Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (27)

Genus (153)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.1
August 21st, 2022

460.0000 Family Gesneriaceae Rich. & Juss.; DC., Essai Propr. Méd. Pl., ed. 2: 192 (1816), nom. cons.
146 genera, ca. 3750 spp. Phylogeny: Weber et al. (2013)
Species listed in database: 3871; hybrids: 4
= Belloniaceae Martinov, Tekno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Besleriaceae Raf., Sylva Tellur.: 70 (1838)
= Cyrtandraceae Jack, Trans. L. Soc. London 14: 23 (1823)
= Didymocarpaceae D.Don, Edinburgh Philos. J. 7: 83 (1822)
= Ramondaceae Godr., J. C. M. Gren. & D. A. Godr., Fl. France 2: 506 (1850)
460.3252 Genus Ramonda Rich.; Pers. Syn. 1: 216 (1805); J. St.-Hil. Expos. 1: 280 (1805)
Distribution: SW-, SE-Europe
Species listed in database: 3
= Chaixia Lapeyr., Hist. Pl. Pyr. Suppl. 38 (1818)
= Lobirota Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyr. 430 (1867)
= Myconia Lapeyr., Hist. Abr. Pl. Pyr. 115 (1813)
species :
Ramonda myconi (L.) Rchb.; Fl. Germ. Excurs. 388 (1831)
Distribution: SW-France (Pyrenees); NE-Spain; Andorra
12 ADO FRA SPA
Synonyms: hidden
= Chaixia myconi (L.) Lapeyr., Hist. Pl. Pyr. Suppl. 39 (1818)
= Lobirota pyrenaica (Pers.) Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyr. 430 (1867), nom. illeg.
= Myconia borraginea Lapeyr., Hist. Abr. Pl. Pyr. 115 (1813), nom. illeg.
= Myconia borraginoides Lapeyr.
= Myconia pyrenaica Auct. ex Steud., Nom. ed. II. 2: 169 (1840)
= Ramonda myconi Pau, Bol. Soc. Arag. 7: 106 (1908)
= Ramonda pyrenaica Rich., Pers. Syn. 1: 216, nom. illeg.
= Ramonda scapiflora J.St.-Hil., Expos. 1: 280
= Ramonda scapigera DC.
= Verbascum alpinum Salisb., Prod. 105
= Verbascum myconi L., Sp. Pl. 178 (1753)
species :
Ramonda nathaliae Pancic & Petrovic; Petrovic, Fl. Agri Nyss. 574 (1882)
Distribution: Greece; Macedonia
13 GRC NMA
Synonyms: hidden
= Chaixia nathaliae (Pancic & Petrovic) O.Schwarz, Fedde, Repert. 46: 187 (1939)
= Ramonda nathaliae f. jankovicii Gajic, Glasn. Prir. Muz. Beogradu, 28: 16 (1973)
= Ramonda nathaliae f. serbicifolia Gajic, Glasn. Prir. Muz. Beogradu, 28: 16 (1973)
species :
Ramonda serbica Pancic; Fl. Princ. Serb. 498 (1874), in clavi, et ex C. B. Clarke, DC. Monog. Phan. 5: 168
Distribution: Albania; Bulgaria; Greece; Macedonia; Serbia
13 ALB BUL GRC NMA SRB
Synonyms: hidden
= Chaixia serbica (Pancic) O.Schwarz, Fedde, Repert. 46: 187 (1939)
= Ramonda serbica f. longipetiolata Gajic, Glasn. Prir. Muz. Beogradu, 28: 18 (1973)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.1 (August 2022)

Covering 355,176 valid species, 42,922 valid infraspecific taxa and 858,664 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,300 pictures of 15,700 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life