Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (4)

Genus (778)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 13.2
July 2nd, 2022

257.0000 Family Fabaceae Lindl.; Edwards┬┤ Bot. Reg. 22: ad t. 1845 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
728 genera, ca. 22.300 spp. Phylogeny and new subfamily system: Azani et al. (LPWG) (2017)
Species listed in database: 22473; hybrids: 114
= Acaciaceae E.Mey., Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1: 164 (1836)
= Aspalathaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 51 (1820)
= Astragalaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Bauhiniaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Caesalpiniaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Cassiaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Ciceraceae Steele, Handb. Field Bot.: xx, 63 (1847)
= Coronillaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 162 (1820)
= Cytisaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Dalbergiaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Daleaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Detariaceae J.Hess, Uebers. Phan. Nat. Pfl.-Fam.: 46 (1832)
= Galedupaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 277 (1820)
= Geoffroeaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Hedysaraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Inocarpaceae Zoll., Syst. Verz. 2: 117 (1854-1855)
= Lathyraceae Burnett, Outlines Bot.: 660, 1092, 1138 (1835)
= Lotaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv, 727 (1826)
= Mimosaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Papilionaceae Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl.: 415 (1792), nom. cons., nom. alt.
= Phaseolaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Robiniaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Sophoraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Swartziaceae Bartl., Ord. Nat. Pl.: 231, 413 (1830)
= Tamarindaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 622 (1820)
= Trifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Viciaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv (1826)
257.7452 Genus Nesphostylis Verdc.; Kew Bull. 24: 296 (1970)
Distribution: Tropical Africa (1), Myanmar (1), India (1)
Species listed in database: 4

Search for: Nesphostylis

Nothing found!
species :
Nesphostylis bracteata (Baker) D.Potter & J.J.Doyle; Syst. Bot., 19(3): 401 (1994)
Distribution: India (Maharashtra)
40 IND
Synonyms: hidden
= Dolichos bracteatus Baker, Hook. fil., Fl. Brit. Ind. 2: 210 (1876)
= Dolichos ghaticus Santapau & Panthaki, Journ. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc. 53: 502 (1956)
= Sphenostylis bracteata (Baker fil.) J.B.Gillett, Kew Bull. 20: 103 (1966)
species :
Nesphostylis holosericea (Baker) Verdc.; Kew Bull. 24: 296 (1970)
Distribution: Angola; Ivory Coast; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; Mozambique; Nigeria; Senegal; Togo; Benin; Tanzania; Central African Republic; Burkina Faso
22 BEN BKN GHA GNB IVO NGA SEN TOG 23 CAF 25 TAN 26 ANG MOZ
Synonyms: hidden
= Sphenostylis calantha Harms, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin, 11: 818 (1933)
= Sphenostylis holosericea (Welw. ex Baker) Harms, Engl. Jahrb. 33: 176 (1903)
= Sphenostylis kerstingii Harms, Engl. Jahrb. 33: (1903)
= Vigna holosericea Welw. ex Baker, Oliv., Fl. Trop. Afr. 2: 200 (1871)
species :
Nesphostylis junodii (Harms) M.P.Munyenyembe & F.A.Bisby; Kew Bull., 52(3): 690 (1997)
Distribution: South Africa (Limpopo, Mpulamanga, KwaZulu-Natal); Botswana; Mozambique; Namibia
26 MOZ 27 BOT NAM SAF
Synonyms: hidden
= Dolichos junodii (Harms) Verdc., Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. M├╝nchen, 7: 327 (1970)
= Vigna junodii Harms, Journ. Linn. Soc. 30: 93 (1901)
species :
Nesphostylis lanceolata (Graham ex Baker) H.Ohashi & Tateishi; Bot. Mag. Tokyo, 90(1018): 150 (1977)
Distribution: Myanmar (Bago)
41 MYA
Synonyms: hidden
= Dolichos lanceolatus Graham, Wall. Cat. n. 5547 (1832)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 13.2 (July 2022)

Covering 354,860 valid species, 42,872 valid infraspecific taxa and 857,990 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With pictures of over 7,000 species of orchids and ferns

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life