Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (4)

Genus (779)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.1
August 21st, 2022

257.0000 Family Fabaceae Lindl.; Edwards´ Bot. Reg. 22: ad t. 1845 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
728 genera, ca. 22.300 spp. Phylogeny and new subfamily system: Azani et al. (LPWG) (2017)
Species listed in database: 22481; hybrids: 115
= Acaciaceae E.Mey., Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1: 164 (1836)
= Aspalathaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 51 (1820)
= Astragalaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Bauhiniaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Caesalpiniaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Cassiaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Ciceraceae Steele, Handb. Field Bot.: xx, 63 (1847)
= Coronillaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 162 (1820)
= Cytisaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Dalbergiaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Daleaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Detariaceae J.Hess, Uebers. Phan. Nat. Pfl.-Fam.: 46 (1832)
= Galedupaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 277 (1820)
= Geoffroeaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Hedysaraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Inocarpaceae Zoll., Syst. Verz. 2: 117 (1854-1855)
= Lathyraceae Burnett, Outlines Bot.: 660, 1092, 1138 (1835)
= Lotaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv, 727 (1826)
= Mimosaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Papilionaceae Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl.: 415 (1792), nom. cons., nom. alt.
= Phaseolaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Robiniaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Sophoraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Swartziaceae Bartl., Ord. Nat. Pl.: 231, 413 (1830)
= Tamarindaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 622 (1820)
= Trifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Viciaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv (1826)
257.7504 Genus Hoita Rydb.; N. Am. Fl. 24: 7 (1919)
Distribution: California and Baja California
Species listed in database: 3
species :
Hoita macrostachya (DC.) Rydb.; N. Am. Fl. 24: 9 (1919)
Name: Large leather-root
Distribution: USA (California); Mexico (Baja California Norte)
79 MEX
Synonyms: hidden
= Hoita douglasii Rydb., N. Am. Fl. 24: 11 (1919)
= Hoita longiloba Rydb., N. Am. Fl. 24: 10 (1919)
= Hoita macrostachya var. longiloba (Rydb.) J.F.Macbr.
= Hoita rhombifolia (Torr.) Rydb., N. Am. Fl. 24: 9 (1919)
= Hoita villosa Rydb., N. Amer. Fl. 24(1): 10 (1919)
= Psoralea douglasii Greene, Erythea, 3: (1895) 99
= Psoralea douglasii var. hansenii Jeps., Fl. Calif. [Jeps.] 2: 339 (1936)
= Psoralea hallii var. media Jeps., Fl. Calif. [Jeps.] 2: 339 (1936)
= Psoralea macrostachya DC., Prod. 2: 220 (1825)
= Psoralea macrostachya var. longiloba (Rydb.) J.F.Macbr., Contr. Gray Herb. 65: 15 (1922)
= Psoralea macrostachya var. rhombifolia Torr., U. S. Expl. Exped., Phan. Pacific N. Amer. 17(2): 269 (1874)
species :
Hoita orbicularis (Lindl.) Rydb.; N. Am. Fl. 24: 11 (1919)
Name: Roundleaf leather-root
Distribution: USA (California); Mexico (Baja California Norte)
79 MEX
Synonyms: hidden
= Psoralea orbicularis Lindl., Bot. Reg. 1: 23 (1837)
= Lotodes orbiculare (Lindl.) Kuntze, Rev. Gen. 194 (1891)
species :
Hoita strobilina (Hook. & Arn.) Rydb.; N. Am. Fl. 24: 11 (1919)
Name: Loma prieta
Distribution: USA (California)
Synonyms: hidden
= Psoralea strobilina Hook. & Arn., Bot. Beech. Voy. 832 (1833)
= Lotodes strobilinum (Hook. & Arn.) Kuntze, Rev. Gen. 194 (1891)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.1 (August 2022)

Covering 355,176 valid species, 42,922 valid infraspecific taxa and 858,664 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,300 pictures of 15,700 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life