Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (14)

Genus (6)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 18.4
Feb. 11th, 2024

105.0000 Family Cymodoceaceae Vines; Stud. Text-book Bot. 2: 553 (1895), nom. cons.
6 genera, 18 spp. Phylogeny: Petersen et al. (2014)
Species listed in database: 18; hybrids: 1
= Cymodoceeae Benth. & Hook.f.; Gen. Pl. 3: 1011 (1883)
= Cymodoceoideae K.Schum.; Lehrb. Syst. Bot.: 246 (1894)
= Phucagrostideae Baill.; Hist. Pl. 12: 116, 123 (1892)
105.0002 Genus Cymodocea K.D.Koenig; Kon. & Sims, Ann. Bot. 2: 96, t. 7 (1806)
Distribution: Atlantic coasts from SW-France to Senegal, Canary Isl., Mediterranean, tropical coasts of the Indian and the Pacific Oceans
Species listed in database: 3
= Phucagrostis Willd.; Sp. Pl. 4: 649 (1805)
= Phucagrostis Cavolini; Phucagr. Theophr. Anth.: xiii (1792), nom. rej.
species :
Cymodocea angustata Ostenf.; Dansk Bol. Arkiv 2: No. 6, 10 (1916)
Distribution: Australia (NW-Western Australia: between One Arm Point and Shark Bay)
50 AUS
species :
Cymodocea nodosa (Ucria) Asch.; Sitz. Ber. Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin 1869: 4 (1869), Boiss., Fl. 5: 21 (1882)
Name: Kleines Neptunsgras (DE); Lesser Neptune Grass (EN)
Distribution: Portugal [I]; Spain; Baleares; France; Corsica; Sardinia; Italy; Sicily; Isole Pelagie (Lampedusa); Slovenia; Croatia; Montenegro; Albania; European Turkey; Greece; Crete; Morocco; Algeria; Tunisia; Libya; Egypt (NE-Egypt, NW-coastal Egypt); Canary Isl. (La Palma Isl., La Gomera, Tenerife, Gran Canaria, Lanzarote, Fuerteventura); Mauritania; Senegal; Gambia; East Aegaean Isl. (incl. Rhodos); Turkey (NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia); Cyprus (E-Cyprus, W-Cyprus); Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon); Israel (coastal W-Israel)
12 BAL COR FRA por SAR SPA 13 ALB CRO GRC ITA KRI MNT PEL SIC SLV TUE 20 ALG EGY LBY MOR TUN 21 CNY 22 GAM MTN SEN 34 CYP EAI ISR LEB TUR
Synonyms: hidden
= Cymodocea aequorea K.D.Koenig; Ann. Bot. (König & Sims) 2: 96 (1806)
= Cymodocea major (Willd.) Grande; Nuov. Giorn. Bot. Ital., n. s. 27: 238 (1920)
= Cymodocea preauxiana Webb & Berthel.; Phyt. Canar. 3: 302 (1845)
= Cymodocea webbiana A.Juss.; Ann. Sci. Nat. Ser. II. 11: 355 (1839)
= Kernera nodosa (Ucria) Schult. & Schult.f.; Syst. Veg. 7: 170 (1829)
= Phucagrostis major Theophr. ex Cavolini; Phucagr. Theophr. Anth.: xiii (1792), not validly publ.
= Phucagrostis major Willd.; Sp. Pl. ed. 4. 4: 649 (1806)
= Phucagrostis nodosa (Ucria) Kuntze; Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 744 (1891)
= Zostera mediterranea DC.; Fl. Franç., ed. 3, 3: 154 (1805)
= Zostera nodosa Ucria; Nuov. Racc. Opusc. Aut. Sic. 6: 265 (1793)
= Zostera serrulata Targ.Tozz.; Cat. Veg. Mar.: 85 (1826)
species :
Cymodocea rotundata Asch. & Schweinf.; Sitzb. Ges. Naturf. Fr. Berl. 84 (1870)
Distribution: Egypt (Eastern Desert, SE-Egypt); NE-Sudan; Eritrea; Somalia; Soqotra; Kenya; Tanzania; Mozambique; Madagascar; Comores (Mayotte, etc.); Aldabra (Aldabra Isl.); Seychelles; Israel (Rift Valley); Sinai peninsula (S-Sinai); Saudi Arabia (N-Saudi Arabia, Asir); Yemen (SW-Yemen, Tihama, W-Yemen); China (Hainan); Ryukyu Isl.; India (Tamil Nadu); Andaman Isl.; Myanmar; Thailand; Vietnam; peninsular Malaysia (Negeri Sembilan); Singapore; South China Sea Isl.; Borneo (incl. Natuna Isl.); Sulawesi; Philippines; Java; Lesser Sunda Isl. (Bali, etc.); Moluccas; New Guinea; Bismarck Arch.; Solomon Isl.; Australia (N-Western Australia, Northern Territory, N-Queensland); New Caledonia; Vanuatu; Palau (Kayangel, Babeldaob, Angaur); Fed. States of Micronesia (Yap, Woleai, Ifalik, Truk, Moen, Piis, Pingelap, Kosrae, Pohnpei); Marshall Isl. (Majuro)
20 EGY 24 ERI SOC SOM SUD 25 KEN TAN 26 MOZ 29 ALD COM MDG SEY 34 ISR SIN 35 SAU YEM 36 CHI 38 NNS 40 IND 41 AND MYA THA VIE 42 BOR JAW LSI MLY MOL NWG PHI SCS SNG SUL 43 BIS SOL 50 AUS 60 NWC VAN 62 MIC MRS PLU
Conservation Status: critically endangered (Singapore)
Synonyms: hidden
= Cymodocea acaulis Peter; Abh. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen, n.f. 13: II. 39 (1928), et in Fedde, Repert. Beih. 40: 1. 115, et in Fedde, Repert. Beih. 40: Anhang, 9 (1929)
= Phucagrostis rotundata (Asch. & Schweinf.) Ehrenb. & Hemprich; Symb. Phys., Bot.: t. 11 (1900)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 18.4 (Feb. 11th, 2024)

Covering 354,025 accepted species,
9,095 hybrids, 47,879 accepted infraspecific taxa and 995,101 synonyms,
in total 1,406,100* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life