Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (14)

Genus (73)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 19.2
April 1st, 2024

140.0000 Family Iridaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 57 (1789), nom. cons.
70 genera, ca. 2500 spp.
Species listed in database: 2557; hybrids: 45
= Crocaceae Vest; Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 266, 283 (1818)
= Galaxiaceae Raf.; New Fl. N. Amer. 1: 72 (1836)
= Geosiridaceae Jonker; Receuil Trav. Bot. Néerl. 36: 477. seors. impr (1939), nom. cons.
= Gladiolaceae Raf.; Fl. Tellur. 4: 34 (1838)
= Isophysidaceae F.A.Barkley; Revista Fac. Nac. Agron. Medellin Univ. Antioquia 8: 152 (1948)
= Ixiaceae Horan.; Prim. Lin. Syst. Nat.: 51 (1834)
140.6352 Genus Chasmanthe N.E.Br.; Trans. Roy. Soc. South Africa 20: 272 (1932)
Distribution: Tropical and South Africa. Revision: Goldblatt & J. C. Manning (2020, Iridaceae of South Africa)
Species listed in database: 3
species :
Chasmanthe aethiopica (L.) N.E.Br.; Trans. Roy. Soc. South Africa 20: 273 (1932)
Name: Niedere Rachenlilie (DE); Crestagallo de El Cabo (ES)
Distribution: Madeira [I] (Madeira Isl. [I]); Canary Isl. [I] (Gran Canaria [I], Tenerife [I], La Gomera [I]); South Africa (W-Cape Prov., E-Cape Prov.)
21 cny mdr 27 SAF
Synonyms: hidden
= Antholyza aethiopica L.; Syst. Nat. ed. 10. 2: 863 (1759)
= Antholyza aethiopica var. immarginata Baker; Harv. et al. (eds.), Fl. Cap. 6: 167 (1896)
= Antholyza aethiopica var. ringens (Andrews) Baker; Harv. et al. (eds.): Fl. Cap. 6: 167 (1896)
= Antholyza aethiopica var. vittigera (Salisb.) Baker; Harv. et al. (eds.): Fl. Cap. 6: 167 (1896)
= Antholyza immarginata (Baker) Thunb. ex N.E.Br.; J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 48: 17 (1928)
= Antholyza ringens Andrews; Bot. Rep. t. 32 (1798), nom. illeg., non L. 1753
= Antholyza vittigera Salisb.; Trans. Hort. Soc. 1: 324 (1812)
= Chasmanthe peglerae N.E.Br.; Trans. Roy. Soc. South Africa 20: 273 (1932)
= Chasmanthe vittigera (Salisb.) N.E.Br.; Trans. Roy. Soc. South Africa 20: 274 (1932)
= Gladiolus aethiopicus (L.) Drapiez; G.-F. Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 5: 129 (1853)
= Gladiolus stolonifer Salisb.; Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 31 (1796)
= Petamenes aethiopica (L.) Allan; Bull. Dept. Sci. & Indust. Research, N. Z., No. 83 (Handb. Nat. Fl. N. Z.:Bot. Div. Publ. No. 4) 305 (1940)
= Petamenes peglerae (N.E.Br.) E.Phillips; Bothalia 4: 44 (1941)
= Petamenes vittigera (Salisb.) E.Phillips; Bothalia 4: 44 (1941)
species :
Chasmanthe bicolor (Gasp. ex Ten.) N.E.Br.; Trans. Roy. Soc. South Africa 20: 273 (1932)
Distribution: South Africa (W-Cape Prov.); New Zealand [I]
27 SAF 51 nzl
Synonyms: hidden
= Antholyza aethiopica var. bicolor (Gasp.) Baker; 179 (1877)
= Antholyza aethiopica var. minor Lindl.; Bot. Reg. 14: t. 1159 (1828)
= Antholyza bicolor Gasp.; Ann. Civili Regno Due Sicilie: 118 (1832)
= Petamenes bicolor (Gasp.) E.Phillips; Bothalia 4: 44 (1941)
species :
Chasmanthe floribunda (Salisb.) N.E.Br.; Trans. Roy. Soc. South Africa 20: 274 (1932)
Name: African cornflag
Distribution: Gibraltar [I]; South Africa (N-Cape Prov., W-Cape Prov.); St. Helena [I]; East Aegaean Isl. [I] (Rhodos [I]); Australia [I] (Western Australia [I], South Australia [I], New South Wales [I], Tasmania [I]); New Zealand [I]; USA [I] (California [I]); Argentina [I]
12 gib 27 SAF 28 sth 34 eai 50 aus 51 nzl 76 usa 85 arg
Synonyms: hidden
= Antholyza floribunda Salisb.; Trans. Hort. Soc. London 1: 324 (1812)
= Antholyza praealta Redouté; Liliac. 7: t. 387 (1812)
= Chasmanthe floribunda var. duckittii G.J.Lewis ex L.Bolus; S. African Gard. & Country Life 23: 47 (1933)
= Petamenes floribunda (Salisb.) E.Phillips; Bothalia 4: 44 (1941)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 19.2 (April 1st, 2024)

Covering 354,662 accepted species,
8,644 hybrids, 47,758 accepted infraspecific taxa and 996,179 synonyms,
in total 1,407,243* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life