Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (8)

Genus (10)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 13.2
July 2nd, 2022

278.0000 Family Fagaceae Dumort.; Anal. Fam. Pl.: 11, 12 (1829), nom. cons.
10 genera, ca. 920 spp.
Species listed in database: 927; hybrids: 180
= Castaneaceae Brenner, Florist. Handb.: 167 (1886)
= Quercaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 525 (1820)
278.2008 Genus Notholithocarpus Manos, Cannon & S.H.Oh; Madroño 55(3):188 (2008)
Distribution: USA
Species listed in database: 1

Search for: Notholithocarpus

Nothing found!
species :
Notholithocarpus densiflorus (Hook. & Arn.) Manos, Cannon & S.H.Oh; Madroño 55(3):188 (2008)
Distribution: USA (S-Oregon, W-California)
73 USA 76 USA
Synonyms: hidden
= Lithocarpus densiflorus f. lanceolata (Jeps.) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 1: 125 (1919)
= Lithocarpus densiflorus var. montanus (Mayr) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 1: 125 (1919)
= Pasania densiflora Oerst., Kjoeb. Vidensk. Meddel. 83 (1866)
= Pasania densiflora f. lanceolata Jeps., Fl. Calif. 1: 363 (1909)
= Quercus densiflora Hook. & Arn., Bot. Beechey Voy.: 391 (1840)
= Quercus densiflora var. hartwegii A.DC., A. DC., Prodr. 16(2): 82 (1864)
= Quercus densiflora var. montana Mayr, Wald. Nordamer.: 487 (1890)
= Quercus echinacea Torr., Pacif. Railr. Rep. 4(l): 137 (1857)
= Quercus echinata A.DC., A. DC., Prodr. 16(2): 683 (1864)
= Synaedrys densiflora Koidz., Bot. Mag., Tokyo, 30: 199 (1916)
= Lithocarpus densiflorus (Hook. & Arn.) Rehder, L. H. Bailey, Standard Cycl. Hort. 3569 (1917)
variant :
var. echinoides (R.Br.ter) Manos, Cannon & S.H.Oh; Madroño 55(3):188 (2008)
Distribution: USA (SW-Oregon, N-California, NC-California)
73 USA 76 USA
Synonyms: hidden
= Lithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides (R.Br.ter) Abrams, Ill. Fl. Pacific States 1: 516 (1923)
= Quercus echinoides R.Br., Ann. & Mag. Nat. Hist. Ser. IV. 7: 251 (1871)
= Lithocarpus densiflora ssp. echinoides (R.Br.) A.E.Murray, Kalmia, 12: 22 (1982)
= Quercus densiflora var. echinoides (R.Br.ter) Sarg., Silva 8: 183 (1895)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 13.2 (July 2022)

Covering 354,860 valid species, 42,872 valid infraspecific taxa and 857,990 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With pictures of over 7,000 species of orchids and ferns

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life