Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (6)

Genus (99)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 12.5
14.10.2021

449.0000 Family Gentianaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 141 (1789), nom. cons.
95 genera, ca. 1850 spp.
Species listed in database: 1883; hybrids: 20
= Chironiaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin 1(104–114): 1, 36 (1823)
= Coutoubeaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 168 (1820)
= Obolariaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 427 (1820)
= Potaliaceae Mart., Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 2: 89, 91, 133 (1827)
= Saccifoliaceae Maguire & Pires, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 29: 242 (1978)
= Voyriaceae Doweld
449.0421 Genus Coutoubea Aubl.; Pl. Gui. 1: 72. t. 27, 28 (1775)
Distribution: Mexico, through C-America to Venezuela, Guyana, Brazil, Lesser Antilles
Species listed in database: 5
= Picria Benth. & Hook.fil., Gen. 2: 812 (1876)
= Limborchia Scop., Introd. 139 (1777)
= Picrium Schreb., Gen. 791 (1791)
species :
Coutoubea humilis Sandwith; Kew Bull., 17 (1939)
Distribution: Guyana
82 GUY
species :
Coutoubea minor Kunth; Nov. Gen. et Sp. 3: 179 (1818) [1819]
Distribution: N-Brazil (Amazonas); Venezuela (Amazonas, Apure, Bolívar); Colombia (Vichada)
82 CLM VEN 84 BRA
species :
Coutoubea ramosa Aubl.; Pl. Gui. 1: 74. t. 28 (1775)
Distribution: Guyana; Surinam; French Guiana; Peru; Colombia (Amazonas, Caquetá, Casanare, Chocó, Guainía, Guaviare, Meta, Santander, Vaupés, Vichada); N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Pará, Amazonas, Acre, Rondônia); NE-Brazil (Piauí, Bahia); WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goiás); SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais); Venezuela (Amazonas, Anzoategui, Apure, Bolívar, Delta Amacuro, Guarico, Zulia); Bolivia (Beni, Santa Cruz)
82 CLM FRG GUY SUR VEN 83 BOL PER 84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Coutoubea arenaria Willd. ex Griseb., Gen. et Sp. Gent. 132 (1838)
= Coutoubea purpurea Lam., Encyc. 2: 162 (1788)
= Coutoubea ramosa var. longifolia Benth., Hooker´s J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 6: 198 (1854)
= Exacum arenarium Schult. ex Griseb., DC. Prod. 9: 47 (1845)
= Exacum ramosum Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 17 (1794)
variant :
var. racemosa (E.Mey.) Benth.; Hooker´s J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 6: 198 (1854)
Distribution: N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Pará, Amazonas, Rondônia); NE-Brazil (Maranhao); Colombia
82 CLM 84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Coutoubea racemosa G.Mey., Prim. Fl. Esseq. 86 (1818)
= Exacum racemosum Roem. & Schult., Syst. 3: Mant. 99 (1827)
species :
Coutoubea reflexa Benth.; Ann. Nat. Hist. 2: 442 (1839)
Distribution: Colombia (Guainía, Vichada); Guyana; N-Brazil (Roraima, Amazonas); Venezuela (Amazonas, Bolívar)
82 CLM GUY VEN 84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Coutoubea spicata Griseb., Journ. L. Soc. 6: 141 (1862), non Aubl.
species :
Coutoubea spicata Aubl.; Pl. Gui. 1: 72 (1775)
Distribution: Mexico (Campeche, Chiapas, Quintana Roo, Tabasco, Veracruz); Guyana; Surinam; French Guiana; Peru; Nicaragua; Guatemala; Belize; Costa Rica; Panama; St. Vincent; Guadeloupe; Antigua; Colombia (Amazonas, Antioquia, Casanare, Córdoba, Cundinamarca, Guaviare, Magdalena, Meta, Norte de Santander, Santander, Tolima, Vichada); Trinidad; Tobago; N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Pará, Amazonas, Rondônia); NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Piauí, Pernambuco, Bahia, Alagoas, Sergipe); WC-Brazil (Goiás); SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais); S-Brazil (Paraná); Venezuela (Amazonas, Bolívar, Lara, Nueva Esparta, Yaracuy, Zulia)
79 MEX 80 BLZ COS GUA NIC PAN 81 ABA GDL STV TRT 82 CLM FRG GUY SUR VEN 83 PER 84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Coutoubea alba Lam., Encyc. 2: 162 (1788)
= Coutoubea densiflora Mart., Nov. Gen. et Sp. 2: 111. t. 185 (1827)
= Coutoubea spicata (Aubl.) Kunth, Nov. Gen. et Sp. 3: 179 (1818)
= Coutoubea ternifolia Cav., Ic. 4: 14 (1848)
= Coutoubea lutea Steud., Flora, 26: 765 (1843)
= Exacum minus Roem. & Schult., Syst. 3: Mant. 98 (1827)
= Exacum spicatum (Aubl.) Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 17 (1794)
= Exacum ternifolium Roem. & Schult., Syst. 3: 159 (1827)
= Picrium spicatum (Aubl.) Schreb. ex Progel, Mart., Fl. Bras. 6(1): 210 (1865)
= Exacum strictum Willd. ex Griseb., Gen. et Sp. Gent. 132 (1838)
...

Lilium philadelphicum (Liliaceae) (Photo: M. Hassler)