Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (4)

Genus (775)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 12.5
14.10.2021

257.0000 Family Fabaceae Lindl.; Edwards´ Bot. Reg. 22: ad t. 1845 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
728 genera, ca. 22.300 spp. Phylogeny and new subfamily system: Azani et al. (LPWG) (2017)
Species listed in database: 22408; hybrids: 108
= Acaciaceae E.Mey., Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1: 164 (1836)
= Aspalathaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 51 (1820)
= Astragalaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Bauhiniaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Caesalpiniaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Cassiaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Ciceraceae Steele, Handb. Field Bot.: xx, 63 (1847)
= Coronillaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 162 (1820)
= Cytisaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Dalbergiaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Daleaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Detariaceae J.Hess, Uebers. Phan. Nat. Pfl.-Fam.: 46 (1832)
= Galedupaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 277 (1820)
= Geoffroeaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Hedysaraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Inocarpaceae Zoll., Syst. Verz. 2: 117 (1854-1855)
= Lathyraceae Burnett, Outlines Bot.: 660, 1092, 1138 (1835)
= Lotaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv, 727 (1826)
= Mimosaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Papilionaceae Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl.: 415 (1792), nom. cons., nom. alt.
= Phaseolaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Robiniaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Sophoraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Swartziaceae Bartl., Ord. Nat. Pl.: 231, 413 (1830)
= Tamarindaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 622 (1820)
= Trifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Viciaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv (1826)
257.5749 Genus Paraserianthes I.C.Nielsen; Bull. Mus. Nation. Hist. Nat., B, Adansonia, 1983(3): 326 (1983)
Distribution: Malesia, Solomon Isl., Australia
Species listed in database: 1
species :
Paraserianthes lophantha (Willd.) I.C.Nielsen; Bull. Mus. Nation. Hist. Nat., B, Adansonia, 1983(3): 326 (1983)
subspecies :
subsp. lophantha
Name: Plume albizia
Distribution: Australia (Western Australia: between Gingin Brook [near Gingin] and the Pallinup River, inland at Broomehill, also coastal S-Western Australia); Peru [I]; Ecuador [I]; South Africa [I] (Cape Prov. [I]); New Zealand [I]; Chatham Isl. [I]; Java [I]; Ethiopia [I]; Kenya [I]; Tanzania [I]; Australasia; Norfolk Isl. [I]; Madeira [c]; Chile [I]; Colombia [I]; Venezuela [I]; Bolivia [I]; Pakistan [I]; USA [I] (Arizona [I], California [I]); Canary Isl. [c]; Morocco [c]; Algeria [c]; Gibraltar [I]
12 gib 20 alg mor 21 cny mdr 24 eth 25 ken tan 27 saf 40 pak 42 jaw 50 AUS nfk 51 ctm nzl 76 usa 82 clm ven 83 bol ecu per 85 cle
Synonyms: hidden
= Acacia insignis Hoffmanns., Verz. Pfl.-Kult. 159 (1824)
= Acacia lophantha Willd., Sp. Pl. 4: 1070 (1806)
= Acacia speciosa Hort. ex Steud., Nom. ed. II. 1: 8 (1840)
= Albizia distachya (Vent.) J.F.Macbr., Contrib. Gray Herb. n. s. 59: 3 (1919)
= Albizia lophantha (Willd.) Benth., Hook. Lond. Journ. Bot. 3: (1841) 86
= Feuilleea distachya (Vent.) Kuntze, Rev. Gen. 185 (1891)
= Mimosa venustula Dum.Cours., Bot. Cult. 2nd edn, 7: 297 (1814), nom. illeg.
= Mimosa distachya Vent., Jard. Cels. 20 (1800)
= Mimosa elegans Andrews, Bot. Rep. t. 563 (1809)
= Mimosa lophantha (Willd.) Pers., Syn. 2: 264 (1806)
= Mimosa stricta Dum.Cours., Bot. Cult. ed. I. 420
= Sericandra lophantha (Willd.) Raf., Sylva Tellur. 119 (1838)
subspecies :
subsp. montana (Jungh.) I.C.Nielsen; Bull. Mus. Nation. Hist. Nat., B, Adansonia, 1983(3): 327 (1983)
Distribution: Australia (South Australia, Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria); Sumatra; Java; Lesser Sunda Isl. (Bali, Flores); Hawaii [I] (East Maui [I])
42 JAW LSI SUM 50 AUS 63 haw
Synonyms: hidden
= Acacia montana Jungh., Nat. en Geneesk. Arch. Neerl. Indie, 2: (1845) 35
= Acacia saltuum Jungh., Bot. Zeit. 3: 703 (1845)
= Acacia vulcanica Korth., Hort. Bogor. ex Flora, 30: 705 (1847)
= Albizia benthamiana Blume ex Miq., Fl. Ned.-Ind. 1: 30 (1858)
= Albizia montana (Jungh.) Benth., Miq. Pl. Jungh. 267 (1852)
= Feuilleea montana (Jungh.) Kuntze, Rev. Gen. 188 (1891)
= Feuilleea saltuum (Jungh.) Kuntze, Rev. Gen. 186 (1891)
= Inga montana Jungh., Reise Topog. 288
variant :
var. kostermansii (Fosberg) I.C.Nielsen; Bull. Mus. Nation. Hist. Nat., B, Adansonia, 1983(3): 327 (1983)
Distribution: Lesser Sunda Isl. (Flores)
42 LSI
Synonyms: hidden
= Albizia montana var. kostermansii Fosberg
...

Lilium philadelphicum (Liliaceae) (Photo: M. Hassler)