Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (40)

Genus (104)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 19.2
April 1st, 2024

388.0000 Family Caryophyllaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 299 (1789), nom. cons.
102 genera, ca. 3250 spp. Higher systematics: Xue et al. (2023)
Species listed in database: 3333; hybrids: 59
= Alsinaceae Bartl.; Bartl. & H. L. Wendland, Beitr. Bot. 2: 159 (1825), nom. cons.
= Cerastiaceae Vest; Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 271, 292 (1818)
= Corrigiolaceae Dumort.; Anal. Fam. Pl.: 44, 49 (1829)
= Dianthaceae Vest; Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 271, 293 (1818)
= Herniariaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 307 (1820)
= Illecebraceae R.Br.; Prodr. Fl. Nov. Holland: 413 (1810), nom. cons.
= Lychnidaceae Döll; Rhein. Fl.: 638 (1843)
= Minuartiaceae Mart.; Consp. Regn. Veg.: 49 (1835)
= Ortegaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 443 (1820)
= Paronychiaceae Juss.; Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. 2: 386 (1815)
= Polycarpaeaceae Mart.; Consp. Regn. Veg.: 49 (1835)
= Sabulinaceae Döll; Rhein. Fl.: 623 (1843)
= Saginaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 239 (1820)
= Scleranthaceae J.Presl & C.Presl; Delic. Prag.: 66 (1822)
= Silenaceae Bartl.; Bartl. & H. L. Wendland, Beitr. Bot. 2: 160 (1825)
= Spergulaceae Bartl.; Bartl. & H. L. Wendland, Beitr. Bot. 2: 158 (1825)
= Stellariaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 239 (1820)
= Telephiaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 633 (1829)
388.0322 Genus Pteranthus Forssk.; Fl. Aegypt.-Arab.: 36 (1775)
Distribution: W-Mediterranean, Asia Minor to Iran and Caucasus
Species listed in database: 1
= Louichea L´Hér.; Stirp. Nov. 135. t. 65 (1785)
species :
Pteranthus dichotomus Forssk.; Fl. Aegypt.-Arab.: LXII. (1775)
Name: Gabelästiger Pteranthus (DE); Hierba barroca (ES)
Distribution: Spain; Malta [I]; Morocco; Western Sahara; Algeria; Tunisia; Libya; Egypt (Eastern Desert, Great Southwestern Desert, NE-Egypt, NW-coastal Egypt, SE-Egypt); Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura); ?Northern Caucasus; Azerbaijan; Iraq (NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia, S-Iraq, W-Iraq: Desert); Iran (E-Iran, N-Iran, S-Iran, W-Iran); Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus); Syria (C-Syrian Desert); Israel (C-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel, Judean Desert); Sinai peninsula (C-Sinai, N-Sinai, S-Sinai); Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania); Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, Dahana, NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, Hejaz, Asir, Nejd Desert); Kuwait; Qatar
12 SPA 13 mlt 20 ALG EGY LBY MOR TUN WSA 21 CNY 33 AZE 34 CYP IRN IRQ ISR JOR SIN SYR 35 KUW QAT SAU
Synonyms: hidden
= Camphorosma pteranthus L.; Mant. Pl. 41 (1767)
= Louichea cervina L´Hér.; Stirp. Nov. 135. t. 65 (1785)
= Louichea pteranthus (L.) L´Hér.; Stirp. Nov. 135. t. 65 (1785)
= Pteranthus dichotomus f. echinatus (Desf.) Maire; Fl. Afrique N. 9: 64 (1963)
= Pteranthus dichotomus f. tryginus (Caball.) Maire; Fl. Afrique N. 9: 64 (1963)
= Pteranthus dichotomus var. echinatus (Desf.) Maire; Jahand. et al., Cat. Pl. Maroc.: 220 (1932), nom. illeg.
= Pteranthus dichotomus var. trigynus (Caball.) Maire; Cat. Pl. Maroc 2: 220 (1932)
= Pteranthus echinatus Desf.; Fl. Atlant. 1: 144 (1798) (nom. illeg.)
= Pteranthus forskahlei Mirb.; Hist. Nat. Pl. ed. 2(10): 130 (1805) (Forskaolii)
= Pteranthus trigynus A.Caball.; Bol. Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 13: 88 (1913)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 19.2 (April 1st, 2024)

Covering 354,662 accepted species,
8,644 hybrids, 47,758 accepted infraspecific taxa and 996,179 synonyms,
in total 1,407,243* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life