Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (4)

Genus (778)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 13.2
July 2nd, 2022

257.0000 Family Fabaceae Lindl.; Edwards´ Bot. Reg. 22: ad t. 1845 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
728 genera, ca. 22.300 spp. Phylogeny and new subfamily system: Azani et al. (LPWG) (2017)
Species listed in database: 22473; hybrids: 114
= Acaciaceae E.Mey., Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1: 164 (1836)
= Aspalathaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 51 (1820)
= Astragalaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Bauhiniaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Caesalpiniaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Cassiaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Ciceraceae Steele, Handb. Field Bot.: xx, 63 (1847)
= Coronillaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 162 (1820)
= Cytisaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Dalbergiaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Daleaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Detariaceae J.Hess, Uebers. Phan. Nat. Pfl.-Fam.: 46 (1832)
= Galedupaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 277 (1820)
= Geoffroeaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Hedysaraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Inocarpaceae Zoll., Syst. Verz. 2: 117 (1854-1855)
= Lathyraceae Burnett, Outlines Bot.: 660, 1092, 1138 (1835)
= Lotaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv, 727 (1826)
= Mimosaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Papilionaceae Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl.: 415 (1792), nom. cons., nom. alt.
= Phaseolaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Robiniaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Sophoraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Swartziaceae Bartl., Ord. Nat. Pl.: 231, 413 (1830)
= Tamarindaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 622 (1820)
= Trifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Viciaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv (1826)
257.7127 Genus Cymbosema Benth.; Hook. Journ. Bot. 2: (1840) 61
Distribution: Tropical America
Species listed in database: 1
species :
Cymbosema roseum Benth.; Hook. Journ. Bot. 2: (1840) 60, 61
Distribution: Mexico (Chiapas); Panama; Colombia (Amazonas, Antioquia, Bolívar, Casanare, Chocó, Córdoba, La Guajira, Meta, Nariño, Quindío, Santander); Peru; Costa Rica; Guatemala; Honduras; Venezuela (Amazonas, Apure, Bolívar, Delta Amacuro, Miranda, Yaracuy, Zulia); N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Pará, Amazonas, Acre); NE-Brazil (Maranhao); Bolivia (Beni, Pando)
79 MEX 80 COS GUA HON PAN 82 CLM VEN 83 BOL PER 84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Dioclea rosea (Benth.) N.Zamora, Novon, 10(2): 179 (2000)
= Dioclea purpurea Poepp. & Endl., Nov. Gen. et Sp. 3: 59 (1845)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 13.2 (July 2022)

Covering 354,860 valid species, 42,872 valid infraspecific taxa and 857,990 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With pictures of over 7,000 species of orchids and ferns

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life