Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (26)

Genus (60)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 12.7
27.11.2021

030.0000 Family Pteridaceae E.D.M.Kirchn.; Schul-Bot. 109 (1831) (Pteroideae)
48 genera, ca. 1350 spp. The family has been split extensively in smaller subgroups, but Smith & al. (2006) and PPG-I argue for keeping them together.
Species listed in database: 1374; hybrids: 54
= Acrostichaceae Mett. ex Frank, Syn. Pflanzenkd. (Leunis) ed. 2, 3: 1458 (1877), nom. rej.
= Actiniopteridaceae Pic.Serm., Webbia 17: 5 (1962)
= Adiantaceae Newman, Hist. br. Ferns 5 (1840) nom. cons. over Parkeriaceae (1825)
= Anopteraceae Doweld, Tent. Syst. Pl. Vasc. 51 (2001)
= Antrophyaceae (Link) Ching, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 16: 11 (1978)
= Antrophyoideae Link, Fil. Sp. 140, 3–10 (1841) (Antrophyaceae)
= Ceratopteridaceae Underw., Our nat. Ferns ed. 6: 65, 78 (1900)
= Cheilanthaceae B.K.Nayar, Taxon 19: 233 (1970)
= Cryptogrammaceae Pic.Serm., Webbia 17: 299 (1963)
= Pteridaceae subfam.Cryptogrammoideae S.Linds., Edinburgh J. Bot. 66(2): 358 (2009)
= Hemionitidaceae Pic.Serm., Webbia 21: 487 (1966)
= Negripteridaceae Pic.Serm., Nuov. Giorn. Bot. Ital. ser. 2, 53: 160 (1946)
= Parkeriaceae Hook., Exot. Fl. 2: t. 147 (1825), nom. rej. in favor of Adiantaceae
= Platyzomataceae Nakai, Bull. Natl. Sci. Mus. (Tokyo) 29: 4 (1950)
= Pteridaceae Reichenb., Handb. Nat. Pflanzensyst. 138 (1837)
= Sinopteridaceae Koidz., Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 3: 50 (1934)
= Taenitidaceae (C.Presl) Pic.Serm., Webbia 29: 1 (1974)
= Vittariaceae Ching, Sunyatsenia 5: 232 (1940)
030.3009 Genus Gastoniella Li Bing Zhang & Liang Zhang; Molec. Phylogen. Evol. 109: 67 (2016)
Distribution: Trop. America (2 spp.), Ascension Isl. (1 sp.)
Species listed in database: 3
species :
Gastoniella ascensionis (Hook.) Li Bing Zhang & Liang Zhang; Molec. Phylogen. Evol. 109: 67 (2016)
Distribution: Ascension Isl.
28 ASC
Conservation Status: IUCN Ex/E, but recently rediscovered in very small numbers
Synonyms: hidden
= Anogramma ascensionis (Hook.) Diels, Nat. Pfl. 1(4): 258 (1899)
= Grammitis ascensionis Hook., Ic. Pl. t. 967 (1854)
= Gymnogramma ascensionis (Hook.) Hook., Sp. 6: 137 (1864)
= Pityrogramma ascensionis (Hook.) Domin, Publ. Fac. Sci. Univ. Charles 1928, 9: 48 (1929)
species :
Gastoniella chaerophylla (Desv.) Li Bing Zhang & Liang Zhang; Molec. Phylogen. Evol. 109: 67 (2016)
Distribution: Galapagos; Mexico (Chiapas, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Oaxaca, Veracruz); El Salvador; SE-Brazil (São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro); Bolivia (Beni, Chuquisaca, Santa Cruz, Tarija); Cuba; Jamaica; Hispaniola; Venezuela (Venezuela Distrito Federal, Merida, Miranda); Argentina (Buenos Aires, Chaco, Cordoba, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Jujuy, Misiones, Santa Fe); S-Brazil (Paraná, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina); Paraguay (Central, Paraguari); Uruguay (Canelones, Cerro Largo, Lavalleja, Maldonado, Paysandu, San Jose, Soriano)
79 MEX 80 ELS 81 CUB HIS JAM 82 VEN 83 BOL GAL 84 BRA 85 ARG PAR URU
Synonyms: hidden
= Anogramma chaerophylla (Desv.) Link, Fil. Sp. 138 (1841)
= Gymnogramma chaerophylla Desv., Berl. Mag. 5: 305 (1811)
= Hemionitis chaerophylla (Desv.) Poir., Encycl. suppl. 8: 38 (1813)
= Pityrogramma chaerophylla (Desv.) Domin, Publ. Fac. Sci. Univ. Charles 9 (1928)
species :
Gastoniella novogaliciana (Mickel) Li Bing Zhang & Liang Zhang; Molec. Phylogen. Evol. 109: 67 (2016)
Distribution: Mexico (Jalisco, Michoacan)
79 MEX
Synonyms: hidden
= Anogramma novogaliciana Mickel, McVaugh, Fl. Novo-Galiciana 17: 169 (1992)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Covering 353,402 valid species and over 1 million synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature citations

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With pictures of over 10,000 species of orchids and ferns

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life