Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (7)

Genus (56)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 18.4
Feb. 11th, 2024

084.0000 Family Lauraceae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 80 (1789), nom. cons.
55 genera, ca. 3300 spp. Systematics taken from Song et al. (2019)
Species listed in database: 3350
= Cassythaceae Bartl. ex Lindl.; Nix. Pl.: 15 (1833), nom. cons.
= Perseaceae Horan.; Prim. Lin. Syst. Nat.: 61 (1834)
084.0901 Genus Laurus L.; Sp. Pl.: 369 (1753)
Distribution: Macaronesia (2), Mediterranean
Species listed in database: 3
= Appella Adans.; Fam. 2: 84 (1763)
= Adaphus Neck.; Elem. 2: 240 (1790)
species :
Laurus azorica (Seub.) Franco; An. Inst. Super. Agron., Lisboa 23 (Laurac. Macar.) 96, 101 (1960)
Distribution: Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.)
21 AZO
Synonyms: hidden
= Persea azorica Seub.; Fl. Azor.: 29 (1844)
species :
Laurus nobilis L.; Sp. Pl.: 369 (1753)
Name: Echter Lorbeerbaum (DE); Bay Laurel (EN)
Distribution: Germany [I]; Portugal [I]; Spain [I]; Gibraltar [I]; Baleares [I]; France; Channel Isl. [I]; Corsica; Sardinia; Italy; Sicily; Isole Pelagie (Lampedusa); Malta [I]; San Marino [I]; Slovenia; Croatia; Bosnia & Hercegovina; Montenegro; Serbia; Kosovo; Macedonia; Bulgaria; European Turkey; Greece (incl. Kiklades); Crete; Crimea; Morocco; Algeria; Tunisia; Libya; Azores [I] (Sao Miguel Isl. [I], Terceira [I], Graciosa [I]); Northern Caucasus; +Georgia [Caucasus] (+Samegrelo, +Imereti); East Aegaean Isl. (incl. Rhodos); Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia); Cyprus (C-Mountains, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus); Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon); Syria (coastal W-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains); Israel (Rift Valley, N-Israel); China [I] (Fujian [I], Jiangsu [I], Sichuan [I], Yunnan [I], Zhejiang [I]); South Korea [I]; Ryukyu Isl. [I]; Taiwan [I]; Pakistan [I]; Vietnam [I]; Java [I]; New Zealand [I]; USA [I] (California [I]); Bolivia [c]
11 ger 12 bal cis COR FRA gib por SAR spa 13 BIH BUL CRO GRC ITA KOS KRI mlt MNT NMA PEL SIC SLV sma SRB TUE 14 KRY 20 ALG LBY MOR TUN 21 azo 33 GEO NCS 34 CYP EAI ISR LEB SYR TUR 36 chi 38 kor nns tai 40 pak 41 vie 42 jaw 51 nzl 76 usa 83 bol
Synonyms: hidden
= Laurus angusta Raf.; Sylva Tellur. 136 (1838)
= Laurus nobilis f. lanceolata Meisn.; Prodr. [DC.] 15 1: 233 (1864)
= Laurus nobilis f. latifolia (Nees) Maire; Fl. Afrique N. 11: 263 (1964)
= Laurus nobilis var. angustifolia Hayne; t. 18 (1813)
= Laurus nobilis var. latifolia C.Bauhin ex Hayne; t. 18 (1813)
= Laurus nobilis var. latifolia Nees; Syst. Laur.: 580 (1836)
= Laurus nobilis var. rotundifolia Emb. & Maire; Mém. Soc. Sci. Nat. Maroc 21-22: 47 (1930)
= Laurus nobilis var. undulata Hayne; t. 18 (1813)
= Laurus nobilis var. variegata Hayne; t. 18 (1813)
= Laurus papillosa Demoly; Bull. Assoc. Parcs Bot. France 71: 43 (2021)
= Laurus tenuifolia Mill.; Gard. Dict. ed. VIII. n. 3 (1768)
= Laurus undulata Mill.; Gard. Dict. ed. VIII. n. 2 (1768)
species :
Laurus novocanariensis Rivas Mart., Lousã, Fern.Prieto, E.Días, J.C.Costa & C.Aguiar; Itinera Geobot. 15(2): 703 (2002), nom. nov.
Distribution: Morocco [I]; Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.)
20 mor 21 CNY
Synonyms: hidden
= Laurus canariensis Webb & Berthel.; Hist. Nat. Iles Canaries (Phytogr.) 3(2) 3: 229 (1846), nom. illeg.
= Laurus azorica f. grandifolia P.Silva & Q.J.P.Silva; Agron. Lusit. 16(1): 27 (1974)
= Laurus magnoliifolia Cav.; Anales Ci. Nat. 3(7): 53 (1801)
variant :
var. longifolia (Kuntze) comb.ined.
Distribution: Madeira (Madeira Isl.)
21 MDR
Synonyms: hidden
= Laurus azorica var. longifolia (Kuntze) G.Kunkel; Cuad. Bot. Can. 25: 42 (1975)
= Laurus azorica var. lutea (Menezes) A.Hansen
= Laurus canariensis var. lutea Menezes; Fl. Arch. Madeira: 158 (1914)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 18.4 (Feb. 11th, 2024)

Covering 354,025 accepted species,
9,095 hybrids, 47,879 accepted infraspecific taxa and 995,101 synonyms,
in total 1,406,100* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life