Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (11)

Genus (118)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.1
August 21st, 2022

486.0000 Family Boraginaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 128 (1789), nom. cons., s. str.
118 genera, ca. 2000 spp.
Species listed in database: 2033; hybrids: 25
= Anchusaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 274, 302 (1818)
= Cerinthaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 244 (1820)
= Cynoglossaceae Döll, Rhein. Fl.: 406 (1843)
= Echiaceae Raf., Fl. Tellur. 2: 61 (1837)
= Onosmaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 437 (1820)
486.2226 Genus Cynoglottis (Gusul.) Vural & Kit Tan; Notes Roy. Bot. Gard Edinburgh 41: 71 (1983)
Distribution: Southeast Europe, Asia Minor, Syria, Lebanon, Israel
Species listed in database: 2
= Buglossum Mill., Gard. Dict. Abridg., ed. 4 (1754)
species :
Cynoglottis barrelieri (All.) Vural & Kit Tan; Notes Roy. Bot. Gard Edinburgh 41: 71 (1983)
subspecies :
subsp. barrelieri
Distribution: Ukraine; Italy; Croatia; Macedonia; Serbia & Kosovo; Bosnia & Hercegovina; Albania; Bulgaria; Crimea; Greece; Hungary; Romania; Slovakia; Turkey (N-Anatolia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia); European Turkey; Syria (Jazira); USA [I] (Connecticut [I]); New Zealand [I]; Germany [I]
11 ger HUN SLO 13 ALB BIH BUL CRO GRC ITA NMA ROM SRB TUE 14 KRY UKR 34 SYR TUR 51 nzl
Remarks: barrelieri agg.
Synonyms: hidden
= Anchusa barrelieri (All.) Vitman, Summa Pl. 1: 388 (1790)
= Anchusa coronensis Schur, Enum. Pl. Transs. 466 (1866)
= Anchusa obtusa (Waldst. & Kit.) Schloss. & Vuk., Fl. Croat. 519 (1869), in clavi
= Buglossum barrelieri All., Fl. Pedem. 1: 48 (1785)
= Myosotis barrelieri (All.) Besser ex Steud., Nom. ed. I. 543 (1821)
= Myosotis obtusa Waldst. & Kit., Pl. Rar. Hung. 1: 103 (1801)
subspecies :
subsp. longisepala (T.Georgiev & Kitan.) Ancev & Valdés; Willdenowia 34(1): 61 (2004)
Distribution: Bulgaria; Hungary
11 HUN 13 BUL
Synonyms: hidden
= Anchusa barrelieri ssp. longisepala (T.Georgiev & Kitan.) Kozuharov, Fl. Nar. Republ. Bulgariya, 9: 179 (1989)
= Anchusa barrelieri var. longisepala T.Georgiev & Kitan.
subspecies :
subsp. serpentinicola (Rech.fil.) Vural & Kit Tan; Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh, 41(1): 72 (1983)
Distribution: Macedonia; Greece; Albania
13 ALB GRC NMA
Conservation Status: IUCN R
Synonyms: hidden
= Anchusa phocidica Gustavsson, Bot. Not. 129: 273 (1976)
= Anchusa serpentinicola Rech.fil., Österr. Bot Z. 107: 472 (1960)
= Cynoglottis barrelieri ssp. phocidica (Gustavsson) Greuter & Burdet, Willdenowia, 14(1): 39 (1984)
= Cynoglottis phocidica (Gustavsson) Holub, Preslia, 58(4): 301 (1986)
= Cynoglottis serpentinicola (Rech.fil.) Holub, Preslia, 58(4): 301 (1986)
species :
Cynoglottis chetikiana Vural & Kit Tan; Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh, 41(1): 73 (1983)
subspecies :
subsp. chetikiana
Distribution: Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia)
34 TUR
Remarks: barrelieri agg.
subspecies :
subsp. paphlagonica (Bornm.) Vural & Kit Tan; Notes Roy. Bot. Edinburgh 41: 74 (1983)
Distribution: Turkey
34 TUR
Synonyms: hidden
= Anchusa barrelieri var. paphlagonica Bornm., Mitt. Thüring. Bot. Vereins 21: 80 (1906)
= Anchusa paphlagonica Hausskn. ex Gusul., Feddes Repert. 26: 319 (1929)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.1 (August 2022)

Covering 355,176 valid species, 42,922 valid infraspecific taxa and 858,664 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,300 pictures of 15,700 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life