Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (4)

Genus (789)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.3
November 10th, 2022

257.0000 Family Fabaceae Lindl.; Edwards´ Bot. Reg. 22: ad t. 1845 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
728 genera, ca. 22.300 spp. Phylogeny and new subfamily system: Azani et al. (LPWG) (2017)
Species listed in database: 22194; hybrids: 146
= Acaciaceae E.Mey., Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1: 164 (1836)
= Aspalathaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 51 (1820)
= Astragalaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Bauhiniaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Caesalpiniaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Cassiaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Ciceraceae Steele, Handb. Field Bot.: xx, 63 (1847)
= Coronillaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 162 (1820)
= Cytisaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Dalbergiaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Daleaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Detariaceae J.Hess, Uebers. Phan. Nat. Pfl.-Fam.: 46 (1832)
= Galedupaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 277 (1820)
= Geoffroeaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Hedysaraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Inocarpaceae Zoll., Syst. Verz. 2: 117 (1854-1855)
= Lathyraceae Burnett, Outlines Bot.: 660, 1092, 1138 (1835)
= Lotaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv, 727 (1826)
= Mimosaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Papilionaceae Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl.: 415 (1792), nom. cons., nom. alt.
= Phaseolaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Robiniaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Sophoraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Swartziaceae Bartl., Ord. Nat. Pl.: 231, 413 (1830)
= Tamarindaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 622 (1820)
= Trifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Viciaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv (1826)
257.7113 Genus Castanospermum A.Cunn.; Hook. Bot. Misc. 1: (1830) 241, t. 51
Distribution: NE-Australia, New Caledonia, Vanuatu
Species listed in database: 1
= Castanocarpus Sweet, Hort. Brit. ed. II. 589 (1830)
= Vieillardia Montrouz., Mem. Acad. Lyon, 10: 196 (1860)
species :
Castanospermum australe A.Cunn. ex Mudie; Pict. Australia: 149 (1829)
Distribution: Australia (Queensland, New South Wales); New Guinea (Papua New Guinea); New Caledonia; Vanuatu; Java [I]; India [c]; Sri Lanka [I]; Kenya [I]; Tanzania [I]; Uganda [I]; South Africa [I]; Zimbabwe [I]; Mauritius [I]; La Réunion [I]; Fiji [I]; Java [I]; Norfolk Isl. [I]; Society Isl. [I] (Tahiti [I]); Myanmar [I]; Trinidad & Tobago [I]
25 ken tan uga 26 zim 27 saf 29 mau reu 40 ind srl 41 mya 42 jaw NWG 50 AUS nfk 60 fij NWC VAN 61 sci 81 trt
Synonyms: hidden
= Castanocarpus australis (A.Cunn. ex Mudie) Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 2: 589 (1830)
= Castanospermum australe A.Cunn. & Fraser, Hook. Bot. Misc. 1: (1830) 241 t. 51
= Castanospermum australe var. brevivexillum F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agric. J. 1(6): 451 (1897)
= Castanospermum brevivexillum (F.M.Bailey) Domin, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 11: 263 (1912)
= Castanospermum cunninghamii J.M.Wood, Rep. Natal Bot. Gard.: 20 (1903)
= Vieillardia austrocaledonica Brongn. & Gris, Bull. Soc. Bot. Fr. 8: (1861) 376.
= Vieillardia grandiflora Montrouz., Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Lyon, Sect. Sci., sér. 2, 10: 196 (1860)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.4 (December 2022)

Covering 354,183 valid species, 9,038 hybrids, 58,691 valid infraspecific taxa and 933,256 synonyms, in total 1,355,167 names


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life