Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (27)

Genus (153)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.3
November 10th, 2022

460.0000 Family Gesneriaceae Rich. & Juss.; DC., Essai Propr. Méd. Pl., ed. 2: 192 (1816), nom. cons.
146 genera, ca. 3750 spp. Phylogeny: Weber et al. (2013)
Species listed in database: 3871; hybrids: 4
= Belloniaceae Martinov, Tekno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Besleriaceae Raf., Sylva Tellur.: 70 (1838)
= Cyrtandraceae Jack, Trans. L. Soc. London 14: 23 (1823)
= Didymocarpaceae D.Don, Edinburgh Philos. J. 7: 83 (1822)
= Ramondaceae Godr., J. C. M. Gren. & D. A. Godr., Fl. France 2: 506 (1850)
460.2540 Genus Mandirola Decne.; Rev. Hortic. Ser. III. 2: 468 (1848)
Distribution: Brazil
Species listed in database: 4
species :
Mandirola hirsuta (DC.) A.O.Araujo & Chautems; Acta Bot. Brasil. 26(4): 894 (2012)
Distribution: Brazil
84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Trevirana hirsuta (DC.) D.Dietr., Syn. Pl. 3: 568 (1843)
= Achimenes hirsuta DC., Prod. 7: 536 (1839)
= Gloxinia hirsuta (DC.) Wiehler, Selbyana, 1(4): 386 (1976), non Gloxinia hirsuta Lindl. 1826
species :
Mandirola ichthyostoma (Gardner) Seem. ex Hanst.; Mart. Fl. Bras. 8: 348 (1862)
Distribution: Bolivia (Santa Cruz); N-Brazil (Pará, Tocantins); NE-Brazil (Bahia); WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goiás, Brasilia Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul); SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais)
83 BOL 84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Achimenes ichthyostoma (Gardner) Hanst., Linnaea, 34: 1865 434 (1866)
= Achimenes skinneri Gordon, Journ. Hort. Soc. 2: (1847) 293. t. 4, f. 2
= Gloxinia ichthyostoma Gardner, Icon. Pl. 5: t. 472 (1842)
= Scheeria ichthyostoma (Gardner) Seem., Bot. Voy. Herald [Seemann] 5: 185 (1854)
species :
Mandirola multiflora (Gardner) Decne.; Rev. Hortic. Ser. III. 2: 68 (1848)
Distribution: N-Brazil (Tocantins)
84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Achimenes multiflora Gardner, Icon. Pl. 5: t. 468 (1842)
= Locheria multiflora (Gardner) Regel, Flora, 31: 252 (1848)
= Gloxinia planalta Wiehler, Selbyana, 6(1-4): 144 (1983), nom. nov.
= Mandirola multiflora var. gardneriana Hanst., Linnaea 27(6): 716 (1856)
= Trevirana multiflora (Gardner) Vis.
species :
Mandirola rupestris (Gardner) Roalson & Boggan; Selbyana 25(2): 230 (2005)
Distribution: N-Brazil (Tocantins)
84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Achimenes rupestris Gardner, Hooker´s Icon. Pl. 5: t.480 (1842)
= Gloxinia rupestris (Gardner) Wiehler, Selbyana, 1(4): 387 (1976)
= Trevirana rupestris (Gardner) Vis.
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.4 (December 2022)

Covering 354,183 valid species, 9,038 hybrids, 58,691 valid infraspecific taxa and 933,256 synonyms, in total 1,355,167 names


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life