Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (12)

Genus (247)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 18.4
Feb. 11th, 2024

333.0000 Family Malvaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl. 271 (1789), nom. cons.
249 genera, ca. 5400 spp.
Species listed in database: 5469; hybrids: 40
= Berryaceae Doweld; Tent. Syst. Pl. Vasc.: xxxvii (2001), Family
= Bombacaceae Kunth; Malvac., Büttner., Tiliac.: 5 (1822), nom. cons.
= Brownlowiaceae Cheek; Kew Bull. 61: 443 (2006)
= Byttneriaceae R.Br.; M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 540 (1814), nom. cons.
= Chiranthodendraceae A.Gray; Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 303 (1887)
= Dombeyaceae Desf.; Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 3: 252 (1829), nom. cons.
= Durionaceae Cheek; Kew Bull. 61: 443 (2006)
= Grewiaceae Doweld & Reveal; Reveal, Bot. Rev (Lancaster) 71: 100 (2005)
= Helicteraceae J.Agardh; Theoria toSyst. Pl.: 264 (1858), Family
= Hermanniaceae Marquis; Esq. Règne Vég.: 52 (1820)
= Hibiscaceae J.Agardh; Theoria Syst. Pl.: 275 (1858)
= Lasiopetalaceae Rchb.; Mag. Aesth. Bot. 1(2): ad t. 37 (1823)
= Mansoniaceae A.Chev.; Just´s Bot. Jahreber. 38(1): 852 (1913)
= Melochiaceae J.Agardh; Theoria Syst. Pl.: 271 (1858)
= Pentapetaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 222 (1820)
= Philippodendraceae A.Juss.; V. V. D. d´Orbigny, Dict. Univ. Hist. Nat. 9: 735 (1847)
= Plagianthaceae J.Agardh; Theoria Syst. Pl.: 272 (1858)
= Sidaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 222 (1820)
= Sparrmanniaceae J.Agardh; Theoria Syst. Pl. 260 (1858)
= Theobromataceae J.Agardh; Theoria Syst. Pl.: 264 (1858)
= Tiliaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl. 289 (1789), nom. cons., Family
333.8106 Genus Lagunaria (DC.) Rchb.; Conspect. Reg. Veg.: 202 (1828)
Distribution: E-Australia to New Caledonia. Sometimes not accepted and included in Hibiscus s. lat.
Species listed in database: 2
species :
Lagunaria patersonia (Andrews) G.Don; Gen. Syst. 1: 485 (1831)
Distribution: Australia (South Australia, Queensland); Lord Howe Isl.; Norfolk Isl. (incl. Philip Isl.); New Zealand [I]; New Caledonia [I]; USA [I] (SW-California [I]); Mexico [I]
50 AUS LHI NFK 51 nzl 60 nwc 76 usa 79 mex
Synonyms: hidden
= Hibiscus patersonii R.Br.; Aiton Hort. Kew. ed. II. 4: 224 (1812), orth. var.
= Hibiscus patersonius Andrews; Bot. Repos. 4: t. 286 (1803)
= Laguna patersonia (Andrews) Sims; Bot. Mag. 20: t. 769 (1804)
= Laguna squamea Vent.; Jard. Malm. t. 42 (1805)
= Solandra squamea Poir.; Encycl. [J. Lam. & al.] 7: 225 (1806), nom. superfl.
species :
Lagunaria queenslandica Craven; Blumea 51(2): 352 (2006), nom. nov.
Distribution: Australia (Queensland)
50 AUS
Synonyms: hidden
= Lagunaria patersonia var. bracteata Benth.; Fl. Austral. 1: 218 (1863)
= Lagunaria patersonii subsp. bracteata (Benth.) P.S.Green; Kew Bull. 45(2): 242 (1990)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 18.4 (Feb. 11th, 2024)

Covering 354,025 accepted species,
9,095 hybrids, 47,879 accepted infraspecific taxa and 995,101 synonyms,
in total 1,406,100* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life