Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (5)

Genus (99)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 13.2
July 2nd, 2022

450.0000 Family Gentianaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 141 (1789), nom. cons.
95 genera, ca. 1850 spp.
Species listed in database: 1888; hybrids: 22
= Chironiaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin 1(104–114): 1, 36 (1823)
= Coutoubeaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 168 (1820)
= Obolariaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 427 (1820)
= Potaliaceae Mart., Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 2: 89, 91, 133 (1827)
= Saccifoliaceae Maguire & Pires, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 29: 242 (1978)
= Voyriaceae Doweld
450.0101 Genus Curtia Cham. & Schltdl.; Linnaea, 1: 209. t. 4 (1826)
Distribution: Tropical S-America
Species listed in database: 7
= Apophragma Griseb., Gen. et Sp. Gent. 163 (1839)
= Hackela Pohl, Flora, 8: 183 (1825)
= Schuebleria Mart., Nov. Gen. et Sp. 2: 113. tt. 186-188 (1827)
= Thurnhausera Pohl ex G.Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 201 (1837)
species :
Curtia ayangannae L.Cobb & Jans.-Jac.; Blumea 52(1): 7 (2007)
Distribution: Guyana
82 GUY
species :
Curtia conferta (Mart.) Knobl.; Bot. Centralbl. 60: 357 (1894)
Distribution: Colombia (Amazonas, Caquetá, Vaupés); SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo); S-Brazil (Paraná, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul); Venezuela (Amazonas); N-Brazil (Amazonas)
82 CLM VEN 84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Curtia confusa Grothe & Maas, Proc. Kon. Nederl. Akad. Wetensch., C, 87(1): 42 (1984)
= Curtia quadrifolia Maguire, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 32: 352 (-355), fig (1981)
= Schuebleria conferta Mart., Nov. Gen. et Sp. 2: 115. t. 186, f. 2 (1826)
species :
Curtia diffusa (Mart.) Cham.; Linnaea, 8: 14 (1833)
Distribution: SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais)
84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Curtia pusilla (Griseb.) Knobl., Bot. Centralbl. 60: 357 (1894)
= Exacum brachiatum Spix, Mart. Nov. Gen. et Sp. 2: 397 (1827)
= Hippion diffusum (Mart.) Spreng., Syst. 4: Cur. Post. 340 (1827)
= Schuebleria diffusa Mart., Nov. Gen. et Sp. 2: 114 (1827)
= Schuebleria pusilla Griseb., Gen. et Sp. Gent. 163 (1838)
species :
Curtia obtusifolia (Benth.) Knobl.; Bot. Centralbl. 60: 357 (1894)
Distribution: Venezuela (Amazonas); N-Brazil (Amazonas)
82 VEN 84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Schuebleria obtusifolia Benth., Hook. Kew Journ. 6: 194 (1854)
species :
Curtia tenella (Mart.) Cham.; Linnaea, 8: 13 (1833)
Distribution: Mexico (Tabasco); Guatemala; Honduras; El Salvador; Nicaragua; Costa Rica; Panama; Colombia; Venezuela; Guyana; French Guiana; Surinam; N-Brazil (Amapa, Pará, Amazonas); NE-Brazil (Sergipe); WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goiás, Brasilia Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul); SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais)
79 MEX 80 COS ELS GUA HON NIC PAN 82 CLM FRG GUY SUR VEN 84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Schuebleria tenella Mart., Nov. Gen. et Sp. 2: 117 (1827)
= Curtia tenuifolia ssp. tenella (Mart.) Grothe & Maas, Proc. Kon. Nederl. Akad. Wetensch., C, 87(1): 40 (1984)
= Schuebleria tenella (Mart.) Benth., Ann. Nat. Hist. Ser. I. 2: 442 (1839)
species :
Curtia tenuifolia (Aubl.) Knobl.; Bot. Centralbl. 60: 323 (1894)
Distribution: Colombia (Amazonas, Caquetá, Casanare, Cundinamarca, Vaupés); Guyana; Surinam; French Guiana; Bolivia (Beni, La Paz, Santa Cruz); N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Pará, Amazonas, Acre); NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Pernambuco, Bahia); WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goiás, Brasilia Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul); SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo); S-Brazil (Paraná, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul); Venezuela (Amazonas, Apure, Bolívar, Falcon, Guarico, Merida, Portuguesa, Sucre, Tachira, Yaracuy); Argentina (Corrientes); Paraguay (Amambay); Uruguay (Canelones)
82 CLM FRG GUY SUR VEN 83 BOL 84 BRA 85 ARG PAR URU
Synonyms: hidden
= Apophragma tenuifolium (Aubl.) Griseb., Gen. et Sp. Gent. 163 (1839)
= Curtia intermedia (Progel) Knobl., Bot. Centralbl. 60: 357 (1894)
= Curtia malmeana Gilg, Engl. Jahrb. 25: Beibl. 60: 42 (1898)
= Curtia montevidensis Arechav., Anal. Mus. Montevid. Ser. II. 1: 65 (1910)
= Curtia patula (Mart.) Knobl., Bot. Centralbl. 60: 357 (1894)
= Exacum tenuifolium Aubl., Pl. Gui. 1: 70 (1775)
= Exacum violaceum Lam., Encyc. 2: 647 (1788)
= Hippion patulum (Mart.) Spreng., Syst. 4: Cur. Post. 340 (1827)
= Sabatia tenuifolia (Aubl.) Raf., Fl. Tellur. 3: 30 (1837)
= Schuebleria coarctata Benth., Ann. Nat. Hist. Ser. I. 2: 442 (1839)
= Schuebleria intermedia Progel, Mart., Fl. Bras. 6(1): 218 (1865)
= Schuebleria patula Mart., Nov. Gen. et Sp. 2: 117 (1827)
= Schuebleria tenuifolia (Aubl.) G.Don, Gen. Syst. 4: 202 (1837)
species :
Curtia verticillaris (Spreng.) Knobl.; Bot. Centralbl. 60: 323 (1894)
Distribution: NE-Brazil (Bahia); WC-Brazil (Goiás, Brasilia Distrito Federal); SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais)
84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Curtia gentianoides Cham. & Schltdl., Linnaea, 1: 210 (1826)
= Hackelia stellata Pohl ex Griseb., DC. Prod. 9: 56 (1845)
= Sabatia stricta (Mart.) Raf., Fl. Tellur. 3: 30 (1837)
= Sabatia verticillaris Spreng., Syst. 1: 580 (1824)
= Schuebleria stricta Mart., Nov. Gen. et Sp. 2: 116 (1827)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 13.2 (July 2022)

Covering 354,860 valid species, 42,872 valid infraspecific taxa and 857,990 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With pictures of over 7,000 species of orchids and ferns

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life