Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (22)

Genus (1)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.0
August 2nd, 2022

426.0000 Family Fouquieriaceae DC.; Prodr. 3: 349. med (1828), nom. cons.
1 genus, 11 spp. Mexico, SW-USA
Species listed in database: 11
426.0001 Genus Fouquieria Kunth; Nov. Gen. et Sp. 6: 81. t. 527 (1823)
Distribution: SW-USA, Mexico
Species listed in database: 11
= Idria Kellogg, Proc. Calif. Acad. 2: 34 (1863)
= Bronnia Kunth, Nov. Gen. et Sp. 6: 83. t. 528 (1823)
= Philetaeria Liebm., Vidensk. Selsk. Skr. V. 2: 283 (1851)
species :
Fouquieria burragei Rose; J. New York Bot. Gard. 12: 267 (1911)
Distribution: Mexico (Baja California Sur)
79 MEX
species :
Fouquieria columnaris Kellogg ex Curran; Bull. Calif. Acad. 1: III. 133 (1885)
Name: Boojum Tree
Distribution: Mexico (Baja California Norte, Baja California Sur, Sonora)
79 MEX
Synonyms: hidden
= Fouquieria columnaris Kellogg, Bull. Calif. Acad. 1: 133 (1885), Brandegee in Proc. Calif. Acad. Ser. 2, 2: 132 (1889)
= Fouquieria gigantea Orcutt, West Amer. Scientist, 2: 48 (1886)
= Idria columnaris (Kellogg) Kellogg, Proc. Calif. Acad. 2: 34 (1863)
species :
Fouquieria diguetii (Tiegh.) I.M.Johnst.; Contrib. Gray Herb. n. s. 75: 30 (1925)
Name: Adam’s Tree, Baja Ocotillo
Distribution: Mexico (Baja California Norte, Baja California Sur, Sinaloa, Sonora)
79 MEX
Synonyms: hidden
= Bronnia duguetii Tiegh., Journ. de Bot., 297 (1899)
= Bronnia thiebautii Tiegh., Journ. de Bot., 297 (1899)
= Fouquieria peninsularis Nash, Bull. Torr. Bot. Club, 455 (1903)
species :
Fouquieria fasciculata (Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.) Nash; Bull. Torr. Bot. Club, 452 (1903)
Distribution: Mexico (Hidalgo, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Veracruz)
79 MEX
Synonyms: hidden
= Cantua fasciculata Humb. ex Roem. & Schult., Syst. Veg., ed. 15 bis [Roem. & Schult.] 4: 369 (1819)
= Fouquieria spinosa Kunth, Nov. Gen. Spl. 3: 452 (1820)
= Bronnia spinosa (Kunth) Kunth, Nov. Gen. et Sp. 6: 83. t. 528 (1823)
species :
Fouquieria formosa Kunth; Nov. Gen. et Sp. 6: 83. t. 527 (1823)
Distribution: Mexico (Chiapas, Colima, Ciudad de Mexico, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro)
79 MEX
Synonyms: hidden
= Philetaeria horrida Liebm., Vidensk. Selsk. Skr. V. 2: 283 (1851)
species :
Fouquieria leonilae Miranda; Bol. Soc. Bot. Mexico, No. 26, 127 (1961)
Distribution: Mexico (Guerrero, Oaxaca)
79 MEX
species :
Fouquieria macdougalii Nash; Bull. Torr. Bot. Club, 454 (1903)
Distribution: Mexico (Chihuahua, Sinaloa, Sonora)
79 MEX
Synonyms: hidden
= Fouquieria jaboncillo Loes., Fedde, Repert. 9: 356 (1911)
species :
Fouquieria ochoterenae Miranda; An. Inst. Biol., Mexico, 13: 458 (1942)
Distribution: Mexico (Oaxaca, Puebla)
79 MEX
species :
Fouquieria purpusii Brandegee; Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 3: 386 (1909)
Distribution: Mexico (Oaxaca, Puebla)
79 MEX
species :
Fouquieria shrevei I.M.Johnst.; Journ. Arn. Arb., 20: 238 (1939)
Distribution: Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango)
79 MEX
species :
Fouquieria splendens Engelm.; Wisliz. Tour North Mexico. 98 (1848)
subspecies :
subsp. splendens
Name: Ocotillo
Distribution: USA (Arizona, California, New Mexico, Nevada, Texas); Mexico (Baja California Norte, Baja California Sur, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Nuevo Leon, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Zacatecas)
76 USA 77 USA 79 MEX
variant :
var. albiflora Henrickson; Aliso, 7(4): 518 (1972)
Distribution: Mexico (Durango, etc.)
79 MEX
Synonyms: hidden
= Fouquieria splendens f. albiflora Lodé, Cact. Aventures 16: 17 (1992)
subspecies :
subsp. breviflora Henrickson; Aliso 7(4): 519 (1972)
Distribution: Mexico (Tamaulipas, San Luis Potosi, Guanajuato, Queretaro, Hidalgo)
79 MEX
subspecies :
subsp. campanulata (Nash) Henrickson; Aliso, 7(4): 517 (1972)
Distribution: Mexico (Jalisco, Zacatecas, Guanajuato, Queretaro, Hidalgo, San Luis Potosi, Tamaulipas, Durango)
79 MEX
Synonyms: hidden
= Fouquieria campanulata Nash, Bull. Torr. Bot. Club, 457 (1903)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.0 (August 2022)

Covering 355,099 valid species, 42,912 valid infraspecific taxa and 858,614 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,300 pictures of 15,700 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life