Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (11)

Genus (118)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.1
August 21st, 2022

486.0000 Family Boraginaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 128 (1789), nom. cons., s. str.
118 genera, ca. 2000 spp.
Species listed in database: 2033; hybrids: 25
= Anchusaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 274, 302 (1818)
= Cerinthaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 244 (1820)
= Cynoglossaceae Döll, Rhein. Fl.: 406 (1843)
= Echiaceae Raf., Fl. Tellur. 2: 61 (1837)
= Onosmaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 437 (1820)
486.3601 Genus Craniospermum Lehm.; Pl. Asperif. Nucif. 336 (1818)
Distribution: W- and E-Siberia, Mongolia, N-China
Species listed in database: 11
= Diploloma Schrenk, Bull. Phys.-Math. Acad. Petersb. 2: 195 (1844)
species :
Craniospermum canescens DC.; Prod. 10: 175 (1846)
Distribution: Siberia (W-Siberia)
30 SIB
Synonyms: hidden
= Craniospermum subvillosum Bunge, Verz. Alt. 8
species :
Craniospermum desertorum Ovczinnikova & A.Korolyuk; Rast. Mir Aziatsk. Rossii 3(23): 34 (2016)
Distribution: Mongolia
37 MON
species :
Craniospermum gubanovii Ovczinnikova; Turczaninowia 23(2): 113 (2020)
Distribution: Mongolia
37 MON
species :
Craniospermum kamelinii Ovczinnikova; Turczaninowia 23(2): 109 (2020)
Distribution: Mongolia
37 MON
species :
Craniospermum mongolicum I.M.Johnst.; J. Arnold Arbor. 33: 74 (1952)
Distribution: Siberia (C-Siberia); China (Nei Mongol, N-Xinjiang); Mongolia
30 SIB 36 CHI 37 MON
species :
Craniospermum montanostepposum Ovczinnikova; Turczaninowia 23(2): 115 (2020)
Distribution: Mongolia
37 MON
species :
Craniospermum pseudotuvinicum Ovczinnikova & A.Korolyuk; Rast. Mir Aziatsk. Rossii 3(23): 37 (2016)
Distribution: Mongolia
37 MON
species :
Craniospermum subfloccosum Krylov; Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 21: 10 (1903)
Distribution: China (NW-Xinjiang); Kazakhstan (Altai); W-Mongolia; Siberia (Altai)
30 SIB 32 KAZ 36 CHI 37 MON
species :
Craniospermum subvillosum Lehm.; Asperif. 337 (1818)
Distribution: Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia); Mongolia; Kazakhstan
30 SIB 32 KAZ 37 MON
Synonyms: hidden
= Craniospermum echioides (Schrenk) Bunge
= Craniospermum hirsutum DC., Prod. 10: 175 (1846)
= Cynoglossum baicalense Pall. ex Roem. & Schult., Syst. 4: 764 (1819)
= Diploloma echioides Schrenk, Bull. Phys.-Math. Acad. Petersb. 2: 195 (1844)
= Lycopsis vesicaria Pall., Voy. ed. Gall. 6: 110
= Solenanthus baicalensis (Pall. ex Roem. & Schult.) DC. & A.DC., Prod. 10: 166 (1846)
species :
Craniospermum tuvinicum Ovczinnikova; Bot. Zhurn., 85(12): 84 (2000)
Distribution: Siberia (Tuva)
30 SIB
species :
Craniospermum volkovae Ovczinnikova; Novosti Sist. Vyssh. Rast. 50: 149 (2019)
Distribution: Mongolia
37 MON
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.1 (August 2022)

Covering 355,176 valid species, 42,922 valid infraspecific taxa and 858,664 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,300 pictures of 15,700 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life