Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (1)

Genus (1)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.3
November 10th, 2022

054.0000 Family Ginkgoaceae Engl.; H. G. A. Engl. & K. A. E. Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. Nachtr.: 19 (1897), nom. cons.
1 genus, 1 sp.
Species listed in database: 1
054.0001 Genus Ginkgo L.; Mant. Pl. 2: 313 (1771)
Distribution: China
Species listed in database: 1
= Pterophyllus J.Nelson, Pinaceae, 163 (1866)
= Salisburia Sm., Trans. Linn. Soc. 3: 330 (1797), nom. illeg.
species :
Ginkgo biloba L.; Mant. Pl. 2: 313 (1771)
Name: Ginkgo, Maidenhair tree
Distribution: China (NW-Zhejiang); Japan [I]; Taiwan [I]; Peru [I]; Mexico [I]; Bolivia [c]; Nepal [I]; South Korea [c]; Myanmar [I]; USA [I] (District of Columbia [I], Kentucky [I], North Carolina [I], New Jersey [I], New York [I], Pennsylvania [I], Virginia [I]); Slovakia [I]; Slovenia [c]; Croatia [c]; Serbia & Kosovo [c]; Germany [c]; Hungary [c]
11 ger hun slo 13 cro slv srb 36 CHI 38 jap kor tai 40 nep 41 mya 75 usa 78 usa 79 mex 83 bol per
Conservation Status: IUCN R. Extremely rare and/or extinct in the wild, but worldwide cultivated
Synonyms: hidden
= Ginkgo biloba f. microsperma Sugim., J. Geobot., 24(3): 61 (1977)
= Ginkgo biloba f. parvifolia Sugim., J. Geobot., 24(3): 61 (1977)
= Ginkgo biloba var. aurea (J.Nelson) A.Henry, Trees Great Britain 1: 58 (1906)
= Ginkgo biloba var. epiphylla Makino, J. Jap. Bot. 6: 5 (1929)
= Ginkgo biloba var. fastigiata A.Henry, Trees Great Britain 1: 58 (1906)
= Ginkgo biloba var. latifolia L.Henry, Rev. Hort. (Paris) n. s., 11: 83 (1911)
= Ginkgo biloba var. longifolia L.Henry, Rev. Hort. (Paris) n. s., 11: 82 (1911)
= Ginkgo biloba var. macrophylla Hartw. & Rümpler, Bäume Sträucher 664 (1875)
= Ginkgo biloba var. triloba A.Henry, Trees Great Britain 1: 58 (1906)
= Ginkgo macrophylla K.Koch, Dendrologie 2: II. 108 (1873)
= Pinus gingko Royle, Ill. Bot. Himalaya. 461 (Index) (1839)
= Pterophyllus salisburiensis J.Nelson, Pinaceae: 163 (1866)
= Salisburia adiantifolia Sm., Trans. Linn. Soc. 3: 330 (1797)
= Salisburia adiantifolia var. laciniata Carr., Rev. Hort. (Paris) sér. 4, 3: 412 (1854)
= Salisburia adiantifolia var. pendula Van Geert, Nursery Cat. (Auguste Van Geert) 1862: 62 (1862)
= Salisburia adiantifolia var. variegata Carr., Rev. Hort. (Paris) sér. 4, 3: 412 (1854)
= Salisburia biloba (L.) Hoffmanns., Verz. Pfl.-Kult.: 109 (1824)
= Salisburia ginkgo Rich., Comm. Bot. Conif. Cycad.: 133 (1826)
= Salisburia macrophylla Reyn., Cat. Sénécl. 40 (1854)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.4 (December 2022)

Covering 354,190 valid species, 9,038 hybrids, 58,691 valid infraspecific taxa and 933,256 synonyms, in total 1,355,175 names


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life