Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (1)

Genus (9)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 12.11
Mar 7th, 2022

012.0000 Family Hymenophyllaceae Mart.; Consp. Regni Veg. 3 (1835)
9 genera, ca. 620 spp. Circumscription of genera see Ebihara et al. (2006)
Species listed in database: 583; hybrids: 3
= Hymenophyllaceae subfam.Cardiomanioideae K.Iwats., Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 35 (4-6): 177 (1984)
= Trichomanaceae Burmeist., Handb. Naturgesch. 1, 196: 12–17 (1836)
012.1004 Genus Callistopteris Copel.; Occ. Pap. Bishop Mus. 14: 49 (1938)
Distribution: Tropical Old World, Hawaii
Species listed in database: 6
= Cephalomanes subgen.Callistopteris (Copel.) K.Iwats., Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 35(4-6): 176 (1984)
species :
Callistopteris apiifolia (C.Presl) Copel.; Phil. J. Sci. 67: 65 (1938)
Distribution: China (Hainan); Taiwan; S-Japan (Yakushima Isl.); Ryukyu Isl.; Philippines; peninsular Thailand; ?Vietnam; Borneo (Mt. Kinabalu, etc.); Sumatra; Java; Sulawesi; New Guinea (Irian Jaya, Papua New Guinea); Moluccas; Lesser Sunda Isl. (Lombok, Flores); Nicobar Isl.; Solomon Isl. (Bougainville, Guadalcanal, Kolombangara, Makira, Nggatokae, Ranongga, Rendova, Santa Ysabel, Vella Lavella); Bismarck Arch. (Manus Isl.); Santa Cruz Isl. (Vanikoro); Fiji (Viti Levu, Vanua Levu, Ovalau, Taveuni); New Caledonia; American Samoa (Tutuila, Olosega, Ta´u); [Western] Samoa (Savaii, Upolu); Vanuatu; Society Isl. (Moorea)
36 CHI 38 JAP NNS TAI 41 NCB THA 42 BOR JAW LSI MOL NWG PHI SUL SUM 43 BIS SOL 60 ASA FIJ NWC SAM SCZ VAN 61 SCI
Remarks: possibly the same as C. bauerianum
Conservation Status: IUCN CR for India (Fraser-Jenkins 2012)
Synonyms: hidden
= Cephalomanes apiifolium (C.Presl) K.Iwats., Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 35(4-6): 176 (1984)
= Hymenophyllum puellum Ces., Rend. Ac. Napoli 16: 24, 28 (1877)
= Trichomanes apiifolium C.Presl, Abh. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss. 5(3): 16, 44 (1843)
= Trichomanes eminens C.Presl, Abh. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss. 5(3): 108 (1843)
= Trichomanes exaltatum Brack., U. S. Expl. Exp. 16: 259 (1854)
= Trichomanes meifolium Blume, Enum. Fil. 227 (1828) (non Bory (1810))
= Trichomanes myrioplasium Kunze, Bot. Zeit. (Berlin) 477 (1846)
species :
Callistopteris baldwinii (D.C.Eaton) Copel.; Phil. J. Sci. 67: 65 (1938)
Distribution: Hawaii (Kauai, Oahu, Molokai, Lanai, Maui, Hawaii Isl.)
63 HAW
Synonyms: hidden
= Macroglena toppingii O.Deg. & I.Deg., Fl. Hawaiiensis [Degener] 6: (fam. 10) (1962)
= Hymenophyllum baldwinii D.C.Eaton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Cl. 6: 293 (1879)
= Trichomanes baldwinii (D.C.Eaton) Copel., Phil. J. Sci. 61: 230, t. 42, f. 4-8 (1933)
species :
Callistopteris baueriana (Endl.) Copel.; Phil. J. Sci. 67: 65 (1938)
Distribution: Norfolk Isl.; Lord Howe Isl.; Cook Isl. (Rarotonga); Austral Isl. (Rurutu)
50 LHI NFK 61 AUI COO
Conservation Status: IUCN R
Synonyms: hidden
= Cephalomanes bauerianum (Endl.) P.S.Green, Kew Bull. 48(3): 618 (1993)
= Trichomanes bauerianum Endl., Prodr. Fl. Norf. 17 (1833)
species :
Callistopteris calyculata Copel.; Occ. Pap. Bishop Mus. 14: 50, t. 3 (1938)
Distribution: Austral Isl. (Rapa Iti)
61 AUI
Synonyms: hidden
= Trichomanes calyculatum (Copel.) C.V.Morton, Contr. U. S. Nat. Herb. 38: 190 (1968)
species :
Callistopteris polyantha (Hook.) Copel.; Phil. J. Sci. 67: 65 (1938)
Distribution: Society Isl. (Tahiti, Huahine, Moorea)
61 SCI
Synonyms: hidden
= Hymenophyllum polyanthos Hook., Night. Ocean. Sketch. App. 132 (1835) (non Sw. (1801))
= Trichomanes polyanthos (Hook.) Hook., Ic. Pl. t. 703 (1844)
= Trichomanes societense J.W.Moore, Bull. Bernice P. Bishop Mus. 102: 5 (1933)
species :
Callistopteris superba (Backh. ex T.Moore) Ebihara & K.Iwats.; Blumea 51(2): 249 (2006)
Distribution: Borneo; Sumatra; peninsular Malaysia (Malacca, Perak, Johor); +Singapore
42 BOR MLY SNG SUM
Synonyms: hidden
= Cephalomanes superbum (Backh. ex T.Moore) I.M.Turner, Asian J. Trop. Biol. 1(2): 26 (1995)
= Nesopteris superba (Backh. ex T.Moore) Copel., Phil. J. Sci. 67: 66 (1938)
= Trichomanes hispidulum Mett. ex Kuhn, Linn. 35: 389 (1868)
= Trichomanes ignobile Ces., Atti Acad. Napoli 7(8): 9 (1876)
= Trichomanes superbum Backh., T. Moore, Gard. Chr. 44 (1862) (non Bosch)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 12.11 (March 2022)

Covering 353,956 valid species, 43,595 valid infraspecific taxa and 861,383 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With pictures of over 7,000 species of orchids and ferns

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life