Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (4)

Genus (789)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.3
November 10th, 2022

257.0000 Family Fabaceae Lindl.; Edwards´ Bot. Reg. 22: ad t. 1845 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
728 genera, ca. 22.300 spp. Phylogeny and new subfamily system: Azani et al. (LPWG) (2017)
Species listed in database: 22194; hybrids: 146
= Acaciaceae E.Mey., Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1: 164 (1836)
= Aspalathaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 51 (1820)
= Astragalaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Bauhiniaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Caesalpiniaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Cassiaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Ciceraceae Steele, Handb. Field Bot.: xx, 63 (1847)
= Coronillaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 162 (1820)
= Cytisaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Dalbergiaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Daleaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Detariaceae J.Hess, Uebers. Phan. Nat. Pfl.-Fam.: 46 (1832)
= Galedupaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 277 (1820)
= Geoffroeaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Hedysaraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Inocarpaceae Zoll., Syst. Verz. 2: 117 (1854-1855)
= Lathyraceae Burnett, Outlines Bot.: 660, 1092, 1138 (1835)
= Lotaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv, 727 (1826)
= Mimosaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Papilionaceae Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl.: 415 (1792), nom. cons., nom. alt.
= Phaseolaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Robiniaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Sophoraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Swartziaceae Bartl., Ord. Nat. Pl.: 231, 413 (1830)
= Tamarindaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 622 (1820)
= Trifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Viciaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv (1826)
257.5104 Genus Ceratonia L.; Sp. Pl.: 1026 (1753)
Distribution: 2 spp.: 1 Mediterranean, Northeast Africa, Turkey, Caucasus; 1 Somalia, Oman
Species listed in database: 2
= Ceratia Adans., Fam. Pl. 2: 319 (1763)
= Siliqua Duhamel, Traité Arbr. Arbust. 2: 261 (1755), nom. superfl.
species :
Ceratonia oreothauma Hillc., G.P.Lewis & Verdc.; Kew Bull., 35(2): 261 (1980)
subspecies :
subsp. oreothauma
Distribution: Oman (Mascat & Oman)
35 OMA
subspecies :
subsp. somalensis Hillc., G.P.Lewis & Verdc.; Kew Bull., 35(2): 265 (1980)
Distribution: Somalia
24 SOM
species :
Ceratonia siliqua L.; Sp. Pl.: 1026 (1753)
Name: Johannisbrotbaum (DE); Carob; St. John´s Bread; Locust Bean (EN)
Distribution: Portugal [I]; Spain; Gibraltar; Baleares [I]; France; Corsica [I]; Sardinia; Malta [I]; Sicily; Italy; Montenegro; Bosnia & Hercegovina; Serbia & Kosovo; Croatia; Albania; Greece (incl. Kiklades); Crete; Germany [I]; East Aegaean Isl. (incl. Rhodos); Libya; Tunisia; Algeria; Morocco; Northern Caucasus [I]; Transcaucasus [I]; Australia [I] (Queensland [I], New South Wales [I]); Honduras [I]; Peru [I]; Bolivia [I]; Mexico [I]; South Africa [I] (Gauteng [I], E-Cape Prov. [I]); Ethiopia [I]; Kenya [I]; Mozambique [I]; Namibia [I]; Tanzania [I]; Zambia [I]; Angola [I]; Zimbabwe [I]; Fiji [I]; Turkey (S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia); Cyprus (C-Mountains, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus); Iran (W-Iran); Iraq (SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia); Israel (Negev Desert, N-Israel); Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania); Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon); Sinai peninsula (C-Sinai); Syria (W-Syrian Mountains); Yemen (Tihama, W-Yemen); Pakistan [I]; Madeira [I] (Madeira Isl. [I]); Canary Isl. [I] (Gran Canaria [I], Tenerife [I], La Gomera [I], Hierro [I], Fuerteventura [I], Lanzarote [I]); Cape Verde Isl. (Santo Antao Isl., Ilha de Sao Nicolau, Ilha de Sao Tiago, Fogo Isl., Ilha Brava); China [I] (Guangdong [I]); USA [I] (Arizona [I], California [I], Pennsylvania [I]); Trinidad & Tobago [I]; India [c]
11 ger 12 bal cor FRA GIB por SAR SPA 13 ALB BIH CRO GRC ITA KRI mlt MNT SIC SRB 20 ALG LBY MOR TUN 21 cny CVI mdr 24 eth 25 ken tan 26 ang moz zam zim 27 nam saf 33 ncs 34 CYP EAI IRN IRQ ISR JOR LEB SIN SYR TUR 35 YEM 36 chi 40 ind pak 50 aus 60 fij 76 usa 79 mex 80 hon 81 trt 83 bol per
Synonyms: hidden
= Ceratonia coriacea Salisb., Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 323 (1796)
= Ceratonia inermis Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 487 (1812)
= Ceratonia siliqua var. latissima Risso, Hist. Nat. Prod. Eur. Mérid. 2: 355 (1826)
= Ceratonia siliqua var. siccata Risso, Hist. Nat. Prod. Eur. Mérid. 2: 356 (1826)
= Ceratonia siliqua var. sterilis Risso, Hist. Nat. Prod. Eur. Mérid. 2: 355 (1826)
= Ceratonia siliqua var. vulgaris Risso, Hist. Nat. Prod. Eur. Mérid. 2: 355 (1826)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.4 (December 2022)

Covering 354,183 valid species, 9,038 hybrids, 58,691 valid infraspecific taxa and 933,256 synonyms, in total 1,355,167 names


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life