Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (1)

Genus (17)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.3
November 10th, 2022

001.0000 Family Lycopodiaceae P.Beauv. ex Mirb.; Hist. Nat. Veg. (Lam. & Mirb.) 4: 293 (1802)
17 genera, ca. 470 spp. Phylogeny: Chen et al. (2021).
Species listed in database: 472; hybrids: 18
= Huperziaceae Rothm., Fedde, Repert. 66: 236 (1962), nom. nov.
= Urostachyaceae Rothm., Fedde, Repert. Spec. Nov. 54: 58 (1944) (nom. illeg.)
= Phylloglossaceae Kunze, Bot. Zeit. (Berlin) 1: 722 (1843)
= Lycopodiellaceae Val.N.Tikhom., Novosti Sist. Vyssh. Rast. 49: 149 (2018)
001.1005 Genus Brownseya Li Bing Zhang, L.D.Sheph., D.K.Chen, X.M.Zhou & H.He; Taxon 71(1): 41 (2021)
Distribution: Australia, Papuasia, New Zealand, New Caledonia
Species listed in database: 1
species :
Brownseya serpentina (Kunze) Li Bing Zhang, L.D.Sheph., D.K.Chen, X.M.Zhou & H.He; Taxon 71(1): 41 (2021)
Distribution: New Zealand (North Isl.); New Caledonia; Australia (SW-Western Australia, SE-South Australia, E-Queensland, S-Victoria, Tasmania, NE-New South Wales); New Guinea (Papua New Guinea)
42 NWG 50 AUS 51 NZL 60 NWC
Synonyms: hidden
= Pseudolycopodiella serpentina (Kunze) Holub, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 18: 442 (1983)
= Lepidotis drummondii (Spring) Rothm., Fedde, Repert. Spec. Nov. 54. 66 (1944)
= Lycopodium carolinianum Hook.fil., Fl. New Zeal. 2, 54 (1855) (non L.)
= Lycopodium drummondii Spring, Mon. Lycop. 2, 35 (1848)
= Lycopodium serpentinum Kunze, Pl. Preiss. 2: 108 (1846)
= Lycopodiella serpentina (Kunze) B.├śllg., Opera Bot. 92: 176 (1987)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.4 (December 2022)

Covering 354,183 valid species, 9,038 hybrids, 58,691 valid infraspecific taxa and 933,256 synonyms, in total 1,355,167 names


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life