [I]; Colombia [I]; Venezuela [I]; Peru [I]
41 mya 79 MEX 80 GUA NIC PAN 81 gdl pue vir 82 clm ven 83 per
Synonyms: hidden
= Antigonon grandiflorum (Bertol.) B.L.Rob.; Proc. Amer. Acad. 44: 613 (1909), nom. superfl.
= Antigonon insigne Mast.; Gard. Chron. (1877) I. 780
= Antigonon macrocarpum Britton & Small; Sci. Surv. Puerto Rico & Virgin Islands 5: 266 (1924)
= Polygonum grandiflorum Bertol.; Nuovi Ann. Sci. Nat. 1: 412 (1838), nom. illeg.
species :
Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn.; Bot. Beech. Voy. 308. t. 69 (1840)
Name: Coral vine (EN); Coralillo, Coralina (ES); Flor de San Diego (ES); Korallenwein (DE)
Distribution: Canary Isl. [I] (Gran Canaria); Cape Verde Isl. [I]; Gambia [I]; Benin [I]; Cameroon [I]; Bioko Isl. [Fernando Poo] [I]; São Tomé [I]; Gabon [I]; Congo [Brazzaville] [I]; Chad [I]; Somalia [I]; Mozambique [I]; Mozambique Channel Isl. [Iles Éparses] [I] (Juan de Nova Isl. [I]); Mauritius [I]; La Réunion [I]; Ryukyu Isl. [I]; Taiwan [I]; Pakistan [I]; India [I] (throughout); Maldives [I]; Sri Lanka [I]; Bangladesh [I]; Andaman Isl. [I]; Myanmar [I]; Thailand [I]; Laos [I]; Cambodia [I]; Vietnam [I]; Singapore [I]; Borneo [I]; Sulawesi [I]; Philippines [I]; Java [I]; Lesser Sunda Isl. [I]; Christmas Isl. [Austr.] [I]; New Guinea [I]; Australia [I] (Northern Territory [I], Queensland [I]); Rotuma Isl. [I]; Vanuatu [I]; Tonga [I]; Niue [I]; Fiji [I]; Gilbert Isl. [I] (Tarawa [I]); N-Line Isl. [I] (Tabueran); Cook Isl. [I] (Rarotonga [I], Mangaia [I], Atiu [I], ?Aitutaki [I]); Society Isl. [I] (Tahiti [I]); Tuamotu Arch. [I] (Makatea Isl. [I], Rangiroa Atoll [I]); Palau [I] (Koror [I]); Northern Marianas [I] (Aguijan [I], Saipan [I], Tinian [I], Rota [I]); Guam [I]; Fed. States of Micronesia [I] (Yap [I], Pohnpei [I]); Marshall Isl. [I] (Jaluit [I]); Hawaii [I] (Midway Isl. [I], Kauai [I], Oahu [I], Lanai [I], Maui [I], Hawaii Isl. [I]); USA [I] (Alabama [I], Florida [I], Georgia [I], Louisiana [I], Mississippi [I], South Carolina [I], Texas [I]); Mexico (Baja California Norte, Baja California Sur, Campeche, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Colima, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Queretaro, Quintana Roo, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatan, Zacatecas); Guatemala; Belize; Honduras; Nicaragua; Costa Rica; Panama; Bahamas [I]; Cuba [I]; Cayman Isl. [I]; Jamaica [I]; Hispaniola [I]; Puerto Rico [I]; Virgin Isl. [I] (Guana [I], St. Croix [I], St. John [I], St. Thomas [I], Tortola [I], Virgin Gorda [I]); Anguilla [I]; Saba [I]; Antigua [I]; Barbuda [I]; Montserrat [I]; Guadeloupe [I]; Dominica [I]; Martinique [I]; St. Lucia [I]; St. Vincent [I]; Barbados [I]; Trinidad & Tobago [I]; Aruba [I]; Bonaire [I]; Curacao [I]; Colombia [I]; Isla Margarita [I]; Venezuela [I]; Guyana [I]; Surinam [I]; French Guiana [I]; Ecuador [I]; Galapagos [I]; Peru; Bolivia [I]; Brazil [I]; Paraguay (Central, Cordillera); Argentina (Salta)
21 cny cvi 22 ben gam 23 bio cmn con gab sao 24 cha som 26 moz 29 mau mci reu 38 nns tai 40 ban ind mdv pak srl 41 and cbd lao mya tha vie 42 bor jaw lsi nwg phi sng sul xms 50 aus 60 fij gil nue rot ton van 61 coo lin sci tua 62 gum mic mrn mrs plu 63 haw 77 usa 78 usa 79 MEX 80 BLZ COS GUA HON NIC PAN 81 aba agu aru bah bbd bon cay cub cur dom gdl his jam mar mts pue sab stl stv trt ven vir 82 clm frg guy sur ven 83 bol ecu gal PER 84 bra 85 ARG PAR
Synonyms: hidden
= Antigonon amabile W.Bull; Nursery Cat. (William Bull) 60: 17 (1871)
= Antigonon cinerascens M.Martens & Galeotti; Bull. Acad. Brux. 10: 14 (1843)
= Antigonon cordatum M.Martens & Galeotti; Bull. Acad. Brux. 10: 14 (1843)
= Antigonon platypus Hook. & Arn.; Bot. Beech. Voy. 309 (1838)
= Corculum leptopus (Hook. & Arn.) Stuntz; U. S. Dept. Agric., Bur. Pl. Ind., Bull. 282, 86 (1913)
= Corculum leptopus var. album Stuntz; Bull. Bur. Pl. Industr. U.S.D.A. 282: 86 (1913), nom. nud.
= Polygonum cirrhosum Moc. & Sessé ex Meisn.; Prodr. [A. DC.] 14: 184 (1856)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 18.4 (Feb. 11th, 2024)

Covering 354,025 accepted species,
9,095 hybrids, 47,879 accepted infraspecific taxa and 995,101 synonyms,
in total 1,406,100* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life