Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (27)

Genus (152)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 12.9
9.1.2022

461.0000 Family Gesneriaceae Rich. & Juss.; DC., Essai Propr. Méd. Pl., ed. 2: 192 (1816), nom. cons.
146 genera, ca. 3750 spp. Phylogeny: Weber et al. (2013)
Species listed in database: 3835; hybrids: 4
= Belloniaceae Martinov, Tekno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Besleriaceae Raf., Sylva Tellur.: 70 (1838)
= Cyrtandraceae Jack, Trans. L. Soc. London 14: 23 (1823)
= Didymocarpaceae D.Don, Edinburgh Philos. J. 7: 83 (1822)
= Ramondaceae Godr., J. C. M. Gren. & D. A. Godr., Fl. France 2: 506 (1850)
461.2421 Genus Mitraria Cav.; Anal. Cienc. Nat. 3: (1801) 230. t. 31
Distribution: Chile, Argentina
Species listed in database: 1
= Diplocalyx C.Presl, Bot. Bemerk. 146 (1844)
species :
Mitraria coccinea Cav.; Anal. Cienc. Nat. 3: 281 (1801)
Distribution: Argentina (Chubut, Neuquen, Rio Negro); Chile (Coquimbo, Valparaiso, Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos, Aisen, Magallanes)
85 ARG CLE
Synonyms: hidden
= Gesneria chilensis Molina, Sagg. Chile, ed. II. 140
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 12.9 (January 2022)

Covering 353,476 valid species, 43,533 valid infraspecific taxa and 860,583 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With pictures of over 7,000 species of orchids and ferns

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life