Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (27)

Genus (153)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 13.2
July 2nd, 2022

460.0000 Family Gesneriaceae Rich. & Juss.; DC., Essai Propr. Méd. Pl., ed. 2: 192 (1816), nom. cons.
146 genera, ca. 3750 spp. Phylogeny: Weber et al. (2013)
Species listed in database: 3871; hybrids: 4
= Belloniaceae Martinov, Tekno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Besleriaceae Raf., Sylva Tellur.: 70 (1838)
= Cyrtandraceae Jack, Trans. L. Soc. London 14: 23 (1823)
= Didymocarpaceae D.Don, Edinburgh Philos. J. 7: 83 (1822)
= Ramondaceae Godr., J. C. M. Gren. & D. A. Godr., Fl. France 2: 506 (1850)
460.2573 Genus Codonanthe (Marloth) Hanst.; Linnaea, 26: 209 (1853)
Distribution: Brazil
Species listed in database: 8
= Coccanthera K.Koch & Hanst., Ind. Sem. Hort. Berol. 17 (1855)
species :
Codonanthe carnosa (Gardner) Hanst.; Mart. Fl. Bras. 8: 418 (1862)
Distribution: SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro)
84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Coccanthera hookeriana K.Koch & Hanst., Ind. Sem. Hort. Berol. (1855) 17, nom. illeg.
= Codonanthe carnosa (Vell.) Hoehne, Sellowia, No. 9, 52 (1958)
= Codonanthe florida Pamp., Nuov. Giorn. Bot. Ital. 14: 597 (1907)
= Codonanthe hookeri Lem., Illustr. Hortic. 2: (1855) sub t. 56
= Columnea scandens-hirsuta Schott ex Hanst., Mart. Fl. Bras. 8: 417 (1862)
= Hypocyrta carnosa Gardner, Hook. Lond. Journ. Bot. 1: 178 (1842)
= Hypocyrta gracilis Hook., Bot. Mag. t. 4531, non Mart.
= Orobanche carnosa Vell., Fl. Flum. 255 (1825)
species :
Codonanthe cordifolia Chautems; Candollea, 52(1): 159 (1997)
Distribution: SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro); S-Brazil (Santa Catarina)
84 BRA
species :
Codonanthe devosiana Lem.; Illustr. Hortic. 2: (1855) t. 56
Distribution: SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro); S-Brazil (Paraná, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul)
84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Aeschynanthus alba Hort. ex Hanst., Mart. Fl. Bras. 8: 418, nom. nud. pro syn. (1862)
= Aeschynanthus gracilis Hort. ex Hanst., Mart. Fl. Bras. 8: 418, nom. nud. pro syn. (1862)
= Aeschynanthus pulchella Hort. ex Hanst., Mart. Fl. Bras. 8: 418, nom. nud. pro syn. (1862)
= Coccanthera devosiana (Lem.) K.Koch & Hanst., Ind. Sem. Hort. Berol. 17 (1855)
= Codonanthe paula Wiehler, Selbyana, 5(2): 215 (1979)
= Codonanthe digna Wiehler, Selbyana, 5(2): 214 (1979)
species :
Codonanthe gibbosa Rossini & Chautems; Candollea 62(2): 216 (2007)
Distribution: SE-Brazil (Espirito Santo)
84 BRA
species :
Codonanthe gracilis (Mart.) Hanst.; Linnaea, 26: 1853 209 (1855)
Distribution: NE-Brazil (Bahia); SE-Brazil (Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro); S-Brazil (Paraná, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul)
84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Codonanthe picta Lem., Illustr. Hortic. 4: (1857) t. 144
= Codonanthe ventricosa (Vell.) Hoehne, Sellowia, No. 9, 53 (1958)
= Orobanche ventricosa Vell., Fl. Flum. 259
= Columnea gracilis (Mart.) Kuntze, Rev. Gen. 472 (1891)
= Hypocyrta gracilis Mart., Nov. Gen. et Sp. 3: 50. t. 220
= Orobanche crenata Vell.
species :
Codonanthe mattos-silvae Chautems; Rev. Brasil. Bot., 14(1): 52 (1991)
Distribution: NE-Brazil (Bahia, Sergipe)
84 BRA
species :
Codonanthe serrulata Chautems; Rev. Brasil. Bot., 14(1): 54 (1991)
Distribution: NE-Brazil (Bahia); SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo)
84 BRA
species :
Codonanthe venosa Chautems; Candollea, 52(1): 162 (1997)
Distribution: SE-Brazil (Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro)
84 BRA
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 13.2 (July 2022)

Covering 354,860 valid species, 42,872 valid infraspecific taxa and 857,990 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With pictures of over 7,000 species of orchids and ferns

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life