Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (6)

Genus (99)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 12.5
14.10.2021

449.0000 Family Gentianaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 141 (1789), nom. cons.
95 genera, ca. 1850 spp.
Species listed in database: 1883; hybrids: 20
= Chironiaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin 1(104–114): 1, 36 (1823)
= Coutoubeaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 168 (1820)
= Obolariaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 427 (1820)
= Potaliaceae Mart., Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 2: 89, 91, 133 (1827)
= Saccifoliaceae Maguire & Pires, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 29: 242 (1978)
= Voyriaceae Doweld
449.0733 Genus Enicostema Blume; Bijdr. 848 (1826)
Distribution: C-America, Caribbean, trop. and S-Africa, Madagascar (1), India, Sri Lanka, Java, Lesser Sunda Isl.
Species listed in database: 3
= Adenema G.Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 201 (1837)
= Hippion F.W.Schmidt, Roem. Arch. 1: I. (1796) 8, partim, Spreng. Syst. 1: 505 (1825), partim
= Lepinema Raf., Fl. Tellur. 3: 26 (1837)
= Slevogtia Rchb., Consp. 133 (1828)
species :
Enicostema axillare (Lam.) A.Raynal; Adansonia, n. s., 9: 75 (1969)
subspecies :
subsp. axillare
Distribution: India; Sri Lanka; Java (incl. Madura Isl.); Lesser Sunda Isl. (Lombok, Sumbawa, Sumba, Timor); Cocos [Keeling] Isl.; Pakistan (Karachi, Sind, Baluchistan, Pakistani Punjab); Vietnam; Somalia; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Sudan; Angola; Malawi; Kenya; Mozambique; Zambia; Zimbabwe; South Africa (Limpopo, Mpulamanga, KwaZulu-Natal); Eswatini [Swaziland]; Botswana; Namibia; Yemen (Tihama, W-Yemen); Oman (Dhofar); Egypt (SE-Egypt); Qatar [I]
20 EGY 24 ERI ETH SOM SUD 25 KEN 26 ANG MLW MOZ ZAM ZIM 27 BOT NAM SAF SWZ 35 OMA qat YEM 40 IND PAK SRL 41 VIE 42 CKI JAW LSI
Synonyms: hidden
= Adenema hyssopifolium (Willd.) G.Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 201 (1837)
= Cicendia hyssopifolia (Willd.) Wight & Arn., Hook. Comp. Bot. Mag. 2: 249 (1836)
= Coutoubea verticillata (L.) G.Don, Loudon Hort. Brit. 48 (1830)
= Enicostema hyssopifolium (Willd.) Verd., Bothalia, 7: 462 (1961) (bona sp.?)
= Enicostema verticillare (L.) Baill., Hist. des pl. 10: 131 (1888)
= Enicostema verticillatum (L.) Engl., Pflanzenw. Ost-Afr. C: 313 (1895)
= Ericoila verticillata (L.) Borkh., Roem. Arch. 1: I. 27 (1796)
= Exacum hyssopifolium Willd., Sp. Pl. 1: 640 (1798)
= Exacum verticillatum (L.) Willd., Sp. Pl. 1: 640 (1798)
= Gentiana axillaris Poir. ex Lam., Tabl. Encyclop. 1: 487 (1793)
= Gentiana hyssopifolia Willd. ex Spreng., Syst. 1: 589 (1824)
= Gentiana verticillaris (L.) Retz., Obs. 2: 15 (1781)
= Gentiana verticillatum L., Syst. Nat. ed. 10: 952 (1759)
= Hippion hyssopifolium (Willd.) Spreng., Syst. 4: Cur. Post. 1: 589 (1827)
= Hippion orientale Dalzell & A.Gibson, Bomb. Fl. 157 (1861)
= Hippion verticillatum (L.) F.W.Schmidt, Roem. Arch. 1: I. 11 (1796)
= Hippionum verticillatum (L.) Kuntze, Rev. Gen. 428 (1891)
= Lepinema verticillata (L.) Raf., Fl. Tellur. 3: 27 (1837)
= Slevogtia orientalis Griseb., DC. Prod. 9: 66 (1845)
= Slevogtia verticillata (L.) D.Don, Trans. L. Soc. 17: 532 (1837)
= Xolemia axillaris (Poir. ex Lam.) Raf., Fl. Tellur. 3: 22 (1837)
subspecies :
subsp. latilobum (N.E.Br.) A.Raynal; Adansonia, ser. 2, 9: 77 (1969)
Distribution: Mozambique; E-Tanzania (incl. Pemba Isl.); E-Kenya
25 KEN TAN 26 MOZ
Synonyms: hidden
= Enicostema latiloba N.E.Br., Dyer, Fl. Trop. Afr. 4: I. 564 (1903)
species :
Enicostema elizabethae Veldkamp; Blumea, 16: 136 (1968)
Distribution: Madagascar
29 MDG
species :
Enicostema littorale Blume; Bijdr. 848 (1826)
Name: Fowl Tongue, Quinine Bush, Zeb Kinin (Trinidad & Tobago); Genciana de costa, Genciana de la tierra (Cuba), Balai-savane, Balai-savane batard, Lang poul, Langue poule (Lesser Antilles)
Distribution: Costa Rica; Cuba; Hispaniola; Puerto Rico; Antigua; Barbados; Dominica; Grenada; Grenadines; Guadeloupe; Martinique; St. Kitts; St. Lucia; St. Vincent; Isla Margarita; Tobago; Trinidad; Guyana; Nicaragua; Venezuela (Bolívar, Guarico, Lara, Nueva Esparta, Sucre, Yaracuy); Panama
80 COS NIC PAN 81 ABA BBD CUB DOM GDL GRE HIS MAR PUE STK STL STV TRT VEN 82 GUY VEN
Synonyms: hidden
= Enicostema verticillatum (L.) Engl. ex Gilg, Engl. et Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4: 67 (1895) et auct. non Gentiana verticillata L.
= Gentiana lignosa Murray ex Steud., Nom. ed. II. 1: 674 (1840)
= Gentiana octoflora Vitman, Summa Pl. 2: 114 (1790)
= Hippion controversum Spreng., Syst. 4: Cur. Post. 340 (1827)
= Hippion littorale (Blume) Miq., Fl. Ind. Bat. 2: 559 (1856)
= Hippion maritimum F.W.Schmidt, Roem. Arch. 1: I. 10 (1796)
= Slevogtia maritima (F.W.Schmidt) Dalzell, Hook. Kew Journ. 2: 137 (1850)
= Slevogtia occidentalis Griseb., DC. Prod. 9: 66 (1845)
...

Lilium philadelphicum (Liliaceae) (Photo: M. Hassler)