Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (27)

Genus (153)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.3
November 10th, 2022

460.0000 Family Gesneriaceae Rich. & Juss.; DC., Essai Propr. Méd. Pl., ed. 2: 192 (1816), nom. cons.
146 genera, ca. 3750 spp. Phylogeny: Weber et al. (2013)
Species listed in database: 3871; hybrids: 4
= Belloniaceae Martinov, Tekno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Besleriaceae Raf., Sylva Tellur.: 70 (1838)
= Cyrtandraceae Jack, Trans. L. Soc. London 14: 23 (1823)
= Didymocarpaceae D.Don, Edinburgh Philos. J. 7: 83 (1822)
= Ramondaceae Godr., J. C. M. Gren. & D. A. Godr., Fl. France 2: 506 (1850)
460.2562 Genus Corytoplectus Oerst.; Vidensk. Selsk. Skr. V. 5: 119 (1861)
Distribution: Panama, tropical South America
Species listed in database: 12
= Diplolegnon Rusby, Bull. Torr. Bot. Club, 29 (1900)
species :
Corytoplectus capitatus (Hook.) Wiehler; Phytologia, 27(5): 313 (1973)
Distribution: Ecuador; Venezuela (Amazonas, Aragua, Carabobo, Guarico, Miranda, Yaracuy)
82 VEN 83 ECU
Synonyms: hidden
= Alloplectus capitatus Hook., Bot. Mag. t. 4452 (1849)
= Alloplectus speciosus hort. ex Hook., Bot. Mag. 75: t. 4452 (1849), nom. nud. pro syn.
= Columnea capitata (Hook.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. 472 (1891)
= Crantzia capitata (Hook.) Fritsch, Nat. Pflanzenfam. [Engl. & Prantl] 4, Abt. 3b: 168 (1894)
= Macrochlamys speciosus Decne., Rev. Hortic. Ser. III. 3: 243 (1849)
species :
Corytoplectus congestus (Linden ex Hanst.) Wiehler; Phytologia, 27(5): 313 (1973)
Distribution: Venezuela (Amazonas, Barinas, Falcon, Lara, Merida, Portuguesa, Trujillo, Zulia); N-Brazil (Amazonas); Colombia (Cesar, Norte de Santander, Santander)
82 CLM VEN 84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Alloplectus congestus Linden ex Hanst., Linnaea, 34: 371 (1865)
= Columnea congesta (Linden ex Hanst.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. 472 (1891)
= Crantzia congesta (Linden ex Hanst.) Fritsch, Nat. Pflanzenfam. [Engl. & Prantl] 4, Abt. 3b: 168 (1894)
species :
Corytoplectus cutucuensis Wiehler; Gesneriana 1(1): 35 (1995)
Distribution: Ecuador
83 ECU
species :
Corytoplectus deltoideus (C.V.Morton) Wiehler; Phytologia, 27(5): 313 (1973)
Distribution: Guyana; Venezuela (Bolívar)
82 GUY VEN
Synonyms: hidden
= Alloplectus deltoideus C.V.Morton, Fieldiana, Bot., 28: No. 3, 521 (1953)
species :
Corytoplectus grandifolius (Britton ex Rusby) Rodr.-Flores & L.E.Skog; Selbyana 29(1): 105 (2008)
Distribution: Bolivia (La Paz)
83 BOL
Synonyms: hidden
= Alloplectus grandifolius Britton ex Rusby, Bull. Torr. Bot. Club, 30 (1900)
species :
Corytoplectus longipedunculatus Rodr.-Flores & L.E.Skog; Selbyana 29(1): 107 (2008)
Distribution: Colombia (Magdalena); Venezuela
82 CLM VEN
species :
Corytoplectus oaxacensis Ram.-Roa, C.Chávez & Rodr.-Flores; Brittonia 61(3): 219 (2009)
Distribution: Mexico (Oaxaca)
79 MEX
species :
Corytoplectus purpuratus Rodr.-Flores & L.E.Skog; Selbyana 29(1): 109 (2008)
Distribution: Colombia (Magdalena)
82 CLM
species :
Corytoplectus riceanus (Rusby) Wiehler; Phytologia, 27(5): 313 (1973)
Distribution: Bolivia (Cochabamba, La Paz)
83 BOL
Synonyms: hidden
= Diplolegnon riceanum Rusby, Bull. Torr. Bot. Club, 30 (1900)
species :
Corytoplectus schlimii (Planch. & Linden) Wiehler; Phytologia, 27(5): 313 (1973)
Distribution: Colombia (Caquetá, Cundinamarca, Magdalena, Meta, Santander)
82 CLM
Synonyms: hidden
= Alloplectus schlimii Planch. & Linden, Fl. des Serres,Ser. I. 8: 1852 (1853) 211. I. 827
= Columnea schlimii (Planch. & Linden) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. 472 (1891)
= Corytoplectus pulcher (N.E.Br.) Wiehler, Selbyana, 5(1): 61 (1978)
= Crantzia schlimii (Planch. & Linden) Voss, Vilmorin´s Blumeng., ed. 3, Sieb & Voss, 1: 797 (1895)
= Hypocyrta pulchra N.E.Br., Gard. Chron. ser. 3, 16: 244 (1894)
species :
Corytoplectus speciosus (Poepp.) Wiehler; Phytologia, 27(5): 313 (1973)
Distribution: Peru; Ecuador
83 ECU PER
Synonyms: hidden
= Alloplectus bicolor Linden, Cat. Pl. Exot. (Linden) 22/23: 1 (1869) non G. Don
= Alloplectus corymbosus Klotzsch ex Hanst., Linnaea, 34: 1865 371 (1866)
= Alloplectus speciosus Poepp. & Endl., Nov. Gen. et Sp. 3: 6 (1845)
= Alloplectus vittatus Linden & André, Illust. Hortic. 17: (1870) t. 13
= Columnea corymbosa (Klotzsch ex Hanst.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. 472 (1891)
= Columnea poeppigiana Kuntze, Revis. Gen. 471 (1891)
= Crantzia corymbosa (Klotzsch ex Hanst.) Fritsch, Nat. Pflanzenfam. [Engl. & Prantl] 4, Abt. 3b: 168 (1894)
= Crantzia speciosa (Poepp.) Fritsch, Nat. Pflanzenfam. [Engl. & Prantl] 4, Abt. 3b: 168 (1894)
= Crantzia vittata (Linden & André) Rech., Oesterr. Bot. Z. 49: 182 (1899)
variant :
var. orbicularis Rodr.-Flores & L.E.Skog; Selbyana 29(1): 115 (2008)
Distribution: Ecuador; Bolivia (La Paz); Peru
83 BOL ECU PER
species :
Corytoplectus zamorensis (Linden & André) Rodr.-Flores & L.E.Skog; Selbyana 29(1): 119 (2008)
Distribution: Colombia (Boyacá, Cauca, Cundinamarca, Norte de Santander, Santander)
82 CLM
Synonyms: hidden
= Alloplectus zamorensis Linden & André, Illust. Hortic. 19: 110 (1872)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.4 (December 2022)

Covering 354,183 valid species, 9,038 hybrids, 58,691 valid infraspecific taxa and 933,256 synonyms, in total 1,355,167 names


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life