Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (4)

Genus (777)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 12.9
9.1.2022

257.0000 Family Fabaceae Lindl.; Edwards´ Bot. Reg. 22: ad t. 1845 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
728 genera, ca. 22.300 spp. Phylogeny and new subfamily system: Azani et al. (LPWG) (2017)
Species listed in database: 22414; hybrids: 108
= Acaciaceae E.Mey., Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1: 164 (1836)
= Aspalathaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 51 (1820)
= Astragalaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Bauhiniaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Caesalpiniaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Cassiaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Ciceraceae Steele, Handb. Field Bot.: xx, 63 (1847)
= Coronillaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 162 (1820)
= Cytisaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Dalbergiaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Daleaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Detariaceae J.Hess, Uebers. Phan. Nat. Pfl.-Fam.: 46 (1832)
= Galedupaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 277 (1820)
= Geoffroeaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Hedysaraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Inocarpaceae Zoll., Syst. Verz. 2: 117 (1854-1855)
= Lathyraceae Burnett, Outlines Bot.: 660, 1092, 1138 (1835)
= Lotaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv, 727 (1826)
= Mimosaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Papilionaceae Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl.: 415 (1792), nom. cons., nom. alt.
= Phaseolaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Robiniaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Sophoraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Swartziaceae Bartl., Ord. Nat. Pl.: 231, 413 (1830)
= Tamarindaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 622 (1820)
= Trifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Viciaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv (1826)
257.6204 Genus Bobgunnia J.H.Kirkbr. & Wiersema; Brittonia 49: 3 (1997)
Distribution: Tropical Africa
Species listed in database: 2
= Swartzia sect.Fistuloides Benth.

Search for: Bobgunnia

Nothing found!
species :
Bobgunnia fistuloides (Harms) J.H.Kirkbr. & Wiersema; Brittonia 49: 3 (1997)
Distribution: Angola; Ivory Coast; Cameroon; Gabon; Ghana; Equatorial Guinea; Nigeria; D.R.Congo [Zaire]; Central African Republic; Congo [Brazzaville]
22 GHA IVO NGA 23 CAF CMN CON EQG GAB ZAI 26 ANG
Synonyms: hidden
= Swartzia fistuloides Harms, Engl. Jahrb. 45: 305 (1910)
species :
Bobgunnia madagascariensis (Desv.) J.H.Kirkbr. & Wiersema; Brittonia 49: 4, 7-11 (1997)
Name: Snake Bean
Distribution: Angola; Benin; Botswana; Central African Republic; Ivory Coast; Cameroon; Chad; Gambia; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Burkina Faso; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Togo; Chad; Tanzania; Zambia; D.R.Congo [Zaire]; Congo [Brazzaville]; Zimbabwe
22 BEN BKN GAM GNB GUI IVO MLI NGA NGR SEN TOG 23 CAF CMN CON ZAI 24 CHA 25 TAN 26 ANG MOZ ZAM ZIM 27 BOT NAM
Remarks: not Madagascar
Synonyms: hidden
= Swartzia madagascariensis Desv., Ann. Sc. Nat. Ser. I. 9: 424 (1826)
= Cassia madagascariensis Poir. ex Desv., Ann. Sc. Nat. Ser. I. 9: 424 (1826)
= Swartzia marginata Benth., Hook. Journ. Bot. 2: (1840) 87
= Tounatea madagascariensis (Desv.) Baill., Bull. Soc. Linn. Par. 446 (1885)
= Tounatea madagascariensis (Desv.) Taub., Bot. Centralbl. 47: 390 (1891)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 12.9 (January 2022)

Covering 353,476 valid species, 43,533 valid infraspecific taxa and 860,583 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With pictures of over 7,000 species of orchids and ferns

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life