Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (27)

Genus (153)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.3
November 10th, 2022

460.0000 Family Gesneriaceae Rich. & Juss.; DC., Essai Propr. Méd. Pl., ed. 2: 192 (1816), nom. cons.
146 genera, ca. 3750 spp. Phylogeny: Weber et al. (2013)
Species listed in database: 3871; hybrids: 4
= Belloniaceae Martinov, Tekno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Besleriaceae Raf., Sylva Tellur.: 70 (1838)
= Cyrtandraceae Jack, Trans. L. Soc. London 14: 23 (1823)
= Didymocarpaceae D.Don, Edinburgh Philos. J. 7: 83 (1822)
= Ramondaceae Godr., J. C. M. Gren. & D. A. Godr., Fl. France 2: 506 (1850)
460.3313 Genus Rhabdothamnopsis Hemsl.; J. Linn. Soc. 35: 517 (1903)
Distribution: China
Species listed in database: 1
species :
Rhabdothamnopsis sinensis Hemsl.; J. Linn. Soc. 35: 517 (1903)
Distribution: China (W-Guizhou, W-Sichuan, SW-Sichuan, C-Yunnan, N-Yunnan)
36 CHI
Synonyms: hidden
= Boea esquirolii Lév. & Vaniot, Bull. Soc. Bot. France, 53: 551 (1906)
= Rhabdothamnopsis limprichtiana Lingelsh. & Borza, Fedde, Repert. 13: 390 (1914)
= Boea cavaleriei H.Lév. & Vaniot, Compt. Rend. Assoc. Franc. Avancem. Sci. 34: 429 (1906)
= Boea rubicunda H.Lév., Bull. Acad. Int. Geogr. Bot. 25: 24 (1915)
= Rhabdothamnopsis chinensis (Franch.) Hand.-Mazz., Symb. Sin. Pt. VII. 884 (1936)
= Rhabdothamnopsis chinensis var. ochroleuca (W.W.Sm.) Hand.-Mazz.
= Rhabdothamnopsis sinensis var. ochroleuca W.W.Sm.
= Streptocarpus chinensis Franch., Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris) 5(5): 252 (1899)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.4 (December 2022)

Covering 354,183 valid species, 9,038 hybrids, 58,691 valid infraspecific taxa and 933,256 synonyms, in total 1,355,167 names


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life