Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (7)

Genus (475)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 19.4
June 30th, 2024

463.0000 Family Apiaceae Lindl.; Nat. Syst. Bot., ed. 2: 21 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
ca. 460 - 480 genera, ca. 3900 spp. Phylogeny still partially incomplete, taken from recent partial revisions (Downie et al. etc.), and Clarkson et al. (2021) who do cover only 290 genera. Genus circumscriptions mostly following Kubitzki (ed., 2018).
Species listed in database: 3860; hybrids: 18
= Actinotaceae Konstant. & Melikyan; Bot. Zhurn (Moscow & Leningrad) 90: 1763 (2005)
= Ammiaceae Bercht. & C.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Angelicaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 29 (1820)
= Bupleuraceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 258 (1820)
= Caucalidaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Coriandraceae Burnett; Outlines Bot.: 773, 783, 1093, 1128 (1835)
= Daucaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 183 (1820)
= Eryngiaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Ferulaceae Sacc.; Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital. 4: 214 (1872)
= Imperatoriaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 328 (1820)
= Lagoeciaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Mackinlayaceae Doweld; Tent. Syst. Pl. Vasc.: lii (2001)
= Pastinacaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 457 (1820)
= Pimpinellaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 258 (1820)
= Saniculaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Scandicaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Selinaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Sileraceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Smyrniaceae Burnett; Outlines Bot.: 773, 1093, 1128 (1835)
= Umbelliferae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 218 (1789), nom. cons.
463.9701 Genus Krubera Hoffm.; Gen. Umbell. 103 (1814)
Distribution: Mediterranean
Species listed in database: 1
= Timoron Raf.; Good Book: 56 (1840)
= Ulospermum Link; Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 267 (1821)
species :
Krubera peregrina (L.) Hoffm.; Gen. Pl. Umbell. 104, 168, t. 1B, f. 14 (1814)
Distribution: Portugal; Spain; France [I]; Sardinia; SE-Italy; Sicily; Malta; Morocco; Algeria; Madeira (Madeira Isl., Porto Santo Isl.); Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera); Cape Verde Isl. (Santo Antao Isl., Ilha da Boa Vista, Ilha de Maio, Ilha de Sao Tiago, Fogo Isl.); Turkey (SSW-Anatolia); Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus); Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon); Syria (C-Syrian Desert, Jbel Druze, W-Syrian Mountains); Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel); Jordania (W-Jordania)
12 fra POR SAR SPA 13 ITA MLT SIC 20 ALG MOR 21 CNY CVI MDR 34 CYP ISR JOR LEB SYR TUR
Synonyms: hidden
= Cachrys dichotoma (Desf.) Ball; Spicil. Fl. Marocc. (Ball) 474 (1878)
= Cachrys dichotoma (Desf.) Spreng.; Pl. Umbell. Prodr. 21 (1813)
= Cachrys peregrina (L.) Spreng.; Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin 6: 259 (1812)
= Capnophyllum dichotomum (Desf.) Lag.; Gen. et Sp. Nov. 13 (1816)
= Capnophyllum peregrinum (L.) Kuntze; Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 265 (1891)
= Capnophyllum peregrinum (L.) Lag.; Amen. Nat. espan. 1(2): 93 (1821)
= Capnophyllum peregrinum (L.) Lange; Willk. & Lange, Prodr. Fl. Hispan. 3: 33 (1874), isonym
= Carum peregrinum L.; Demonstr. Pl. 8 (1753), nom. inval. nom. nud.
= Cicuta dichotoma (Desf.) Poir.; Encyc. Suppl. 2: 261 (1811)
= Conium dichotomum Desf.; Fl. Atlant. 1: 246. t. 66 (1798)
= Krubera peregrina (L.) Lowe; Man. Fl. Madeira 1: 361 (1864), isonym
= Timoron dichotomum (Desf.) Raf.; Good Book Amenit. Nat., Philad. 56 (1840)
= Tordylium peregrinum L.; Mantissa 55 (1767)
= Ulospermum dichotomum (Desf.) Link; Enum. Hort. Berol. 1: 267 (1821)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 19.4 (June 30th, 2024)

Covering 355,230 accepted species,
8,675 hybrids, 47,796 accepted infraspecific taxa and 997,888 synonyms,
in total 1,409,589* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,209 pictures of 15,787 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life