Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (5)

Genus (99)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.0
August 2nd, 2022

450.0000 Family Gentianaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 141 (1789), nom. cons.
95 genera, ca. 1850 spp.
Species listed in database: 1888; hybrids: 22
= Chironiaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin 1(104–114): 1, 36 (1823)
= Coutoubeaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 168 (1820)
= Obolariaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 427 (1820)
= Potaliaceae Mart., Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 2: 89, 91, 133 (1827)
= Saccifoliaceae Maguire & Pires, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 29: 242 (1978)
= Voyriaceae Doweld
450.0526 Genus Bartonia Muhl. ex Willd.; Ges. Naturf. Freunde, Neue Schr. 3: 444 (1801)
Distribution: E-North America
Species listed in database: 3
= Andrewsia Spreng., Anleit. 2: I. 474 (1817), Syst. 1: 428 (1825)
= Centaurella Michx., Fl. Bor. Amer. 1: 97. t. 12 (1803)
= Centaurium Pers., Syn. 1: 137 (1805)
= Nuttalla Raf., Am. Monthly Mag. 175 (1818)
species :
Bartonia paniculata (Michx.) Rob.; Rhodora, 10: 35 (1908)
subspecies :
subsp. paniculata
Name: Twining screwstem
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Wisconsin); Canada (Ontario)
72 CDN 74 USA 75 USA 77 USA 78 USA
Synonyms: hidden
= Andrewsia paniculata (Michx.) Barton ex Steud., Nom. ed. II. 1: 87 (1840)
= Bartonia lanceolata Small, Fl. S. E. U. S. 932 (1903)
= Bartonia pentandra Barton, Fl. Virg. 51 (1812), Pennell in Bartonia, 1925-6, No. 9, 28 (1926)
= Bartonia virginica var. paniculata (Michx.) B.Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 93: 1059 (1966)
= Centaurella paniculata Michx., Fl. Bor. Amer. 1: 98. t. 12, f. 1 (1803)
subspecies :
subsp. iodandra (B.L.Rob.) J.M.Gillett; Rhodora 61: 54 (1959)
Name: Twining screwstem
Distribution: USA (Connecticut, Massachusetts, Maine, Rhode Isl.); Canada (New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario); St. Pierre et Miquelon
72 CDN SPM 75 USA
Synonyms: hidden
= Bartonia iodandra B.L.Rob., Bot. Gaz. 26: 47 (1898)
= Bartonia paniculata var. intermedia Fernald, Rhodora 23: 287 (1922)
= Bartonia paniculata var. iodandra (B.L.Rob.) Fernald, Rhodora 23: 288 (1922)
= Bartonia paniculata var. sabulonensis (Fernald) Fernald, Rhodora 23: 288 (1922)
= Bartonia virginica var. sabulonensis (Fernald) B.Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 93: 1059 (1966)
subspecies :
subsp. texana (Correll) K.G.Mathews, Dunne, E.York & Struwe; Syst. Bot. 34(1): 168 (2009)
Name: Texas screwstem
Distribution: USA (Texas)
77 USA
Synonyms: hidden
= Bartonia texana Correll, Wrightia, 3: 191 (1966)
species :
Bartonia verna (Michx.) Raf. ex Barton; Fl. Virgin. (Barton) 51 (1812)
Name: White screwstem
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Texas)
77 USA 78 USA
Synonyms: hidden
= Andrewsia verna (Michx.) Spreng., Syst. 1: 162 (1824)
= Bartonia pubescens Raf., Med. Repos. New York, 5: 352 (1808)
= Bartonia uniflora Raf., Med. Repos. New York, 5: 352 (1808)
= Bartonia verna (Michx.) Muhl., Cat. Pl. Amer. Sept. 16 (1813)
= Centaurella aestivalis Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. (Pursh) 1: 100 (1813)
= Centaurella verna Michx., Fl. Bor. Amer. 1: 98 (1803)
= Centaurella vernalis Pursh, Fl. Am. Sept. 1: 99 (1813)
= Centaurium vernum (Michx.) Pers., Syn. 1: 137 (1805)
species :
Bartonia virginica (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.; Prelim. Catal. 36 (1888)
Name: Yellow screwstem
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia); Canada (New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Québec); St. Pierre et Miquelon
72 CDN SPM 74 USA 75 USA 78 USA
Synonyms: hidden
= Sagina virginica L.
= Bartonia moseri (Steud. ex Hochst.) Rob. & Greenm. ex Gilg, Engl. et Prantl, Natürl. Pflanzenfam. IV(2): 76 (1895)
= Bartonia tenella Muhl. ex Willd., Ges. Naturf. Freunde, Neue Schr. 3: 445 (1801)
= Andrewsia autumnalis (Pers.) Spreng., Syst. 1: 162 (1824)
= Centaurella autumnalis (Pers.) Pursh, Fl. Am. Sept. 1: 100 (1813)
= Centaurella moseri Steud. & Hochst., Griseb. Gen. et Sp. Gentian. 308 (1839)
= Centaurium autumnale Pers., Syn. 1: 137 (1805)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.0 (August 2022)

Covering 355,099 valid species, 42,912 valid infraspecific taxa and 858,614 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,300 pictures of 15,700 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life