Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (11)

Genus (246)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 19.2
April 1st, 2024

330.0000 Family Malvaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl. 271 (1789), nom. cons.
249 genera, ca. 5400 spp.
Species listed in database: 5476; hybrids: 40
= Berryaceae Doweld; Tent. Syst. Pl. Vasc.: xxxvii (2001), Family
= Bombacaceae Kunth; Malvac., Büttner., Tiliac.: 5 (1822), nom. cons.
= Brownlowiaceae Cheek; Kew Bull. 61: 443 (2006)
= Byttneriaceae R.Br.; M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 540 (1814), nom. cons.
= Chiranthodendraceae A.Gray; Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 303 (1887)
= Dombeyaceae Desf.; Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 3: 252 (1829), nom. cons.
= Durionaceae Cheek; Kew Bull. 61: 443 (2006)
= Grewiaceae Doweld & Reveal; Reveal, Bot. Rev (Lancaster) 71: 100 (2005)
= Helicteraceae J.Agardh; Theoria toSyst. Pl.: 264 (1858), Family
= Hermanniaceae Marquis; Esq. Règne Vég.: 52 (1820)
= Hibiscaceae J.Agardh; Theoria Syst. Pl.: 275 (1858)
= Lasiopetalaceae Rchb.; Mag. Aesth. Bot. 1(2): ad t. 37 (1823)
= Mansoniaceae A.Chev.; Just´s Bot. Jahreber. 38(1): 852 (1913)
= Melochiaceae J.Agardh; Theoria Syst. Pl.: 271 (1858)
= Pentapetaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 222 (1820)
= Philippodendraceae A.Juss.; V. V. D. d´Orbigny, Dict. Univ. Hist. Nat. 9: 735 (1847)
= Plagianthaceae J.Agardh; Theoria Syst. Pl.: 272 (1858)
= Sidaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 222 (1820)
= Sparrmanniaceae J.Agardh; Theoria Syst. Pl. 260 (1858)
= Theobromataceae J.Agardh; Theoria Syst. Pl.: 264 (1858)
= Tiliaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl. 289 (1789), nom. cons., Family
330.7901 Genus Camptostemon Mast.; Hooker´s Icon. Pl. 12: 18. t. 1119 (1872)
Distribution: Philippines, Aru ls., N-Australia
Species listed in database: 3
= Cumingia S.Vidal; Phan. Cuming. Phil. 211 (1885)

Search for: Camptostemon

Nothing found!
species :
Camptostemon aruense Becc.; Malesia 3: 274 (1889)
Distribution: Moluccas (Aru Isl.)
42 MOL
species :
Camptostemon philippinensis (S.Vidal) Becc.; Malesia 3: 273 (1889)
Distribution: Sulawesi; Palawan; Philippines (Luzon, Masbate, Panay, Negros, Bohol, Basilan, Mindanao); New Guinea (Papua New Guinea)
42 NWG PHI PLW SUL
Synonyms: hidden
= Cumingia philippinensis S.Vidal; Phan. Cuming. Phil. 212 (1885)
species :
Camptostemon schultzii Mast.; Hook. Ic. Pl. 12: 18. t. 1119 (1872)
Distribution: New Guinea (Irian Jaya, Papua New Guinea); Bismarck Arch.; Australia (Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland)
42 NWG 43 BIS 50 AUS
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 19.2 (April 1st, 2024)

Covering 354,662 accepted species,
8,644 hybrids, 47,758 accepted infraspecific taxa and 996,179 synonyms,
in total 1,407,243* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life