Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (27)

Genus (224)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 18.4
Feb. 11th, 2024

466.0000 Family Lamiaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 355 (1820), nom. cons., nom. alt.
243 genera, ca. 7800 spp.
Species listed in database: 7716; hybrids: 376
= Aegiphilaceae Raf.; Sylva Tellur.: 161 (1838)
= Ajugaceae Döll; Rhein. Fl.: 375 (1843)
= Chloanthaceae Hutch.; Fam. Fl. Pl., ed. 2: 396 (1959)
= Glechomaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 288 (1820)
= Labiatae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 110 (1789), nom. cons.
= Melissaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 245 (1820)
= Melittidaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 390 (1820)
= Menthaceae Burnett; Outlines Bot.: 969, 1095, 1106 (1835)
= Monardaceae Döll; Fl. Baden 2: 661 (1858)
= Nepetaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 245 (1820)
= Salazariaceae F.A.Barkley; Phytologia 32: 304 (1975)
= Salviaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 245 (1820)
= Saturejaceae Döll; Fl. Baden 2: 664. med (1858)
= Scutellariaceae Döll; Rhein. Fl.: 373 (1843)
= Siphonanthaceae Raf.; Fl. Tellur. 4: 87 (1838)
= Stachydaceae Döll; Rhein. Fl.: 366 (1843)
= Symphoremataceae Wight; Icon. Pl. Ind. Orient. 4(3): 13 (1849)
= Viticaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 106 (1789)
466.9407 Genus Prasium L.; Sp. Pl.: 601 (1753)
Distribution: Mediterranean
Species listed in database: 1
= Levina Adans.; Fam. 2: 190 (1763)
species :
Prasium majus L.; Sp. Pl. 601 (1753)
Name: Großer Klippenziest (DE); White Hedge-nettle (EN)
Distribution: Portugal; Spain; Gibraltar; Baleares; Corsica; Sardinia; Italy; Sicily; Pantelleria; Isole Pelagie (Lampedusa); Croatia; ?Bosnia & Hercegovina; Montenegro; Macedonia; Albania; Greece (incl. Kiklades); Crete; Morocco; Algeria; Tunisia; Libya; Egypt (NW-coastal Egypt); Madeira [I] (Madeira Isl. [I], Porto Santo Isl. [I]); Canary Isl. [I] (Tenerife [I]); East Aegaean Isl. (incl. Rhodos); Turkey (S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia); Cyprus (E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus); Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon); Syria (W-Syrian Mountains); Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel, N-Negev Desert); Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania)
12 BAL COR GIB POR SAR SPA 13 ALB CRO GRC ITA KRI MNT NMA PEL PTL SIC 20 ALG EGY LBY MOR TUN 21 cny mdr 34 CYP EAI ISR JOR LEB SYR TUR
Remarks: clade 3 Prasium
Synonyms: hidden
= Prasium creticum Rchb. ex Nyman; Consp. 564 (1916)
= Prasium laetum Salisb.; Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton: 89 (1796)
= Prasium majus f. liparitanum Bég.; Fiori et al., Fl. Anal. Italia 3: 15 (1903)
= Prasium majus subsp. medium (Lowe) Menezes; Fl. Madeira: 144 (1914)
= Prasium majus subsp. neglectum Bég. & Vacc.; Contr. Fl. Lib. 2: 3 (1913)
= Prasium majus var. creticum Rchb. ex Nyman; Consp. Fl. Eur.: 564 (1881), nom. nud.
= Prasium majus var. liparitanum (Bég.) Pamp.; Pl. Tripol.: 21 (1914)
= Prasium majus var. minus (L.) Nyman; Consp. Fl. Eur.: 564 (1881)
= Prasium medium Lowe; Trans. Cambridge Philos. Soc. 6: 535 (1838)
= Prasium minus L.; Sp. Pl. 601 (1753)
= Stachys major (L.) Bartolucci & Peruzzi; Inform. Bot. Ital. 46: 82 (2014), nom. illeg.
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 18.4 (Feb. 11th, 2024)

Covering 354,025 accepted species,
9,095 hybrids, 47,879 accepted infraspecific taxa and 995,101 synonyms,
in total 1,406,100* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life