Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (7)

Genus (1)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.3
November 10th, 2022

080.0000 Family Gomortegaceae Reiche; Ber. Deutsche Bot. Ges. 14: 232 (1896), nom. cons.
1 genus, 1 sp.
Species listed in database: 1
080.0001 Genus Gomortega Ruiz & Pav.; Prodr. 62, t. 10 (1794)
Distribution: central Chile
Species listed in database: 1
= Keulia Molina, Sagg. Chile, ed. II. 159 (1810)
= Adenostemum Pers., Syn. 1: 467 (1805)
species :
Gomortega keule (Molina) Gunckel; Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. Not. Mens. (Chile), 17(197): 7 (1972)
Name: Queule, keule [Chile]
Distribution: Chile (Maule, Ñuble, Biobío)
85 CLE
Synonyms: hidden
= Adenostemum nitidum (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers., Syn. Pl. (Persoon) 1: 467 (1805)
= Gomortega keule (Molina) I.M.Johnst., Contr. Gray Herb. n. s. 70: 92 (1924), isonym
= Gomortega nitida Ruiz & Pav., Prodr. 62, t. 10 (1794), Fl. Peruv. 4: t. 397, Syst. Veg. 108
= Lucuma keule Molina, Sag. Stor. Nat. Chili: 187 (1782)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.4 (December 2022)

Covering 354,183 valid species, 9,038 hybrids, 58,691 valid infraspecific taxa and 933,256 synonyms, in total 1,355,167 names


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life