Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (11)

Genus (118)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.0
August 2nd, 2022

486.0000 Family Boraginaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 128 (1789), nom. cons., s. str.
118 genera, ca. 2000 spp.
Species listed in database: 2033; hybrids: 24
= Anchusaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 274, 302 (1818)
= Cerinthaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 244 (1820)
= Cynoglossaceae Döll, Rhein. Fl.: 406 (1843)
= Echiaceae Raf., Fl. Tellur. 2: 61 (1837)
= Onosmaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 437 (1820)
486.2222 Genus Brunnera Stev.; Bull. Soc. Nat. Mosc. (1851) I. 582
Distribution: Asia Minor, Russia (2)
Species listed in database: 3
species :
Brunnera macrophylla (Adams) I.M.Johnst.; Contr. Gray Herb. ser. 2, 73: 54 (1924)
Name: Großblättriges Kaukasusvergissmeinnicht (DE)
Distribution: Turkey (NE-Anatolia); Belarus [I]; European Russia [I]; Georgia [Caucasus]; USA [I] (Missouri [I], New York [I], Ohio [I]); Slovakia [I]; Hungary [I]; Germany [I]
11 ger hun slo 14 blr rus 33 GEO 34 TUR 75 usa
Synonyms: hidden
= Anchusa myosotidifolia Lehm., Pl. Asperif. 23 (1818)
= Brunnera myosotidiflora Stev., Bull. Soc. Nat. Mosc. (1851) I. 582
= Myosotis macrophylla Adams, Weber & Mohr, Beitr. Naturk. 1: 41 (1805)
species :
Brunnera orientalis (Schenk) I.M.Johnst.; Contr. Gray Herb. ser. 2, 73: 55 (1924)
Distribution: Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia); Iran (N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran); Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq); Israel (N-Israel); Jordania (S-Jordania); Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon); Syria (NW-Syria, Jbel Druze)
34 IRN IRQ ISR JOR LEB SYR TUR
Synonyms: hidden
= Anchusa neglecta A.DC., Prodr. [A. P. de Candolle] 10: 4 (1846)
= Myosotis orientalis Schenk, Pl. Sp. Aeg. Arab. Syr. 26 (1840)
= Myosotis phoenicea Ehrenb. ex Boiss., Fl. Orient. 4: 157 (1879)
species :
Brunnera sibirica Stev.; Bull. Soc. Nat. Mosc. (1851) I. 582
Distribution: Siberia (C-Siberia); Russian Far East
30 SIB 31 RFE
Conservation Status: IUCN I
Synonyms: hidden
= Anchusa sibirica (Stev.) Iljin, Animadvers. Syst. Herb. Univ. Tomsk., No. 5, p. 1 (1935) (1936)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.0 (August 2022)

Covering 355,099 valid species, 42,912 valid infraspecific taxa and 858,614 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,300 pictures of 15,700 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life