Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (11)

Genus (118)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.1
August 21st, 2022

486.0000 Family Boraginaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 128 (1789), nom. cons., s. str.
118 genera, ca. 2000 spp.
Species listed in database: 2033; hybrids: 25
= Anchusaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 274, 302 (1818)
= Cerinthaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 244 (1820)
= Cynoglossaceae Döll, Rhein. Fl.: 406 (1843)
= Echiaceae Raf., Fl. Tellur. 2: 61 (1837)
= Onosmaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 437 (1820)
486.3404 Genus Omphalodes Mill.; Gard. Dict. Abr. ed. 4 (1754)
Distribution: Central Europe to Caucasus
Species listed in database: 12
= Picotia Roem. & Schult., Syst. 4: p. x (1819)
= Omphalium Roth, Enum. Pl. Germ. 1: 590 (1827)
species :
Omphalodes cappadocica (Willd.) DC.; Prodr. 10: 161 (1846)
Distribution: Northern Caucasus; Georgia [Caucasus]; NE-Turkey
33 GEO NCS 34 TUR
Synonyms: hidden
= Omphalodes cornifolia Lehm., Ges. Naturf. Fr. Berl. Mag. 8: 97. t. 5 (1814)
= Omphalodes wittmanniana Stev., Bull. Soc. Nat. Mosc. 24: I. 607 (1851)
= Picotia cappadocica (Willd.) Roem. & Schult., Syst. 4: 85 (1819)
= Cynoglossum cappadocicum Willd., Sp. Pl. 1: 767 (1798)
species :
Omphalodes caucasica Brand
Distribution: Northern Caucasus; Georgia [Caucasus]
33 GEO NCS
species :
Omphalodes davisiana Kit Tan & Sorger; Pl. Syst. Evol., 154(1-2): 125 (1986)
Distribution: Turkey
34 TUR
Conservation Status: IUCN R
species :
Omphalodes heterophylla Rech.fil. & Riedl; Österr. Bot. Zeitschr. cx. 532 (1963)
Distribution: Pakistan (Chitral, Swat)
40 PAK
species :
Omphalodes kusnezowii Kolak.; Not. Syst. Geogr. Inst. Bot. Tphilis, Fasc. 14, 62 (1948)
Distribution: Georgia [Caucasus] (Abkhazia)
33 GEO
species :
Omphalodes luciliae Boiss.; Diagn. Pl. Orient. 4: 41 (1844)
subspecies :
subsp. luciliae
Distribution: Turkey (Inner Anatolia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia); Iran (W-Iran); Iraq (NE-Iraq)
34 IRN IRQ TUR
subspecies :
subsp. cilicica (Brand) Bornm.; Repert. Spec. Nov Regni Veg. 49: 249 (1940)
Distribution: Turkey
34 TUR
Synonyms: hidden
= Omphalodes luciliae var. cilicica Brand, Engl., Pflanzenr. 78: 107 (1921)
subspecies :
subsp. kurdica Rech.fil. & Riedl; Rech. fil., Fl. Iran, 48: 97 (1967)
Distribution: Turkey; Iran
34 IRN TUR
subspecies :
subsp. scopulorum J.R.Edm.; Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 35: 300 (1977)
Distribution: Greece; Turkey
13 GRC 34 TUR
subspecies :
subsp. pisidica R.R.Mill; Edinburgh J. Bot. 68(2): 159 (2011)
Distribution: Turkey
34 TUR
species :
Omphalodes nedimeae Aykurt & Sümbül; Phytotaxa 498(4): 247 (2021)
Distribution: Turkey
34 TUR
species :
Omphalodes nitida (Willd.) Hoffmanns. & Link; Fl. Portug. 1: 194 (1811)
Distribution: Portugal; NW-Spain
12 POR SPA
Synonyms: hidden
= Cynoglossum nitidum Willd., Enum. Pl. Hort. Berol.: 181 (1909)
= Omphalodes lusitanica (L.) Lange, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. K jobenhavn 1863: 28 (1863) (non Schrank in Denkschr. Königl. Akad. Wiss. München 3: 221 (1812) (n. v.))
= Picotia nitida (Willd.) Roem. & Schult., Syst. 4: 84 (1819)
species :
Omphalodes ripleyana Davis; Not. Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinb. 22: 82 (1956)
Distribution: Turkey (Inner Anatolia, SW-Anatolia)
34 TUR
Conservation Status: IUCN R
species :
Omphalodes runemarkii Strid & Kit Tan; Phytol. Balcan. 11(1): 69 (2005)
Distribution: Greece (Lakonias)
13 GRC
Synonyms: hidden
= Omphalodes verna ssp. graeca Greuter, Willdenowia 35(2): 226 (2005)
species :
Omphalodes rupestris Rupr. ex Boiss.; Fl. Orient. 4: 267 (1879)
subspecies :
subsp. rupestris
Distribution: Northern Caucasus; Azerbaijan; Georgia [Caucasus]
33 AZE GEO NCS
subspecies :
subsp. lojkae (Sommier & Levier) Selvi; Taxon 58(2): 625 (2009)
Distribution: Northern Caucasus; Georgia [Caucasus]
33 GEO NCS
Synonyms: hidden
= Omphalodes lojkae Sommier & Levier, Act. Hort. Petrop. 12: 157 (1892)
species :
Omphalodes verna Moench; Methodus: 420 (1794)
Name: Frühlings-Gedenkemein (DE), Creeping navelwort (EN)
Distribution: Austria; Romania; ?Albania; Belgium [I]; England [I]; Slovakia; Germany [I]; Switzerland [I]; Netherlands [I]; Hungary [I]; Poland [I]; France [I]; Italy; Slovenia; Croatia; Bosnia & Hercegovina; Ukraine [I]; Canada [I] (Québec [I])
10 grb 11 AUT bgm ger hun net pol SLO swi 12 fra 13 BIH CRO ITA ROM SLV 14 ukr
Synonyms: hidden
= Cynoglossum omphaloides L., Sp. Pl. 135 (1753), nom. rej.
= Cynoglossum vernale Salisb., Prod. 116 (1796)
= Omphalium vernum (Moench) Roth, Enum. Pl. Germ. 1: 590 (1827)
= Omphalodes omphalodes (L.) Druce, Rep. Bot. Exch. Cl. Brit. Isles, 7: 688 (1924) (1925)
= Omphalodes omphaloides (L.) Voss, Vilmorin´s Blumeng., ed. 3, Sieber & Voss, 1: 693 (1895)
= Omphalodes repens Schrank, Denkschr. Muench. Akad. 3: 221 (1812)
= Picotia verna (Moench) Roem. & Schult., Syst. 4: 85 (1819)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.1 (August 2022)

Covering 355,176 valid species, 42,922 valid infraspecific taxa and 858,664 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,300 pictures of 15,700 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life