Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (5)

Genus (99)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 13.2
July 2nd, 2022

450.0000 Family Gentianaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 141 (1789), nom. cons.
95 genera, ca. 1850 spp.
Species listed in database: 1888; hybrids: 22
= Chironiaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin 1(104–114): 1, 36 (1823)
= Coutoubeaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 168 (1820)
= Obolariaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 427 (1820)
= Potaliaceae Mart., Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 2: 89, 91, 133 (1827)
= Saccifoliaceae Maguire & Pires, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 29: 242 (1978)
= Voyriaceae Doweld
450.0422 Genus Deianira Cham. & Schltdl.; Linnaea, 1: 195 (1826)
Distribution: Tropical America
Species listed in database: 7
= Callopisma Mart., Nov. Gen. et Sp. 2: 107. t. 183, 184 (1827)
species :
Deianira chiquitana Herzog; Fedde, Repert. Nov. Sp. 7: 65 (1909)
Distribution: Bolivia (La Paz, Santa Cruz); NE-Brazil (Maranhao); WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goiás); SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo)
83 BOL 84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Deianira nervosa var. foliosa Griseb.
species :
Deianira cordifolia (Lhotsky & Progel) Malme; Arkiv Bot. Stockh. 3: no. 12, 15 (1904)
Distribution: WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso); Bolivia (Santa Cruz)
83 BOL 84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Callopisma cordifolium Lhotsky ex Griseb., DC. Prod. 9: 48 (1845)
= Deianira erubescens var. cordifolia (Lhotsky ex Griseb.) Progel
species :
Deianira cyathifolia Barb.Rodr.; Plant. Mattogross. 32 (1898)
Distribution: WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso); Bolivia (Santa Cruz)
83 BOL 84 BRA
species :
Deianira damazioi E.F.Guim.; Arq. Jard. Bot. Rio de Janeiro, 21: 63 (1977)
Distribution: SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais)
84 BRA
species :
Deianira erubescens Cham. & Schltdl.; Linnaea, 1: 196 (1826)
Distribution: WC-Brazil (Goiás); SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo)
84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Callopisma perfoliatum Mart., Nov. Gen. et Sp. 2: 108 (1827)
species :
Deianira nervosa Cham. & Schltdl.; Linnaea, 1: 197 (1826)
Distribution: NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Bahia); WC-Brazil (Goiás, Brasilia Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul); SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo); S-Brazil (Paraná)
84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Callopisma amplexifolium Mart., Nov. Gen. et Sp. 2: 107. t. 109 (1827)
= Exacum nervosum Spreng., Syst. 4: Cur. Post. 41, 338 (1827)
= Exacum amplexifolium D.Dietr., Syn. Pl. 1: 440 (1839)
species :
Deianira pallescens Cham. & Schltdl.; Linnaea, 1: 196 (1826)
Distribution: WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goiás); SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo)
84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Exacum pallescens Spreng., Syst. 4: Cur. Post. 41, 338 (1827)
= Exacum erubescens Spreng., Syst. 4: Cur. Post. 41 (1827)
= Exacum perfoliatum D.Dietr., Syn. Pl. 1: 440 (1839)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 13.2 (July 2022)

Covering 354,860 valid species, 42,872 valid infraspecific taxa and 857,990 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With pictures of over 7,000 species of orchids and ferns

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life