Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (4)

Genus (789)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.3
November 10th, 2022

257.0000 Family Fabaceae Lindl.; Edwards´ Bot. Reg. 22: ad t. 1845 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
728 genera, ca. 22.300 spp. Phylogeny and new subfamily system: Azani et al. (LPWG) (2017)
Species listed in database: 22194; hybrids: 146
= Acaciaceae E.Mey., Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1: 164 (1836)
= Aspalathaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 51 (1820)
= Astragalaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Bauhiniaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Caesalpiniaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Cassiaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Ciceraceae Steele, Handb. Field Bot.: xx, 63 (1847)
= Coronillaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 162 (1820)
= Cytisaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Dalbergiaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Daleaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Detariaceae J.Hess, Uebers. Phan. Nat. Pfl.-Fam.: 46 (1832)
= Galedupaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 277 (1820)
= Geoffroeaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Hedysaraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Inocarpaceae Zoll., Syst. Verz. 2: 117 (1854-1855)
= Lathyraceae Burnett, Outlines Bot.: 660, 1092, 1138 (1835)
= Lotaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv, 727 (1826)
= Mimosaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Papilionaceae Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl.: 415 (1792), nom. cons., nom. alt.
= Phaseolaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Robiniaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Sophoraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Swartziaceae Bartl., Ord. Nat. Pl.: 231, 413 (1830)
= Tamarindaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 622 (1820)
= Trifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Viciaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv (1826)
257.8498 Genus Ladeania A.N.Egan & Reveal; Novon 19(3): 311 (2009)
Distribution: North America
Species listed in database: 2

Search for: Ladeania

Nothing found!
species :
Ladeania juncea (Eastw.) Reveal & A.N.Egan; Novon 19(3): 312 (2009)
Name: Rush lemonweed
Distribution: USA (Arizona, Utah)
76 USA
Synonyms: hidden
= Psoralea juncea Eastw., Proc. Calif. Acad. Ser. II. 6: 286 (1896)
= Psoralidium junceum (Eastw.) Rydb., N. Am. Fl. 24: 17 (1919)
species :
Ladeania lanceolata (Pursh) Reveal & A.N.Egan; Novon 19(3): 312 (2009)
Name: Lemon scurfpea
Distribution: USA (Arizona, California, Colorado, Iowa, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington State, Wyoming); Canada (Alberta, Saskatchewan)
73 USA 74 USA 76 USA 77 USA
Synonyms: hidden
= Lotodes ellipticum (Pursh) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 193 (1891)
= Lotodes ellipticum var. angustissimum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 193 (1891)
= Lotodes ellipticum var. latifolium Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 193 (1891)
= Lotodes micranthum (A.Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 194 (1891)
= Psoralea arenaria Nutt., Gen. Am. 2: 103 (1818), nomen
= Psoralea elliptica Pursh, Fl. Am. Sept. 2: 741 (1813)
= Psoralea lanceolata Pursh, Fl. Am. Sept. 2: 475 (1813)
= Psoralea lanceolata ssp. scabra (Nutt.) Piper, Contr. U. S. Natl. Herb. 11: 364 (1906)
= Psoralea lanceolata var. purshii (Vail) Piper, Fl. Palouse Reg. [Piper & Beattie] 106 (1901)
= Psoralea lanceolata var. scabra (Nutt.) Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 11: 364 (1906)
= Psoralea lanceolata var. stenophylla (Rydb.) C.A.Toft & S.L.Welsh, Great Basin Naturalist 32: 81 (1972)
= Psoralea lanceolata var. stenostachys (Rydb.) S.L.Welsh, Great Basin Naturalist 38(3): 345 (1978)
= Psoralea laxiflora Nutt., Torr. & A. Gray, Fl. N. Am. 1: 299 (1838)
= Psoralea micrantha A.Gray ex Torr., Pacif. Railr. Rep. 4(5, no. 4) [Whipple]. 77 (1857)
= Psoralea purshii Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club, 21: 94 (1891)
= Psoralea scabra Nutt., Torr. & A. Gray, Fl. N. Am. 1: 300 (1838)
= Psoralea scabra var. stenophylla (Rydb.) C.A.Toft & S.L.Welsh, Great Basin Naturalist 32(2): 81 (1972)
= Psoralea stenophylla Rydb., Bull. Torrey Bot. Club, 40: 46 (1913)
= Psoralea stenostachys Rydb., Bull. Torrey Bot. Club, 40: 46 (1913)
= Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb., N. Am. Fl. 24: 1 (1919)
= Psoralidium lanceolatum var. stenophyllum (Rydb.) S.L.Welsh, Great Basin Naturalist 46(2): 257 (1986)
= Psoralidium lanceolatum var. stenostachys (Rydb.) S.L.Welsh, Great Basin Naturalist 46(2): 257 (1986)
= Psoralidium micranthum (A.Gray) Rydb., Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 13 (1919)
= Psoralidium purshii (Vail) Rydb., Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 14 (1919)
= Psoralidium stenophyllum (Rydb.) Rydb., N. Am. Fl. 24: 14 (1919)
= Psoralidium stenostachys (Rydb.) Rydb., N. Am. Fl. 24: 14 (1919)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.4 (December 2022)

Covering 354,183 valid species, 9,038 hybrids, 58,691 valid infraspecific taxa and 933,256 synonyms, in total 1,355,167 names


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life