Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (7)

Genus (475)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 19.4
June 30th, 2024

463.0000 Family Apiaceae Lindl.; Nat. Syst. Bot., ed. 2: 21 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
ca. 460 - 480 genera, ca. 3900 spp. Phylogeny still partially incomplete, taken from recent partial revisions (Downie et al. etc.), and Clarkson et al. (2021) who do cover only 290 genera. Genus circumscriptions mostly following Kubitzki (ed., 2018).
Species listed in database: 3860; hybrids: 18
= Actinotaceae Konstant. & Melikyan; Bot. Zhurn (Moscow & Leningrad) 90: 1763 (2005)
= Ammiaceae Bercht. & C.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Angelicaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 29 (1820)
= Bupleuraceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 258 (1820)
= Caucalidaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Coriandraceae Burnett; Outlines Bot.: 773, 783, 1093, 1128 (1835)
= Daucaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 183 (1820)
= Eryngiaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Ferulaceae Sacc.; Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital. 4: 214 (1872)
= Imperatoriaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 328 (1820)
= Lagoeciaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Mackinlayaceae Doweld; Tent. Syst. Pl. Vasc.: lii (2001)
= Pastinacaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 457 (1820)
= Pimpinellaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 258 (1820)
= Saniculaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Scandicaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Selinaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Sileraceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Smyrniaceae Burnett; Outlines Bot.: 773, 1093, 1128 (1835)
= Umbelliferae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 218 (1789), nom. cons.
463.9023 Genus Crithmum L.; Sp. Pl. 1: 246 (1753)
Distribution: coasts of Atlantic islands, W-Europe, Mediterranean and coasts of Black Sea
Species listed in database: 1
species :
Crithmum maritimum L.; Sp. Pl. 246 (1753)
Name: Meerfenchel (DE); Rock Samphire (EN)
Distribution: England; Ireland (incl. Northern Ireland); Netherlands; Germany [I] (Niedersachsen [I], Schleswig-Holstein [I]); Portugal; Spain; Gibraltar; Baleares (Ibiza, Mallorca, Menorca); France; Monaco; Channel Isl.; Corsica; Sardinia; Italy; Sicily; Pantelleria; Isole Pelagie (Lampedusa); Malta; Slovenia; Croatia; Montenegro; Albania; Romania; Bulgaria; European Turkey; Greece (widespread coastal); Crete (incl. islets); Crimea; Morocco; Algeria; Tunisia; Libya; Egypt (NW-coastal Egypt); Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.); Madeira (Madeira Isl., Ilhas Desertas, Porto Santo Isl.); Canary Isl. (Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.); W-Northern Caucasus; Georgia [Caucasus]; East Aegaean Isl. (widespread, incl. Rhodos); Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia); Cyprus (E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus); Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon); Syria (coastal W-Syria); Israel (coastal W-Israel); Sinai peninsula (N-Sinai)
10 GRB IRE 11 ger NET 12 BAL CIS COR FRA GIB MCO POR SAR SPA 13 ALB BUL CRO GRC ITA KRI MLT MNT PEL PTL ROM SIC SLV TUE 14 KRY 20 ALG EGY LBY MOR TUN 21 AZO CNY MDR 33 GEO NCS 34 CYP EAI ISR LEB SIN SYR TUR
Synonyms: hidden
= Cachrys maritima (L.) Spreng.; Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin 6: 259 (1812)
= Crithmum canariense Cav.; Anales Ci. Nat. 3: 35 (1801)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 19.4 (June 30th, 2024)

Covering 355,230 accepted species,
8,675 hybrids, 47,796 accepted infraspecific taxa and 997,888 synonyms,
in total 1,409,589* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,209 pictures of 15,787 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life