Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (7)

Genus (475)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 19.4
June 30th, 2024

463.0000 Family Apiaceae Lindl.; Nat. Syst. Bot., ed. 2: 21 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
ca. 460 - 480 genera, ca. 3900 spp. Phylogeny still partially incomplete, taken from recent partial revisions (Downie et al. etc.), and Clarkson et al. (2021) who do cover only 290 genera. Genus circumscriptions mostly following Kubitzki (ed., 2018).
Species listed in database: 3860; hybrids: 18
= Actinotaceae Konstant. & Melikyan; Bot. Zhurn (Moscow & Leningrad) 90: 1763 (2005)
= Ammiaceae Bercht. & C.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Angelicaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 29 (1820)
= Bupleuraceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 258 (1820)
= Caucalidaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Coriandraceae Burnett; Outlines Bot.: 773, 783, 1093, 1128 (1835)
= Daucaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 183 (1820)
= Eryngiaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Ferulaceae Sacc.; Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital. 4: 214 (1872)
= Imperatoriaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 328 (1820)
= Lagoeciaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Mackinlayaceae Doweld; Tent. Syst. Pl. Vasc.: lii (2001)
= Pastinacaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 457 (1820)
= Pimpinellaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 258 (1820)
= Saniculaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Scandicaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Selinaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Sileraceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Smyrniaceae Burnett; Outlines Bot.: 773, 1093, 1128 (1835)
= Umbelliferae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 218 (1789), nom. cons.
463.8204 Genus Kundmannia Scop.; Introd. 116 (1777)
Distribution: S-Europe, Mediterranean, Asia Minor
Species listed in database: 1
= Arduina Adans.; Fam. Pl. 2: 499 (1763), nom. rej.
= Brignolia Bertol.; J. Bot. Agric. 4: 76 (1814)
= Campderia Lag.; Amen. Nat. Españ. 1(2): 99 (1821)
= Darion Raf.; Good Book: 50 (1840)
species :
Kundmannia sicula (L.) DC.; Prodr. 4: 143 (1830)
Distribution: Portugal; Spain; Gibraltar; Baleares (Mallorca, Menorca); France [I]; Corsica; Sardinia; Italy; Sicily; Malta; Greece (Ionian Isl., Korfu, Kiklades); Crete; Morocco; Algeria; Tunisia; East Aegaean Isl. (Samos, Rhodos)
12 BAL COR fra GIB POR SAR SPA 13 GRC ITA KRI MLT SIC 20 ALG MOR TUN 34 EAI
Synonyms: hidden
= Arduina sicula (L.) Koso-Pol.; Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou, no. s. 29: 135 (1915 publ. 1916), isonym
= Arduina sicula (L.) Kuntze; Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 265 (1891)
= Athamanta sicula (L.) Ucria; Hort. Panor. 137
= Brignotia pastinacifolia Bertol.; Desv. J. 2: (iv.) 76 (1815)
= Campderia sicula (L.) Lag.; Amen. Nat. 2: 99 (1821)
= Cicuta sicula (L.) Crantz; Cl. Umb. Emend. 97 (1767)
= Darion siculum (L.) Raf.; Good Book Amenit. Nat., Philad. 50 (1840)
= Kundmannia balearica (L.) Sennen; Bull. Soc. Franç. Échange Pl. 11: 32 (1921)
= Kundmannia insulana Gand.; Bull. Soc. Bot. France 47: 122 (1900)
= Kundmannia pastinacifolia (Bertol.) Sweet; Hort. Brit., ed. 2, 247 (1830)
= Kundmannia sicula f. huetiorum (Willk.) Knoche; Fl. Balear. 2: 244 (1922)
= Kundmannia sicula f. valdemuzana Bonafè; Fl. Mallorca 3: 248 (1979), nom. inval.
= Kundmannia sicula subsp. insulana (Gand.) Gand.; Nov. Consp. Fl. Eur. 212 (1910)
= Kundmannia sicula var. huetiorum Willk.; Linnaea 40: 81 (1876)
= Kundmannia sicula var. involucrata Andr.; Ind. Horti Bot. Univ. Budapest 1938: 85 (1938)
= Ligusticum balearicum L.; Mant. Pl. Altera 218 (1771)
= Sium siculum L.; Sp. Pl. 252 (1753)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 19.4 (June 30th, 2024)

Covering 355,230 accepted species,
8,675 hybrids, 47,796 accepted infraspecific taxa and 997,888 synonyms,
in total 1,409,589* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,209 pictures of 15,787 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life