Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (5)

Genus (3)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 13.2
July 2nd, 2022

449.0000 Family Gelsemiaceae Struwe & V.A.Albert; Cladistics 10: 206 (1995)
3 genera, 13 spp. Inclusion of Pteleocarpaceae according to Antonelli et al. 2021
Species listed in database: 13
= Loganiaceae Tribus Gelsemieae G.Don, (1837)
= Pteleocarpaceae Brummitt, Kew Bull. 66: 3 (2011), Family
449.0001 Genus Gelsemium Juss.; Gen. 150 (1789)
Distribution: 1 sp. S-China, Malesia, 2 spp. America from S-USA to Guatemala
Species listed in database: 3
= Ellisiana Garden, L. Corresp. 1: 364, 378 (1821)
= Gardenia Ellis., L. Corresp. 1: 130 (1821)
= Jeffersonia Brick., Med. Repos. N. York, 1: 555 (1800)
= Leptopteris Blume, Mus. Bot. Lugd. Bat. 1: 240. t. 34 (1850) nec C. Presl (1845)
= Medicia Gardner & Champion, Hook. Kew Journ. 1: 324 (1849)
species :
Gelsemium elegans (Gardner & Champion) Benth.; J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 1: 90 (1857)
Distribution: China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hunan, Jiangxi, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Taiwan; NE-India; Laos; Cambodia; Thailand; Vietnam; Sumatra; Borneo; Myanmar (Kachin, Mandalay, Sagaing, Shan)
36 CHI 38 TAI 40 IND 41 CBD LAO MYA THA VIE 42 BOR SUM
Synonyms: hidden
= Gelsemium sumatranum (Blume) Boerl., Handl. Fl. Ned. Ind. 2: II. 448 (1899)
= Gelsemium sumatranum (Blume) Gibbs, Journ. L. Soc., Bot. 42: 111 (1914), comb. superfl.
= Leptopteris sumatrana Blume, Mus. Bot. Lugd. Bat. 1: 240. t. 34 (1850)
= Medicia elegans Gardner & Champion, Hooker´s J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 1: 325-326 (1849)
species :
Gelsemium rankinii Small; Addisonia, 13: 37 (1928)
Name: Rankin´s trumpetflower
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina); ?Mexico; Guatemala
78 USA 80 GUA
species :
Gelsemium sempervirens (L.) J.St.-Hil.; Expos. Fam. Nat. 1: 338 (1805)
Name: Evening trumpetflower
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia); Guatemala; Mexico (Chiapas, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Michoacan, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz); Australia [I] (New South Wales [I], Queensland [I])
50 aus 77 USA 78 USA 79 MEX 80 GUA
Synonyms: hidden
= Bignonia sempervirens L., Sp. Pl. 623 (1753)
= Gelsemium lucidum Poir., Encyc. Suppl. 2: 714 (1812)
= Gelsemium nitidum Michx., Fl. Bor. Amer. 1: 120 (1803)
= Jeffersonia sempervirens (L.) Brickell, Med. Repos. N. York, 1: 555 (1800)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 13.2 (July 2022)

Covering 354,860 valid species, 42,872 valid infraspecific taxa and 857,990 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With pictures of over 7,000 species of orchids and ferns

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life