Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (27)

Genus (153)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.3
November 10th, 2022

460.0000 Family Gesneriaceae Rich. & Juss.; DC., Essai Propr. Méd. Pl., ed. 2: 192 (1816), nom. cons.
146 genera, ca. 3750 spp. Phylogeny: Weber et al. (2013)
Species listed in database: 3871; hybrids: 4
= Belloniaceae Martinov, Tekno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Besleriaceae Raf., Sylva Tellur.: 70 (1838)
= Cyrtandraceae Jack, Trans. L. Soc. London 14: 23 (1823)
= Didymocarpaceae D.Don, Edinburgh Philos. J. 7: 83 (1822)
= Ramondaceae Godr., J. C. M. Gren. & D. A. Godr., Fl. France 2: 506 (1850)
460.2566 Genus Episcia Mart.; Nov. Gen. et Sp. 3: 39 (1829)
Distribution: Tropical America, West Indies
Species listed in database: 9
= Cyrtodeira Hanst., Linnaea, 26: 207 (1853)
= Physodeira Hanst., Linnaea, 26: 207 (1853)
species :
Episcia andina Wiehler; Selbyana, 7(2-4): 332 (1984)
Distribution: Colombia (Boyacá)
82 CLM
species :
Episcia cupreata (Hook.fil.) Hanst.; Linnaea, 34: 1865 340 (1866)
Name: Barba de aron, Begonia abisinia, Episcia (Cuba), Begonia, Begonia de Mexico (Dominican Republic)
Distribution: N-Brazil (Amapa); Venezuela (Amazonas, Apure, Barinas, Merida, Nueva Esparta, Zulia); Isla Margarita; Colombia (Antioquia, Arauca, Atlántico, Boyacá, Caldas, Caquetá, Casanare, Cauca, Chocó, Cundinamarca, Guaviare, Magdalena, Meta, Nariño, Norte de Santander, Putumayo, Santander, Tolima, Valle); Ecuador; El Salvador; Nicaragua; Honduras; Panama; Mexico [I] (Oaxaca [I], Chiapas [I], Veracruz [I]); Jamaica [I]; Puerto Rico [I]; Cuba [I]; Hispaniola [I]; Virgin Isl. [I] (St. Croix [I]); Myanmar [I]; Vietnam [I]; Fiji [I]; Palau [I] (Koror [I]); Cook Isl. [I] (Rarotonga [I], etc.); Society Isl. [I] (Tahiti [I]); Guam [I]; Mauritius [I]; Benin [I]; Taiwan [I]; Java [I]; Fed. States of Micronesia [I] (Pohnpei [I]); Trinidad & Tobago [I]; India [c]
22 ben 29 mau 38 tai 40 ind 41 mya vie 42 jaw 60 fij 61 coo sci 62 gum mic plu 79 mex 80 ELS HON NIC PAN 81 cub his jam pue trt VEN vir 82 CLM VEN 83 ECU 84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Achimenes cupreata Hook., Bot. Mag. t. 4312 (1847)
= Achimenes metallica Van Houtte ex Regel, nom. nud. pro syn.
= Achimenes splendens (Linden) Hend.
= Cyrtodeira cupreata (Hook.) Hanst., Linnaea, 26: (1853) 207. t. 2, f. 39
= Cyrtodeira cupreata f. metallica Regel, Gartenflora 18: 65 (1869)
= Cyrtodeira cupreata var. viridiflora Hook., Bot. Mag. 86: t. 5195 (1860)
= Cyrtodeira trianae Hanst., Koch, Allgem. Gartenz. 25: 237 (1857)
= Episcia cupreata var. viridifolia (Hook.) G.Nicholson
= Episcia splendens (Linden) Hanst., Linnaea, 34: 1865 341 (1866)
= Tapina splendens Triana, Belg. Hortic. 7: 198 (1857)
= Tapina variegata Linden, Cat. Pl. Exot. (Linden) n. 21. (1867) 5
species :
Episcia duidae Feuillet; J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2(1): 275 (2008)
Distribution: Venezuela (Amazonas)
82 VEN
species :
Episcia fimbriata Fritsch; Engl. Jahrb. 37: 484 (1906)
Distribution: Peru; Colombia (Caquetá, Guainía, Vaupés); N-Brazil (Pará, Amazonas, Acre); WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso); Venezuela (Amazonas)
82 CLM VEN 83 PER 84 BRA
species :
Episcia lilacina Hanst.; Linnaea, 34: 1865 342 (1866)
Distribution: Colombia (Antioquia, Chocó); Costa Rica; Nicaragua; Panama; Mexico (Chiapas)
79 MEX 80 COS NIC PAN 82 CLM
Synonyms: hidden
= Cyrtodeira chontalensis Seem., Gard. Chron. 655 (1867)
= Episcia acaulis Donn.Sm., Bot. Gaz., 61: 378 (1916)
= Episcia chontalensis (Seem.) Hook.fil., Bot. Mag. 97: t. 5925 (1871)
= Episcia fendleriana Kuntze, Revis. Gen. 473 (1891)
species :
Episcia prancei Wiehler; Selbyana, 7(2-4): 333 (1984)
Distribution: NE-Brazil (Maranhao)
84 BRA
species :
Episcia reptans Mart.; Nov. Gen. et Sp. 3: 39. t. 217 (1829)
Distribution: N-Brazil (Amazonas); Venezuela (Amazonas, Apure, Merida, Tachira); Colombia (Amazonas, Antioquia, Caquetá, Cundinamarca, Guainía, Meta, Norte de Santander, Putumayo, Santander, Vaupés); Ecuador; Guyana; Peru; Surinam; French Guiana; Honduras; Java [I]; Guam [I]; Trinidad & Tobago [I]; Guinea [I]; India [c]
22 gui 40 ind 42 jaw 62 gum 80 HON 81 trt 82 CLM FRG GUY SUR VEN 83 ECU PER 84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Cyrtodeira fulgida Linden ex André, Illustr. Hortic. 20: (1873) t. 131
= Episcia fulgida (Linden ex André) Hook.fil., Bot. Mag. 100: t. 6136 (1874)
species :
Episcia rubra Feuillet; J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2(1): 277 (2008)
Distribution: Venezuela
82 VEN
species :
Episcia sphalera Leeuwenb.; Meded. Bot. Mus. Herb. Rijksuniv. Utrecht, No. 146 (Acta Bot. Neerl. VII. Oct. 1958) 310 (1958)
Distribution: French Guiana; Surinam; N-Brazil (Pará)
82 FRG SUR 84 BRA
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.4 (December 2022)

Covering 354,183 valid species, 9,038 hybrids, 58,691 valid infraspecific taxa and 933,256 synonyms, in total 1,355,167 names


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life