Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (4)

Genus (779)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.0
August 2nd, 2022

257.0000 Family Fabaceae Lindl.; Edwards´ Bot. Reg. 22: ad t. 1845 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
728 genera, ca. 22.300 spp. Phylogeny and new subfamily system: Azani et al. (LPWG) (2017)
Species listed in database: 22481; hybrids: 114
= Acaciaceae E.Mey., Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1: 164 (1836)
= Aspalathaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 51 (1820)
= Astragalaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Bauhiniaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Caesalpiniaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Cassiaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Ciceraceae Steele, Handb. Field Bot.: xx, 63 (1847)
= Coronillaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 162 (1820)
= Cytisaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Dalbergiaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Daleaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Detariaceae J.Hess, Uebers. Phan. Nat. Pfl.-Fam.: 46 (1832)
= Galedupaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 277 (1820)
= Geoffroeaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Hedysaraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Inocarpaceae Zoll., Syst. Verz. 2: 117 (1854-1855)
= Lathyraceae Burnett, Outlines Bot.: 660, 1092, 1138 (1835)
= Lotaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv, 727 (1826)
= Mimosaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Papilionaceae Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl.: 415 (1792), nom. cons., nom. alt.
= Phaseolaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Robiniaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Sophoraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Swartziaceae Bartl., Ord. Nat. Pl.: 231, 413 (1830)
= Tamarindaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 622 (1820)
= Trifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Viciaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv (1826)
257.7461 Genus Physostigma Balf.; Trans. Roy. Soc. Edinb. 22: (1861) 310, t. 16
Distribution: Tropical Africa
Species listed in database: 5
species :
Physostigma coriaceum Merxm.; Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München, Heft 3, 90 (1951)
Distribution: Angola
26 ANG
Conservation Status: known only from type collection
species :
Physostigma cylindrospermum (Baker) Holmes; Pharm. Journ. Ser. III. 9: (1879) 913 -Cf. Trimen, in Journ. Bot. 17: 185, 186 (1879)
Distribution: Angola; Cameroon; Gabon; D.R.Congo [Zaire]; Equatorial Guinea
23 CMN EQG GAB ZAI 26 ANG
Synonyms: hidden
= Stizolobium cylindrospermum (Welw. ex Baker) Kuntze, Rev. Gen. 208 (1891)
= Mucuna cylindrosperma Welw ex Baker, Oliv., Fl. Trop. Afr. 2: 186 (1871)
species :
Physostigma laxius Merxm.; Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München, Heft 3, 91 (1951)
Distribution: Tanzania
25 TAN
species :
Physostigma mesoponticum Taub.; Ber. Deutsch. Bot. Ges. 12: (1894) 81
Distribution: Angola; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania; Zambia; D.R.Congo [Zaire]
23 ZAI 25 TAN 26 ANG MLW MOZ ZAM
species :
Physostigma venenosum Balf.; Trans. Roy. Soc. Edinb. 22: 310 (1861)
Distribution: Ivory Coast; Cameroon; Gabon; Ghana; Equatorial Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; D.R.Congo [Zaire]; Congo [Brazzaville]; Central African Republic; Bioko Isl. [Fernando Poo]; China [I]
22 GHA IVO LBR NGA SIE 23 BIO CAF CMN CON EQG GAB ZAI 36 chi
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.0 (August 2022)

Covering 355,099 valid species, 42,912 valid infraspecific taxa and 858,614 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,300 pictures of 15,700 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life