Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (4)

Genus (779)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.0
August 2nd, 2022

257.0000 Family Fabaceae Lindl.; Edwards´ Bot. Reg. 22: ad t. 1845 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
728 genera, ca. 22.300 spp. Phylogeny and new subfamily system: Azani et al. (LPWG) (2017)
Species listed in database: 22481; hybrids: 114
= Acaciaceae E.Mey., Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1: 164 (1836)
= Aspalathaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 51 (1820)
= Astragalaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Bauhiniaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Caesalpiniaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Cassiaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Ciceraceae Steele, Handb. Field Bot.: xx, 63 (1847)
= Coronillaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 162 (1820)
= Cytisaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Dalbergiaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Daleaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Detariaceae J.Hess, Uebers. Phan. Nat. Pfl.-Fam.: 46 (1832)
= Galedupaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 277 (1820)
= Geoffroeaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Hedysaraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Inocarpaceae Zoll., Syst. Verz. 2: 117 (1854-1855)
= Lathyraceae Burnett, Outlines Bot.: 660, 1092, 1138 (1835)
= Lotaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv, 727 (1826)
= Mimosaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Papilionaceae Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl.: 415 (1792), nom. cons., nom. alt.
= Phaseolaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Robiniaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Sophoraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Swartziaceae Bartl., Ord. Nat. Pl.: 231, 413 (1830)
= Tamarindaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 622 (1820)
= Trifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Viciaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv (1826)
257.6546 Genus Liparia L.; Mant. 2: 156 (1767)
Distribution: South Africa
Species listed in database: 12
species :
Liparia bonaespei A.L.Schutte; Nordic J. Bot., 15(2): 149 (1995)
Distribution: South Africa (W-Cape Prov.)
27 SAF
species :
Liparia boucheri (E.G.H.Oliv. & Fellingham) A.L.Schutte; Taxon, 43(4): 578 (1994)
Distribution: South Africa (W-Cape Prov.)
27 SAF
Synonyms: hidden
= Priestleya boucheri E.G.H.Oliv. & Fellingham, Bothalia, 22(1): 47 (1992)
species :
Liparia calycina (L.Bolus) A.L.Schutte; Taxon, 43(4): 578 (1994)
Distribution: South Africa (W-Cape Prov.)
27 SAF
Synonyms: hidden
= Priestleya calycina L.Bolus, Ann. Bolus Herb. 4: 124 (1928)
species :
Liparia confusa A.L.Schutte; Nordic J. Bot., 15(2): 150 (1995)
Distribution: South Africa (W-Cape Prov.)
27 SAF
species :
Liparia congesta A.L.Schutte; Nordic J. Bot., 15(2): 152 (1995)
Distribution: South Africa (W-Cape Prov.)
27 SAF
species :
Liparia genistoides (Lam.) A.L.Schutte; Taxon, 43(4): 579 (1994)
Distribution: South Africa (W-Cape Prov.)
27 SAF
Synonyms: hidden
= Crotalaria genistoides Lam., Encyc. 2: 196 (1786)
= Borbonia teres (Thunb.) Poir., Encyc. Suppl. 1: 680 (1811)
= Priestleya teres (Thunb.) DC., Prod. 2: 122 (1825)
= Liparia teres Thunb., Prod. Pl. Cap. 124 (1800)
species :
Liparia latifolia (Benth.) A.L.Schutte; Taxon, 43(4): 580 (1994)
Distribution: South Africa (W-Cape Prov.)
27 SAF
Synonyms: hidden
= Priestleya latifolia Benth., Hook. Lond. Journ. Bot. 2: 447 (1843)
species :
Liparia parva Vogel ex Walp.; Linnaea, 13: 468 (1839)
Distribution: South Africa (W-Cape Prov.)
27 SAF
Synonyms: hidden
= Liparia crassinervia Meisn., Hook. Lond. Journ. Bot. 2: (1843) 63
species :
Liparia racemosa A.L.Schutte; Nordic J. Bot., 17(1): 22 (1997)
Distribution: South Africa (W-Cape Prov.)
27 SAF
species :
Liparia rafnioides A.L.Schutte; Nordic J. Bot., 15(2): 153 (1995)
Distribution: South Africa (W-Cape Prov.)
27 SAF
species :
Liparia splendens (Burm.fil.) Bos & de Wit; Journ. S. Afr. Bot. 33: 276 (1967)
subspecies :
subsp. splendens
Distribution: South Africa (W-Cape Prov.)
27 SAF
Synonyms: hidden
= Leucadendron splendens Burm.fil., (Proteaceae)
= Liparia sphaerica L., Mant. 2: 268 (1771)
= Borbonia sphaerica (L.) Lam., Encyc. 1: 437 (1785)
subspecies :
subsp. comantha (EckI. & Zeyh.) Bos & de Wit; J. S. African Bot. 33: 282 (1967)
Distribution: South Africa (W-Cape Prov.)
27 SAF
Synonyms: hidden
= Liparia comantha Eckl. & Zeyh., Enum. Pl. Afric. Austral. 164 (1836)
= Liparia burchellii Benth., Hook. Lond. Journ. Bot. 2: 443 (1843)
= Liparia parva var. angustifolia Benth. ex Hook.
species :
Liparia striata A.L.Schutte; Nordic J. Bot., 15(2): 154 (1995)
Distribution: South Africa (W-Cape Prov.)
27 SAF
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.0 (August 2022)

Covering 355,099 valid species, 42,912 valid infraspecific taxa and 858,614 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,300 pictures of 15,700 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life